NATURE / Animals Books
Animals & Wildlife
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Animals x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Alsatians
|
|
|
Foyles. Very Good 1984. Hard Cover. A Foyles handbook. Hardback, with pictorial boards, very light shelf wear. AG . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.71
($8.47)
|
|
| 2) |
Bird Behaviour
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Very Good; Light cover creases, light foxing to inside covers. 1969. First Edition (?). Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; Color Illustrations; 159 pages; Well illustrated in colour throughout, a good guide to bird behaviour covering courtship, migration, nest building, feeding habits, song patterns and social orders. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.24
($4.81)
|
|
| 3) |
Cats In The Belfry
|
|
|
London: Elek Books. Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ and front endpaper, tape shadow to front gutter, corners lightly bumped. 1968. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Introduction by Michael Joseph. ; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages; Probably one of the most amusing books on cats ever written. An account of how a Siamese cat, bought to control mice in the house, takes over and terrorises the lives of the Tovey household. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €10.64
($15.78)
|
|
| 4) |
Cats
|
|
|
TFH. Very Good 1984. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. This book contains 3 large full colour posters plus 16 pages of exciting full colour photos, and 64 pages of practical advice for both beginners and experts. Wonderful for cat lovers. Tfh softback 1984. Slight cover creasing with some dings otherwise good condition. AF . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.23
($7.76)
|
|
| 5) |
Chats With The Animals
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Jackson And Halliday. Poor with no dust jacket; Many pages are torn but all present, but only a few of the prints are torn, suitable for breaking for the sake of the remaining prints. N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Green rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine. Undated but probably late Victorian period. Good reading copy only. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; With one hundred delightful engravings. Short dialogues with various animals, to entertain children. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.08
($19.40)
|
|
| 6) |
Bearded Collies
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: TFH Publications, Inc.. Very Good+; Light cover creases and shelf wear. 1996. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Trade PB; Color Photographs and Illustrations; 192 pages; Sensible, easy to follow recommendations for selecting and caring for a Bearded Collie, the real clown of the dog world. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.22
($7.74)
|
|
| 7) |
Cat's Cradle
|
|
|
London: Longman, Green & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with heavy creasing to front fly, fly shadows to endpapers. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Biege cloth boards with red lettering to front cover and spine. Inscription to endpaper by author's mother: "To comfort you a little for the loss of Foxy. With much love from Helen Dehn". ; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages; Brilliant photography of kittens and a puppy accompa... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €23.29
($34.55)
|
|
| 8) |
Dalmatians
|
|
|
Foyles. Very Good 1976. Hard Cover. A Foyles handbook. Hardback, with pictorial boards, very light shelf wear. AG . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.71
($8.47)
|
|
| 9) |
Dalmatians
|
|
|
T. F. H. Poor 1990. Hard Cover. Over 175 colour illustrations in this comprehensive guide to the breed. Hardback, pictorial boards, first end paper missing. Light shelf wear. AO . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.18
($9.17)
|
|
| 10) |
Dalmatians
|
|
|
Foyles. Very Good 1973. Hard Cover. A Foyles handbook. Hardback, with pictorial boards, very light shelf wear. AG . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.71
($8.47)
|
|
| 11) |
All About Discus
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications. Very Good+ 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Photographs; 128 pages; All you need to know about the "King of the Aquarium", diet, housing, breeding, and diseases. With ten additional sections by noted experts. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.67)
|
|
| 12) |
A Drake At the Door
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good; Paper toned, some creasing to cover and spine, ink scribble on cover more extensive on rear. 1974. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages; The story of the Minack flower farm continues with the second book in the series following The Gull on the Roof. Derek and Jean Tangye are aided by two teenage girls in developing the flower farm, and the arrival of a Muscovy Drake comp... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.21)
|
|
| 13) |
Encounters With Animals
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name on front endpaper. 1964. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Penguin 1890. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages; Anecdotes of animals met during the author's zoo collecting trips in West Africa and South America. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.89
($7.25)
|
|
| 14) |
Dressage Explained
|
|
|
Concorde. Very Good 1977. Soft Cover. Full of colour photographs explaining the text . Cover has rubs and general shelf wear. AG . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.18
($9.17)
|
|
| 15) |
Baboon Family
|
|
|
Toronto: Madison Marketing. Very Good+ 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy no names or marks inside. ; Animal Series; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages; By the famous wildlife and chimp naturalist, an account for children of the early life of a baboon baby. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.92
($5.82)
|
|
| 16) |
Ferrets
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: TFH Publications. Very Good+; Slight cover scuffing. 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Photographs; 93 pages; Ferrets make excellent house pets, and this book explains not only how to look after them, but dispels many of the old myths about these charming and playful animals. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.10
($6.08)
|
|
| 17) |
Flash
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1978. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; Flash was the runt of the litter, a collie pup that no one thought could survive. Except Geordie, the orphan who adopted him. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.02
($5.96)
|
|
| 18) |
Gerbils
|
|
|
Hamlyn. Very Good 1987. Hard Back. A Hemlyn pet care handbook. Noticable for the beauty of the coloured drawings which illustrate it. Hardback with pictorial boards, very light shelf wear, AD . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.71
($8.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Great Danes
|
|
|
London: Foyles Handbook. Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, small cover dings, previous own details inside front cover. 1970. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; 93 pages; Written by a highly experienced breeder and judge of Great Danes. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.48
($6.65)
|
|
| 20) |
Greyfriars Bobby
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books. Very Good+; Minor reading and cover creases. Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Martin Gascoigne. ; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; The remarkable true story of the dog that guarded his master's grave for 14 years. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.67
($5.44)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















