NATURE / Animals Books
Animals & Wildlife
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Animals (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 13691
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 685 Next
| 61) |
Animal Babies
|
|
|
Collins Colour Cubs Small paperback. Book condition: Good. Cover slightly creased. Minor bumping to some corners. Pages clean. No inscriptions. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.02)
|
|
| 62) |
The Baboon
|
|
|
Macmillan, NY: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Good condition. Library discard. This lively, comprehensive and fully illustrated text tells all about the baboon - from legends and superstitions to present-day field studies and research. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 63) |
Bambi
|
|
|
Kobenhavn: Jespersen Og Pios, 1930 202pp. Text in Danish language. Half leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering to spine, top edges gilt. In text black and white illustrations by Kurt Wiese, foreward by John Galsworthy. Moderate wear to covers, owner's name and date on front free endpaper, text is clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shelf (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 64) |
Bandoleer
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. Hardcover: First Printing. Hard Cover: First Printing. Good: Ex-Library/No Dustjacket. First Printing. . Good. 1963. F. ... more information
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 65) |
Bandoola
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Author of Elephant Bill. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 251pp. Colour & B/w illustrations. Small, faded bookstore stamp on front pastedown. Barely visible trace of foxing to eps. Contents clean and tight. DJ has price intact, chipped along top edge, thumbnail chip to spine tail, one closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 66) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1998. First Printing, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has gold "Caldecott Honor Author" sticker attached to front of dustjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Barkis, an adorable cocker spaniel puppy and surprise birthday present from Uncle Jimmy is the icing on 9-year-old James' cake. "He's snoofing in my neck like anything. Ooh! He tickles!" Barkis eagerly joins James'... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 67) |
The Bat
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976 Corners slightly worn. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Color fading on front cover. Bats. Shelf Q-2. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good, Ex-library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 68) |
Bats
|
|
|
New York: Todtri Productions,U.S., 1999. 850 g; 72 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 80 full-colour photographs. The dust jacket shows signs of handling, and is rubbed and chipped at the top of the spine section. Possibly slight loss of colour from the spine of the dust jacket. Some of the bats and back topics encountered in this volume include the characteristics and behaviour of the common bats, as well as that of the fruit bats, or flying foxes. Vampire bats, and false vampire bats are compared an... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.55)
|
|
| 69) |
Bats
|
|
|
Facts On File , 1992. Authoratative treatise on the bat, one of most misunderstood creatures, by an academic who has travelled the world to study it. Small and discreet library marks on feps, otherwise unmarked. Black cloth covers and pictorial unclipped dw. Weight of 1250g will attract appropriate postage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.87)
|
|
| 70) |
Bats of America
|
|
|
Lexington: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1979. Color and b&w photos, ills., maps, biblio, index, 286pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 71) |
Bats
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1940. 378PP. Many photos, ills., biblio, index, 368pp. Evolution, dostributiom, migration, hibernation, parasites, bats in folklore, as pets, pollinators. Minor ex-library markings, otherwise clean and tight, very little wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo.. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 72) |
Bats
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1992. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, corner wear, half inch tear in top spine end, boards clean. Join crack along inside front bend , slightly loose but attached. Interior pages clean, full-page color and black and white photos of bats around the World, their habits, anatomy, echolocation systems, everything about bats. Large format 15". FIRST EDITION. Animals, bats. AN706393. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.69
|
|
| 73) |
Bats
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1992. Usual library marks and wear. 207 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good (minus)/Good (minus). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.75)
|
|
| 74) |
BATS
|
|
|
Kidsbooks Incorporated, 1997 A brief introduction to the physical characteristics, habits, and natural environment of various species of bats.. Paperback. Very good Condition. 10 x 7.1 x 0.3 inches. ... more information
Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.87
|
|
| 75) |
Beagles
|
|
|
Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Over 175 full-color illustrations, many are photos. ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 76) |
BEAGLES
|
|
|
USA: T. F. H. Publications. Fine. 1988. Illustrated Boards. 224pp; over 195 full colour photos and drawings. ; 205 x 135mm . ... more information
Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.47)
|
|
| 77) |
Beagles
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T F H Publications, 1979 Practical guide to training, breeding, care, feeding, housing, etc. Hardcover, 128 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; extremely minor wear; no dj; color photo on glossy cover. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 78) |
Beagles and Beagling
|
|
|
London: Kaye & Ward, 1970. 159pp, b&w plates. Usual cancelled library stamps etc, else vg in dj.. ISBN: 0718208080. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Dogs Beagles. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.37)
|
|
| 79) |
The Beagle -
|
|
|
Howell Book House, Publishers -. Hardcover/pub.1996/Gd. condition/158 pages - An Owner's guide to a Happy Healthy Pet. (B43577z). ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 80) |
American Beagling
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. Green cloth covered boards, title printed in silver On spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 292 pages. Boards lightly shelf worn, tips of corners bumped, very light spotty foxing on end papers. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges, !" closed tear at heel of spine & top of rear panel, spine sun faded, white areas age toned, rear panel a bit soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7095)Fine or New (1273)
New (321)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2266)$5-10 (4311)
$10-25 (5219)
$25-50 (1268)
$50-100 (414)
$100-250 (171)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8001)Paperback (4006)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4179)With dust jacket (7727)
Signed (589)
With photos (2789)
Filter by country:
United States (10138)Canada (1571)
Australia (920)
United Kingdom (747)
Bulgaria (113)
South Africa (79)
New Zealand (60)
Germany (22)
Ireland (20)
Denmark (14)
India (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







