Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Animals Books

Animals & Wildlife

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Animals (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 13691
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 685 Next
81) Beagles
Pisano, Beverly

Beagles
Stock photo.
Neptune City NJ: Tfh Pubns Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0793823013 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white,color photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
82) Beagles
Pisano, Beverly

Neptune City NJ: Tfh Pubns Inc. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0876666861 . pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,tag on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
83) Beagles
Pisano, Beverly; Holcombe, A. D

Beagles
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1988. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 160 pages - over 125 full-color illustrations. Presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Beagle. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover has a little scuffing, no edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
84) American Beagling
Black, Glenn G. "Old Kickapoo

American Beagling
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. First printing full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is mildly sunned along spine and rubbed at extremes, neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps, yet retains original $5.00 price on front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. 292pp, glossary, photographs. The author wrote for "Hounds and Hunting" (the beagler's bible) for more than tw... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
85) THE BAFUT BEAGLES
Durrell, Gerald

London, England: Rupert Hart-Davis Limited., 1954. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. Foredge of text block has a tiny stain and a scrape which has caused some corner creasing to 10 pages of text. Jacket is price cliped with some tiny tears and chips taped internally. Very Good/Very Good.. Illus. by Ralph Thompson.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
86) American Bears
Beebe, B.F. & Johnson, James Ralph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay & Co, 1965 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket remnants inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; back cover is white and shows light soiling from use.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Johnson, James Ralph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
87) Bear Attacks
Herrero, Stephen

Published by Winchester, Nick Lyons Book, CR 1985, 1st printing, 287 pages w/index. Dust jacket and book is very good. A thorough and unflinching landmark study of attacks made on man by the great Grizzly and the less aggressive but occasionally deadl y, black bear. A horrific but instructive story of Bear and Man. Mr. Herrero has been featured on the Discovery Channel several times about this book and his expertise on Bears! Natural history, Grizz ly Bears, Black Bears, Bears, bear attacks.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
88) Bears
Stirling, Ian (Ed. )

Bears
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Fog City Press; San Francisco CA; Reprint; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
89) THE BEAR
Curwood, James Oliver

Newmarket NY 1989. PB 1st ed. Good. Small tear on spine top, prev owner's name, text lightly tanning, else tight clean good copy with photos from movie Originally published in 1916 ... more information

Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
90) Bear!
ORMOND, CLYDE

Harrisburg, Pa.,: Stackpole Co.. 1961. Hard Cover. 291 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
91) Bear Aware
Schneider, Bill

Bear Aware
Stock photo.
Helena: Falcon Press, 2004. 88pp. This is a new book but a corner was bumped in shipping.. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
92) Bear Attacks
Herrero, Stephen

Guilford: Lyons Press, 1985. Photos, ills., bibliography, index, 282pp. . Revised Edition. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
93) Bears
Dewey, Donald

Galley Press, 1991 120 glossy pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, bear pictures on endpapers, corners bumped, DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked on edges and corners.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
94) ALL ABOUT BEARS
DeHart, Don

Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company., 1971. First printing in card covers. 93 pp. Photographs, drawings. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
95) Bears
Dewey, Donald

New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Color photos and illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
96) Bears
Stirling, Ian (editor)

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, Incorporated, 2000. 240pp. First international survey of these fascinating creatures. Divided into three sections. The first, Evolution and Biology, provides an overview of the origina, development, biology and behavior of beras. The second, Bears Up Close, examines each species in details and reviews the most recent research findings. The final section. Bears and Humans, surveys the history of interactions between bears and people (also considering the v... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
97) Beasts and Babes
Creaton, David

St. Martins Press, 1978. Hb. Very good+-a nice used copy with nice colorful DJ. 8vo. Binding tight-text clean-inside cover clean The celebatory members, animals & humans, of family life on small farm in Kent, England ISBN: 0-312-07047-0.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
98) Beauty - Not the Beast
Muriel Dowding

Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1980. This is the autobiography of Muriel, The Lady Dowding. She is the wife of the man who masterminded the Battle of Britain, Air Chief Marshal Lord Dowding. She had an interesting life and was completely commited to vegetarianism and the welfare of all animal life. She created the Beauty Without Cruelty movement, an organisation dedicated to curtailing the indiscriminate exploitation of wildlife. An interesting biography, written in a humourus fashion.. ISBN: 0 85978 056 2. Firs... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
99) Backyard Beekeeping
Scott, William

Backyard Beekeeping
Dorchester: Prism Press, 1977. Paperback edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. From the back cover: "A basic introduction to the art of beekeeping which removes much of the mystique that surrounds it." 112 pages (including list of books and suppliers), illustrated by Keith Spergin (on the title page) or Spurgin (on the copyright page). Moderate soil, handling wear, impressions. Internally tight. . First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Illus. by Keith Spergin / Keith Spurgin. Du... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
100) Beem
Gavriil Troyepolsky, Translated from the Russian By Antonia W. Bouis

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First English Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed slightly faded @ spine - in mylar covert ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65


Results 81 - 100 of 13691
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 685 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7095)
Fine or New (1273)
New (321)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2266)
$5-10 (4311)
$10-25 (5219)
$25-50 (1268)
$50-100 (414)
$100-250 (171)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8001)
Paperback (4006)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4179)
With dust jacket (7727)
Signed (589)
With photos (2789)

Filter by country:
United States (10138)
Canada (1571)
Australia (920)
United Kingdom (747)
Bulgaria (113)
South Africa (79)
New Zealand (60)
Germany (22)
Ireland (20)
Denmark (14)
India (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: