NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching Books
Bird Watching
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching x
Subject: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching x
Results 1 - 20 of 5378
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 269 Next
| 1) |
Aratingas
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd/Ornis, 1992. This copy has a damaged spine, it is a little squished but still very good. The book on the Aratingas, their biology and breeding, including detailed chapters on disease, sexing, housing etc. Hardcover 160 pages All species in fine color and accompanied by color maps.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. New. New Book. ... more information
Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aristocrats of the Air
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A Stokes Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers marked and bumped. Lightly foxed. Book plates on paste down and front end paper. [1925]. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 166pp :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.67)
|
|
| 3) |
Audubon
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. X, 342 pp., 12 attractive coloured plates from original Audubon prints & numerous black-and-white illustrations by James MacDonald, index; "this biography had its more distant origin in a concern with American frontiers. Audubon's writings, imperfect as he knew them to be, are essential to a knowledge of frontier life along the Ohio and in Louisiana during a significant period, and his development has something to say as to the place of art and scie... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 4) |
AUDUBON
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1969. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back GOOD + CONDITION. 342 pages. 12 color plates from original Audubon prints. Black and white drawings by James McDonald. Interior text is clean, unmarked, tight , no tears. Pages are slightly yellowing. Rough cut on fore-edge. In really very good condition. Blue boards with silver lettering on front and spine is clean, binding is tight. Boards have light edgewear around spine and corners. A typed book stamp and signature of previous ... more information
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
AVES
|
|
|
Madrid: Daimon, 1976 231pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bantams
|
|
|
Wakefield: Edith H Entwisle. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed top half of cover. Pages slightly browning. [1894]. Brown hardback decorativecloth cover. 132pp :: portrait frontis; 12 b/w plates; further illustrations within the text :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Breeds include: Black Breasted Red Game bantams; White malay; Buff pekin; cochin; brahma; Spangled booted; Black Roscomb, Japanese and fizzled bantams; Brown-breasted red game; Cuckoo; Black Pekin; Gold Sebright; Rumples B... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £86.00
($142.15)
|
|
| 7) |
BANTAMS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles., 1983. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 111 pp. Figures, photographs, glossary, index. Tiny bump to one corner, light rubbing to boards. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
BASIC BEEKEEPING
|
|
|
Thorsons Publishing, UK, 1979. Everything a Beginner Should Know to Ensure Honey from Home.. Card Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.65)
|
|
| 9) |
Birds of Asia
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1969. First Edition. Light grey Hardback cloth cover. 321pp :: Illustrated throughout with 160 colour plates :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.28)
|
|
| 10) |
A Bewilderment of Birds
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in clear protective wraps. 1954. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 260pp :: B/w illustrations within the text :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.60
($30.74)
|
|
| 11) |
Audubon's Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1950. Dark green 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards. Lightly rubbed corners, small area of light soiling on fore-edge, else virtually as issued. Former owner book plate and date in ink on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 320 pp., illus. w/ 288 full page color plates, reproducing in miniature the Audubon portfolio of ornithological plates.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Birds of Australia
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1988 192pp, index, approx 300 col plates, 10 maps. or green cloth. Slight edge wear to jacket. Some foxing to prelims and endpapers. Excellent habitat by habitat guide to the birds of Australia featuring nearly 300 color photographs and 10 specially commisssioned maps. Each species described in terms of appearance, habits, feeding behavior, courtship and nesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.47)
|
|
| 13) |
Audubon's Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1979 170pp, index, 500 bw ills, 30 full page col plates. Or pictorial card covers. Very slight foxing not affecting plates. 30 full page colour plate of Audubon's plates as well as a bw catalogue of 500 illustrations. Accompanied by a biographical text bringing to life the America in which Audubon lived and worked.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Audubon, John James.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.97)
|
|
| 14) |
Bird
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1963. First UK edition. Silver title and red heron motif on blue cloth boards which are clean with just a little marking to spine with no wear. A Very Good+ copy. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is complete and VG+. Foreword by Dr. N. Tinbergen, F.R.S. A thorough investigation of the evolution, instincts, social behaviour, migration and anatomy of birds, presented with clarity and vividness and with 193 superb drawings by the authors. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 15) |
Birds
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 2002. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very lovely and SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Bateman. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 16) |
Adventures Among Birds
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1923 One of 750 copies for sale in England. Red leather spine with gently rubbed edges, red leather corners very slightly worn. Binding bright. Text clean. No previous owner signatures or inscriptions. Marbled endpapers and pastedowns.. Leather Spine/Cloth Boards. Near Fine -/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Birding for Beginners
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
Birds of America
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1936. HB, no DJ, 106 plates; quarto size, 2.3 x 8 x 11.3 inches, 8 lb; [G/-; moderate shelfwear & soiling to boards; spine slightly faded; front hinge starting to loosen; gift inscription on front endpaper]. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, et al. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 19) |
Birds
|
|
|
Marlboro, MA: Dura Binding Co.. HB, no DJ; 1 lb 13 oz; [G/-; boards moderately shelfworn, front board stained; pages yellowing; thumbnail-sized chip out of the first page; short (~1/2"-2") edge tears on about a dozen pages; owner's inscr on front endpaper; otherwise sound. Appears to be a privately-bound (and possibly unique) collection of articles related to birds, from the following early "National Geographic" issues: pp. 105-158 from Vol. XXVII No. 2 (Aug 1915) on "American Game ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Birds of America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1953. HB w/DJ + sleeve, xxvi pp + 435 color plates; 9.3 x 12.5 inches, 6 lb; [NF/FINE; mild foxing of edges; very minor edgewear to bottom of boards; DJ very well preserved by sleeve.] . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Audubon, John James. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3387)Fine or New (1358)
New (285)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (366)$5-10 (1100)
$10-25 (2060)
$25-50 (924)
$50-100 (482)
$100-250 (356)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (24)
Over $1,000 (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3010)Paperback (1477)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1855)With dust jacket (3040)
Signed (182)
With photos (970)
Filter by country:
United States (3321)United Kingdom (1241)
Canada (413)
Australia (382)
South Africa (9)
India (9)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





