Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching Books

Bird Watching

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching x
Subject: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching x


Results 61 - 80 of 4519
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 226 Next
61) The Birds of Alberta
SALT, W. Ray and A. L. Wilk;

[Edmonton], Department of Economic Affairs, [1958], First Edition. . orig cloth, dj (chip, tear), very good. . 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 511 pp, numerous illus in color and bw from photos, paintings and drwgs, distribution maps, color endpaper map, checklist of birds, hypothetical list, index. . A detailed and comprehensive work with each species described together with identification, range, nesting and other remarks and will color illustrations by F. C. Hennessey, Ray Salt, Allan Brooks, C. Hampson, Kay Hodges, ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
62) Birding for Beginners
Buff, Sheila

Birding for Beginners
New York, Gramercy, 2000. Hard cover. 192 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ISBN 0517161893. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Actual book shown in photo. Price sticker on dj. Never read beyond first few pages. ... more information

Offered by Catalpa Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
63) Birds
Evans, A. H

Birds
London: Macmillan and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on ffe, 635pp, index. Gilt . page tops, map endpapers, clean and tight, engraved illustrations. A . scientific text on bird classification with chart. Footnoted. Charming . engravings.. 1909. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
64) Audubon's Birds of America
Griscom, Ludlow (Ed. ) ; Audubon, John James

Audubon's Birds of America
New York: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125343 1950 No previous owner marks, text . clean and tight, cover in brown feather pattern, spine black and light . green with gilt. Cover edgeworn, corners bumped. Classic work with full . color plates and additional introduction about Audubon as a painter and . naturalist and descriptive captions.. 1950. Presumed First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. no ISBN . Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
65) Birds of America
Pearson, T Gilbert, et al (eds.)

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1936. HB, no DJ, 106 plates; quarto size, 2.3 x 8 x 11.3 inches, 8 lb; [G/-; moderate shelfwear & soiling to boards; spine slightly faded; front hinge starting to loosen; gift inscription on front endpaper]. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, et al. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
66) Birds

Birds
Marlboro, MA: Dura Binding Co.. HB, no DJ; 1 lb 13 oz; [G/-; boards moderately shelfworn, front board stained; pages yellowing; thumbnail-sized chip out of the first page; short (~1/2"-2") edge tears on about a dozen pages; owner's inscr on front endpaper; otherwise sound. Appears to be a privately-bound (and possibly unique) collection of articles related to birds, from the following early "National Geographic" issues: pp. 105-158 from Vol. XXVII No. 2 (Aug 1915) on "American Game ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
67) The Birds of America
Vogt, William [ed.]

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1953. HB w/DJ + sleeve, xxvi pp + 435 color plates; 9.3 x 12.5 inches, 6 lb; [NF/FINE; mild foxing of edges; very minor edgewear to bottom of boards; DJ very well preserved by sleeve.] . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Audubon, John James. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
68) Birds
Pickwell, Gayle

New York and London: Whittlesey House, 1939 9" wide by 11.75" tall. A few brown speckles (foxing) on the endpapers else a bright, clean, square, and tight copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Well illustrated with a color frontispiece & 67 full-page black-and-white plates (of birds, chicks, eggs, nests, etc). Bibliography. Index. Bound in the original green cloth, lettered in yellow, and with a pretty vignette of a songbird in yello... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
69) Birding for Beginners
Buff, Sheila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 2000. Publisher: Gramercy Books, 2000, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-517-16189-3. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
70) Birding Basics
CORTRIGHT, Sandy

NY: Sterling. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0806912626 . Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
71) Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon, John James

New York: MacMillan, 1950. Book Club Edition. Good +/Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Audubon, John James. Color plates. Boards w/cloth spine. Popular edition. Dj is torn in half, misg. lower portion of spine. Soiled. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
72) Birds
Blanchan, Neltje

New York: Doubleday, 1926. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". The Nature Library. Inside of front & back covers have smoke or water stain on outer edges, does not affect text. 48 illus in color. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Illus between p. 50 and 51 has tape covering a rip that has faded into a stain and has slightly stained the pages around it. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
73) Birds
Blanchan, Neltje

Garden City: Doubleday, 1927. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 48 illus in full color. The Nature Library. Cloth covers are worn on top/bottom of spine & corners. Covers are faded. Some foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Spine is becoming worn in several places throughout the book. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
74) Birding for Beginners (Quantity available: 3)
BUFF, SHEILA

Brand new copy with shiny cover, tight spine.Pages bright & unmarked. Wonderful copy & ships now/free tracking.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
75) Attracting Birds
Olwen Woodier

Attracting Birds
Storey Publishing : Vermont, 1981. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ****NEW BOOKLET***** 32 pages; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; Paperback; illustrations throughout ***** Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal in... more information

Offered by Taylor Publishing-DIRTCHEAPBUILDER (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
76) Backyards are for the Birds
Ricciuti, Edward

Backyards are for the Birds
Stock photo.
New York: Avon, 1998 175pp. with index, b&w illustrations, VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Lane, John . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
77) Of Birds and Billabongs
Allan Fox

Of Birds and Billabongs
Adelaide, SA, Australia: Rigby Publishers, 1983. 158 pages with 142 colour photos. Inscribed and signed by Allan Fox on the minor title page. Captures the moods and fascinating variety of Australias billabongs and wetland systems.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Photography By Steve Parish. Small Folio. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.34)
78) ALL ABOUT BIRDS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lemmon, Robert S

New York: Random House, 1955 A book about birds for the young reader. 5th printing, a clean copy in a worn and chipped dust jacket. 143 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
79) Birds
Bateman, Robert

Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002 pp. [9] 176.Signed by Robert Bateman half title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
80) The Birds of Alberta
Salt, W. Ray ;Salt, Jim R

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1976 pp. 498, color and b/w illustrations.Previous owners inscription on half title page. Hardcover. Very Good/Worn and Corner Clipped. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 61 - 80 of 4519
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 226 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2649)
Fine or New (1055)
New (268)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (358)
$5-10 (853)
$10-25 (1709)
$25-50 (751)
$50-100 (424)
$100-250 (330)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (26)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2522)
Paperback (1216)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1789)
With dust jacket (2399)
Signed (154)
With photos (880)

Filter by country:
United States (2574)
United Kingdom (1035)
Canada (504)
Australia (385)
South Africa (9)
India (9)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: