cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching Books

Bird Watching

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching x
Subject: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching x


Results 101 - 120 of 5352
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 268 Next
101) THE BLUEBIRD BOOK
Stokes, Donald and Lillian

THE BLUEBIRD BOOK
Stock photo.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1991. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated cover. with yellow, light blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The complete guide to attracting bluebirds.The book is illustrated with many color photo ilustrations throughout the book 96 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Ill... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
102) THE BIRD BOOK
Hausman, Leon Augustus

Fawcett Pub. soft cover magazine Type, 1955. color illus cover. Illustrated with black & white photos & special section of 16 famous Audubon prints in color. 160 pages. 6.5'x9.5' Cover detached Good +. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
103) THE ADVENTURE BOOK OF BIRDS
Jerr, William A

New York: Capitol Publishing Company, 1957. This hard cover book has a green and color illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover the pages are browned. Many black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 93 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. 7.5"x10". 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
104) The Book of Baby Birds
W Gilhespy

T Nelson & Sons, 1933 A book about birds aimed at 4-8 year olds, with 16 full page, brightly coloured plates. Covers are slightly grubby but the interior is very good, bright, uninscribed and unfoxed. Overall a near very good copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($56.58)
105) A Book of Beetles
Winkler, Josef R. Dr

London: Spring Books, 1965. 950 g; 156 pages, includes index of the 56 colour plates. All the. The 1.5 inch tear at the bottom left-hand side from panel has been by the previous owner using sticky tape. There is foxing to the bottom front edge of the text block first four leaves.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Vladimir Boh... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.20 ($23.34)
106) The Blue Book of Birds of America
Ashbrook, Frank G

Racine, WI, U.S.A.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1931. Covers are missing. Wear, tears, stains, tape and name to fly-leaves. Clean, glossy-type pages. Two stapled spine. Measures 5 3/8" x 3 3/8" tall. 96 pages includes index. This is One of a Series of Three Books. Description and colour picture for each bird depicted. . Soft Cover. Poor. Illus. by Moller, Paul . Non-Fiction, Birds. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
107) The Bird Book
Anonymous

The Bird Book
"The Bird Book" published in 1955. There are 160 pages with black and white photos through out. This is a soft cover and there is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the edges of the cover. The top of the front cover has been cut off and there is a slice at the bottom by the binding. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
108) The Australian Birthday Book (Birds)

Australia: Galah Paper. A charming little birthday book. One page per month, each month showing a full page painting of a named Australian bird and above the space left for birthday dates is a painting of an Australian flower of the month. Latin and English name. To the centre of the book is a family tree decorated with events from Australian history.. First. Stapled Card Covers. Fine. 71/2in x 51/2in. Birds, Flowers. Birds Flowers Australia. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.99)
109) The Bluebird Book
Stokes, D. & L

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1991. The Complete Guide To Attracting Bluebirds. color photos, 96 pages.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
110) The Bedside Book of Beasts
Gibson, Graeme

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2009 pp. xv 368, . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
111) The Bird Book
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy

Boston, MA: D. C. Heath & Co., 1901. Light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gold and black. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Slightly chipped at head of spine, light shelf wear. Signed on front flyleaf by former owners and noted ornithologists Julia Stockton Robins (1901) and Witmer Stone (1906).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6&frac... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
112) The Birds of Borneo
Smythies, Bertram E; Cranbrook, Earl of [revised]

Kota Kinabalu, Sabah: The Sabah Society with The Malayan Nature Society. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly bumped. Minor rubbing to spine. 1981. Third Ediiton Revised. Illustrated laminated card cover. 473pp :: 47 plates in colour and 4 in Monochrome and rear fold out coloured map :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.56)
113) Birds of Borneo
Smythies, B.E

Kuala Lampur: The Sabah Society /Malayan Nature Society, 1981. 490pp. ills. Third edition revised by the Earl of Cranbrook. Species accounts with range, status, description, habits.Glossary, guide to place-names, bibliography, Malay and Iban names of birds, index. With 47 color plates and 4 in monochrome. Fold-out map. . Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Hughes, A.M. (ill.). 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
114) THIS IS THE BOXER
Volpe, Stanley U

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1964. Hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket. 255 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Some sunning to spine, pages tanning, light wear to boards. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
115) THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Semenchuk, Glen P. (editor)

THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Federation of Alberta Naturalists. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969613407 . An attractive copy - clean & tight, now in new brodart jacket. Ex-library markings. Internal pages are clean, a little spotting to outer edge of pages & a few indentation to top edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear & a little patchiness to original laminate, which is now covered by brodart. " After five years of extensive field research by over 1000 volunteers, the At... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
116) THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Semenchuk, Glen P. (editor)

THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Federation of Alberta Naturalists. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969613407 . HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean and tight, small amount of light spotting outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean and unmarked other than one earmark seen and small checkmark on endpage corner, a little bumping at corners. Jacket has light scuffing, light edge creasing/wrinkling and a few tiny corner tears. " After five years of extensive field research by over 1000 volunt... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
117) The Atlas of Breeding Birds of Alberta
Semenchuk, Glen P

Edmonton: Federation of Alberta Naturalists, 1992 as new, pp. 390, color illustraitons, ep maps, text maps.heavy book additional postage may apply. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stefura, Anne (illustrator). 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
118) Birds of Britain
Wilfred Willett

Adam and Charles Black, 1971 8 plates in colour and sixteen B&W photographs. "Takes the reader to the many haunts of birds, painting an attractive word-picture of each bird as it goes." Very tidy copy apart from tape marks on inside covers.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.16)
119) Birdwatch Around Britain
Robert Dougall and Herbert Axell

Collins, 1982 "A clockwise tour of the author's favourite British bird reserves, describing not only the fascinating birdlife but also other nearby attractions." . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.65)
120) Birds of Britain
Bonhote, J Lewis; Dresser, H E [illus.]

London: Adam and Charles Black. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with small nick to top edge of front board. Light wear to lower spine joint of front board and minor chips to spine ends. Contents VG. 1907. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. x, 405pp :: 100 full-page colour plates with captioned tissue-guards :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.21)


Results 101 - 120 of 5352
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 268 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3410)
Fine or New (1357)
New (283)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (375)
$5-10 (1086)
$10-25 (2008)
$25-50 (906)
$50-100 (491)
$100-250 (356)
$250-500 (49)
$500-1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3048)
Paperback (1437)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1914)
With dust jacket (3069)
Signed (175)
With photos (883)

Filter by country:
United States (3324)
United Kingdom (1119)
Canada (502)
Australia (386)
South Africa (9)
India (9)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: