cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures x


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Dinosaurs
Kricher, John C

New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1990 128 pgs illustrated. Peterson First Guides. A simplified field guide to the dinosaurs and the world they lived in. Book is new.. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon. 4 x 7. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) Dinosaurs of Darkness
Rich, Rhomas H. And Patricia Vickers-Rich

Dinosaurs of Darkness
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 2000. "DINOSAURS OF DARKNESS opens a doorway to a fascinating former world which existed in Australia between 100 million and 120 million years ago. At that time, Australia was far south of its present location and joined to Antarctica....DINOSAURS OF DARKNESS is an absorbing personal account of the way scientific research is actually conducted and how hard it is to mine the knowledge of the remarkable life of the past." This book has 222 pa... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
3) DINOSAUR DATA BOOK
Lambert, David

DINOSAUR DATA BOOK
Stock photo.
New York: Gamercy, 1991. Revised and updated to include the latest discoveries. The definitive illustrated encyclopedia of dinosaurs and other prehistoric reptiles. Hardback with dust jacket both in good condition. No internal markings. Front paste-down was wrinkled a little when it was manufactured. 320 pages. Dust jacket lightly soiles.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Dinosaur Data Book
Lambert, David

Dinosaur Data Book
Stock photo.
Gramercy, 1991. Some tanning to pages from age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Dinosauria
Weishampel, David B. & Dodson, Peter & Osmolska, Halszka (Editors)

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992. Book is very good in color illustration of prehistoric dinosaurs and black and white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...telephone number written on half title page--no other annotations observed... light corner bumps...733 pages text amply illustrated, charted and mapped...an extraordinary find in this very good condition.. First Paperback Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
6) The Dinosauria
David B. Weishampel

University of California Press, 1992 Beautiful black and white illustrations. 733 pp. Minor shelf wear to corners. Binding is tight and square. Overall clean and attractive in very good condition.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookasaurus (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) THE DINOSAURIA
Weishampel, David B.; Dodson, Peter; Osmolska, Halszka, Editors

THE DINOSAURIA
Stock photo.
Berkeley, Calif.: Univ of California Pr, 2004. This book has a colorful illustrated dj with white and green lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and diagrams, this book is an indispensable reference for paleontologists, students or anyone with a serious interest in dinosaurs. 861 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.75
8) Dinosaurios
Christopher Maynard

good. paperback. cover and corner wear. creased covers. bent page corners. wrinkled spine. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.37
9) Complete guide to Dinosaurs
McNab, Chris

Brand New Book available from Nov 06. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.65)
10) he Complete Dinosaur
Farlow, James O.and M.K. Brett-Surman

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1998. Grey cloth with black lettering to spine and design of dinosaur's head stamped in black on front cover. Both book and dust jacket are in near fine condition,slight edge wear to both. ISBN: 0253333490. Thrid Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dinosaurs. ... more information

Offered by Kaboom Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
11) The Horned Dinosaurs
Peter Dodson

The Horned Dinosaurs
Stock photo.
good. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.43
12) The Horned Dinosaurs
Dodson, Peter

The Horned Dinosaurs
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996. Second printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 346 pp. The spine is cocked, binding is a little shaky, but still solid overall. Clean and unmarked inside. The dustjacket has light shelf wear. "From the badlands of the Red Deer River in Alberta to the Gobi Desert, Dodson pieces together fossil evidence to describe the ceratopsians themselves - their anatomy, biology, and geography - and in the process evokes the human dimension of their discovery and interpretati... more information

Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs, The
Dixon, Dougal

Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Lorenz Books, 2006. Unread. Ultimate reference to 355 dinosaurs from the Triassic, Jurassic, and Cretaceous periods. More than 900 watercolors, maps, timelines, and photographs. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Natural History Museum Book of Dinosaurs
Gardom, Tim; Milner, Angela

The Natural History Museum Book of Dinosaurs
Stock photo.
a book of dinosaurs.... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) The Natural History Museum Book of Dinosaurs
Gardom, Tim; Milner, Angela Ph.D

Carlton, 1998. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 128 pages. Index. Filled with color and b/w photographs and other illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) Dinosaurs Nature Activity Book
Kavanagh, James

Dinosaurs Nature Activity Book
Softcover, new. A Pocket Naturalist Activity Book series title. Illustrated by Raymond Leung.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Penguin Historical Atlas of the Dinosaurs
Benton, Michael

The Penguin Historical Atlas of the Dinosaurs
Stock photo.
London: Penguin, 1996. 144 pp.Light edgewear, spine uncreased. Page edges slightly yellowed. One page dog-eared. Illustrations in colour and black-and-white.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
18) The Penguin Historical Atlas of the Dinosaurs
Benton, Michael

The Penguin Historical Atlas of the Dinosaurs
Stock photo.
London: Penguin, 1996 P/B,144 pp, illustrated throughout, mostly in colour, with maps, drawings & photographs. Internally fine, covers VG with diagonal crease to rear.. 1st. 24.5 Cms x 18 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
19) DINOSAURS: A POCKET NATURALIST ACTIVITY BOOK
Kavanagh, James

DINOSAURS: A POCKET NATURALIST ACTIVITY BOOK
Stock photo.
2004 . Kavanagh, James. DINOSAURS: A POCKET NATURALIST ACTIVITY BOOK. Phoenix, AZ: Waterford Press, c2004. First printing. 32pp. color illustrations. Sm. 4to. Fine bright, unused paperback copy $4.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Diseases of Poultry
Calnek, B. W. Editor

Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Pr, 1991. 9th Edition printed in 1991. 929 pages. Condition; Covers are very clean with very mininimal shelf wear. Text is unmarked/pristine. Previous owners name on blank endpaper. An updated edition of the standard reference with 78 contributors and numerous illustrations. Includes coverage of nutritional, bacterial, viral, and fungal diseases, plus parasites, pests, protozoa, poisons, and toxins. . 9th Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (21)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (24)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (44)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (4)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: