NATURE / Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures x
Subject: NATURE / Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures x
Results 21 - 40 of 62
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
| 21) |
DINOSAURS: A POCKET NATURALIST ACTIVITY BOOK
|
|
|
2004 . Kavanagh, James. DINOSAURS: A POCKET NATURALIST ACTIVITY BOOK. Phoenix, AZ: Waterford Press, c2004. First printing. 32pp. color illustrations. Sm. 4to. Fine bright, unused paperback copy $4.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Diseases of Poultry
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, Ames, Iowa, 1991. 9th ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, stamp on top text-block edge (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xiii, 929 p., illus., 11 leaves of plates (some color). ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 23) |
Diseases of Poultry
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Pr, 1991. 9th Edition printed in 1991. 929 pages. Condition; Covers are very clean with very mininimal shelf wear. Text is unmarked/pristine. Previous owners name on blank endpaper. An updated edition of the standard reference with 78 contributors and numerous illustrations. Includes coverage of nutritional, bacterial, viral, and fungal diseases, plus parasites, pests, protozoa, poisons, and toxins. . 9th Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
Prehistoric Journey: A History of Life on Earth
|
|
|
A collection of eight dioramas that depict places where important fossils were found.
A history of life on earth.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
IN THE PRESENCE OF DINOSAURS
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has light wear, sml tear. Weight; . 3lbs.. 2000. Hardcover. 12 x 0.75 x 9.75 Inches; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 26) |
In the Presence of Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Custom Publishing, 2000. 189 pages with colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.13)
|
|
| 27) |
In the Presence of Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 2000 Great copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 28) |
Reign of Reptiles
|
|
|
A story of some of the most fascinating creatures ever.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Dinosaur Data Book: The Definitive Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Reptiles
|
|
|
Gramercy Books, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 30) |
Dinosaur Safari Guide
|
|
|
First Printing (full number line) softcover copy, 260 pp. Cover shiny, binding tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Wonderful copy. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Pterosaurs (A Salamander Book)
|
|
|
An illustrated history of flying retiles.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 32) |
Sea Dragons;Predators of the Prehistoric Oceans
|
|
|
xii + 314 pages, with 51 line drawings. This first edition hardcover is new and without any marks or damage. "In the days when dinosaurs dominated the earth, their marine counterparts—every bit as big and ferocious—reigned supreme in prehistoric seas. In this entrancing book, Richard Ellis, one of the world’s foremost writers on the denizens of the deep, takes us back to the Mesozoic era to resurrect the fascinating lives of these giant seagoing reptiles"... more information
Offered by Anubis Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
Peterson First Guide to Dinosaurs (Peterson Field Guide Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1990. ISBN: 0-395-52440-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon. DINOSAURS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS NATURE Kricher, John C. Peterson First Guide to Dinosaurs (Peterson Field Guide Ser.) Morrison, Gordon. ... more information
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 34) |
Peterson First Guide Rocks and Minerals, a Simplified Field Guide to Common Gems, Ores, and Other Rocks and Minerals
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon. 7" high x 4" Wide. ... more information
Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $5.00
($4.76)
|
|
| 35) |
Peterson First Guide to Dinosaurs (Peterson First Guides(R))
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. ... more information
Offered by Strahm Automation (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 36) |
Peterson First Guide to Dinosaurs (Peterson Field Guides)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. A simplified field guide to the dinosaurs and the world they lived in. Color illustrations facing each text page. Book is unread. We ship daily. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
PETERSON FIRST GUIDE TO DINOSAURS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin (T). G+. 1990. Paperback. Book shows some wear, but is generally clean and tight. ; Peterson First Guides; 0.25 x 7.25 x 3.75 Inches; 128 pages; Features more than one hundred dinosaurs and explains how recent scientific discoveries have changed our view of the way these fascinating creatures lived. . ... more information
Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 38) |
Peterson First Guide to Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1990 Shows minimal wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 3.75 X 7.75. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
REX APPEAL: THE AMAZING STORY OF SUE, THE DINOSAUR THAT CHANGED SCIENCE, THE LAW, AND MY LIFE
|
|
|
Montpelier, VT: Invisible Cities Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) signed by the authors. (2002) 1st ed. HC. 404pp. ISBN 1931229074 The story of the man who stood in the center of the unbelievable tornado of events surrounding Sue. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rex Appeal: The Amazing Story of Sue, the Dinosaur That Changed Science, the Law, and My Life
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont, U.S.A.: Invisible Cities Pr, 2002. '" When Peter Larson and his team at the Black Hills Institute discovered the world's largest and most complete Tyrannosaurus rex skelton beneath a South Dakota Butte in 1990, Larson knew it was the find of a lifetime". First Edition So Stated. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (21)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Canada (8)
United Kingdom (4)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






