| 1) |
Airedales
|
|
|
Williams & Norgate Ltd.-1st published in 1950. Airedales by Aylwin Bowen, published in London by Williams & Norgate Ltd.-1st published in 1950 (only date given). Small hardback 96 page book shows a little wear, but overall is in good to very good condition. Has several nice airedale photographs. Titles of some of the 10 chapters are In Praise of Airedales, The Airedale as Guard and War-Dog, Breeding, and Improving the Breed. There is a partial dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good to very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
AKITAS
|
|
|
NEPTUNE CITY, NJ: T F H, 1995 C-0000; BOX C-000159; ATB; PA; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. PAPERBACK. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Akitas
|
|
|
US: TFH Publications. 1983. Hard Back. 0876667108 pictorial laminated boards very good, internally fine, tight binding, illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.25
($3.72)
|
|
| 4) |
Angus
|
|
|
A memoir by the author's Jack Russell terrier about his English birthplace, his enviable life with his American family, and t... read more
New York : Crown Publishers , 2000 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . The autobiography of a Jack Russel, "dictated" as he is dying in the woods. Quite an extraordinary book. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
All About Aussies
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpine Pubns Inc, 1989. this 9 x 11 hard cover has 239 pages. The complete handbook on Australiam Shepard Dogs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Black And White photos/ Diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 6) |
Backtracking
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 1997. 201 p. Dust jacket has some surface rubbing. Binding is tight and square; text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 7) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998. Barkis written and illustrated by Clare Turlay Newberry-Smithmark edition 1998. Oversize hardback story/picture book has lightly bumped upper corners-overall is quite clean and in very good++ condition with good to very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Barkis
|
|
|
Smithmark reproduction 1998-1st edition thus. Barkis written and illustrated by Clare Turlay Newberry copyright 1966-this is a Smithmark reproduction 1998-1st edition thus. Oversize hardback 30 page book about a cocker spaniel puppy is in near new condition with like dust jacket. Wonderful Clare Turlay Newberry cat and dog pictures. Juvenile children fiction dogs cats kitten. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BAT
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1939. This hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The rear cover has silverfish marks, the rest of the book is very good condition in great condition. 273 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.80
|
|
| 10) |
Beagles
|
|
|
: published by Arthur Barker, London, 1972. red cloth, d/w, 125pp; photo plates & drawing in the text; a guide to the breed; dedicated & signed by the author to the title page; a good copy in worn d/w with closed tears & creasing ... more information
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 11) |
Beagles
|
|
|
Australia: T.F.H. PUblications, 1984. Hard Cover small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm). In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good condition overall. Large part of top corner of front endpaper is torn off, page 69 has a small inscription in pen. The rest of the book is clean, illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, other reachable information.. Laminated Pictorial Boar... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.58)
|
|
| 12) |
Beagles
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, 1998. 224 p. Indexed. Illus with color photographs and drawings. Spine is smooth. Front cover bent at spine; back cover rubbed at edges. Clean, unmarked text.. Illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Beagle
|
|
|
T F H Publications Inc., 1985. Many beautiful photos in colour and b/white of this beautiful breed. 1 library stamp plus faint evidence of label on ffep, 1 library stamp on title page. P 171 which is photo firmly attached by tape., otherwise lovely clean copy. 320 pp.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good Indeed/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 14) |
Beardie Basics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Alpine Publications. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1983. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 0931866162 hardback book has former owner's name in red ink on front endpaper, the binding shows some rubbing and the corners are very lightly bumped, Bearded Collie excellent breed history, maintenance, and care with outstanding photos, 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of the Akita
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1985. 272 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.47)
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOOK OF AKITA
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications,Inc. 1985, 1985. 9x11 hard cover book,with dog on the front colored picture. near fine. A lot of nice pictures some black and white , many colored pictures, 83. 272 pgs. If you like animals and especially dogs you wil enjoy this book on a beautiful dog, Akita.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Boxer
|
|
|
NJ, TFH Publications, Inc., 1984 Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards, 9.5 x 6.25 inches, no marks or inscriptions, coloured and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 18) |
BOXERS
|
|
|
New York: T.F.H. Publications, 1979. Laminated with very light soiling. 125 pages. History of the breed, the Boxer standard, the Puppy, Obedience training, Breeding, general care, Dog Shows, Building a Kennel, and grooming. Lots of information and great color and b/w photos of this popular breed.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOXER, BOXERS DOG DOGS. ... more information
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 19) |
BOXERS
|
|
|
New York: T.F.H. Publications, 1990. Pictorial binding clean square and tight - as new with just minimal shelfwear. 192 page. History of the breed, the Boxer standard, the Puppy, Obedience training, Breeding, general care, Dog Shows, Building a Kennel, and grooming. Lots of information and great color and b/w photos of this popular breed.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOXER, BOXERS DOG DOGS. ... more information
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 20) |
THE BOXER
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1939. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a bookplate on the inside. A book about breeding, and the history of the Boxer, dog. 277 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1347)Fine or New (372)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (398)$5-10 (707)
$10-25 (917)
$25-50 (190)
$50-100 (106)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1610)Paperback (416)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (677)With dust jacket (1486)
Signed (101)
With photos (405)
Filter by country:
United States (1781)United Kingdom (268)
Canada (197)
Australia (108)
Ireland (25)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









