Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Dogs Books

Dogs

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Dogs (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 2252
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 113 Next
21) The Book of the American Brittany
Bissell, Nicky

Omaha, NE: The American Brittany Club, 1984?. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/ No DJ. As new except for slight softening to bottom of spine and faint ripple to title page. No DJ. Dark green with gilt. 326 pages (8.75x5.75"). Reference book for Brittany owners. Records through 1984. Consolidates The Official Book of the Brittany Spaniel; The Brittany in America; photographs, historical information, and statistics about the individual Brittanys of exceptional record and performance; winners of American Brittany C... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
22) Brittanys
Pisano, Beverly

Brittanys
Tfh Publications. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0866227415 . Printed boards and no dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ; 5.5 x 8.1 inches; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
23) The Book of the Bulldog
Brearley, Joan McDonald

The Book of the Bulldog
Stock photo.
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0866220275. NF; Great resource on this wonderful breed; First; Illust. Boards; 4to; 319 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
24) Bulldogdom
Sturgeon, A G (Binks, R Ward [illus.])

Altrincham: A. G. Sturgeon. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with light edgewear. Spine chipped at top and one inch missing from foot. Signature of previous owner on base of cover. 1926. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 112 +plates :: B/w plates with tipped in photograph on verso of preface :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Book on the bulldog with many pedigrees and pictures of past champions . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($73.33)
25) Bullmastiffs
Prescott, Mary A

T. F. H., 1989. Fine, in a protective plastic sleeve. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any required additional information, available on request.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.03 ($7.97)
26) Busybody Brandy
Haas, Jessie

New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Abolafia, Yossi. Illustrated boards with various pictures of Brandy the farm dog going about her day. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Signed minutely by author Haas on the title page. Gift notation on the top of the ffep, else book is clean and unmarked, binding tight. Jacket is bright and attractrive, but with a large tear to the back panel at the rear fold which has caused wrinkling to the top half of the rear pa... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
27) Canis Basenji
VAVRA, ROBERT

(Brooklyn, New York: Basenji Club of America, 1958). First edition. Small square quarto. 50 pages. With black, white and brown illustrations throughout. Very good in original pictorial spiral-bound card covers. Nicely inscribed with a drawing by Vavra." ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
28) Capers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbara Bekker,

Philadelphia: Privately Published. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Journal. 15 issues of this Canine Behavior and Psychology Newsletters running from Volume 1 No. 1 of May/June 1987 to Volume 4, No. 1 of Spring 1990, of this run of newsletters Vol. 1 No. 2 is missing, each newsletter is about 8 pages and covers topics relating to behavior of dogs, editor/publisher is PhD, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
29) The Champions 1973
Hewat, Tim Editor

Australia: The Stumaster Press, 1973. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The jacket has some wear and one tear, and is only fair+. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.93 ($11.41)
30) Chester
Bracker, Charles E

Veritas Press. Chester by Charles E. Bracker copyright 1939, published by Veritas Press. Hardback story/picture book with full color pictorial cover has some imperfections, but overall is clean and in good+ to very good condition. No dust jacket. Wonderful dog and cat pictures! NOT AN EX-LIB! Children fiction, Dogs, Cats, Picture Books. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
31) Chester
Bracker, Charles E

Julian Messner. Chester by Charles E. Bracker copyright 1939, published by Julian Messner-Book Club Edition. Hardback brown story/picture book with green lettering has a 1/2 inch gouge on lower rear edge, has a gift inscription and minor foxing, but overall is clean and in good to very good condition. Has a ragged, taped together dust jacket that is missing considerable paper, but is in a new Brodart protector. Wonderful dog and cat pictures! NOT AN EX-LIB! Children fiction, Dogs, Cats, Picture Books... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
32) Chow Chows FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pisano, Beverly

Chow Chows
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1980. 125 pp. Illus with b/w photographs, with color photos on the endpapers. Pictorial cover is worn, with creases in spine and some surface wrinkles. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/None as issued. ... more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
33) Book of the Chow Chow
Samuel Draper

Book of the Chow Chow
TFH Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0876666535 . Printed boards and no dust jacket. Heavy - over 4 pounds. ; 8.6 x 11.2 inches; 576 pages . ... more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
34) THE CHOW CHOW
Nicholas, Anna K

T F H Pub. ; Very Good+. 1984. Hardcover. 0866221409 . Glossy pictorial boards show minor wear. Index. Illustrated w/ beautiful photos. Offers tips for selection and describes behavioral and health issues of the breed, and offers advice for their feeding, grooming, training, and breeding. ; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
35) CHOW CHOWS
Pisano, Beverly

T F H Pub. ; Very Good+. 1989. Hardcover. 0866225145 . Glossy pictorial boards show minor wear. Index. Illustrated with over 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents recommendations about selecting and caring for Chow Chow. Includes history of the breed. Chapters on selection, feeding, accommodations, housebreaking, obedience training, health care, breeding, dog shoes and grooming. ; 8vo; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
36) Chow Chows
Beverly Pisano

Chow Chows
T F H Publications. 1980. First Edition. Hard Back. 0876667027 pictorial laminated boards, very good, contents very good, except one page damaged but complete, illustrated in colour & black/white, 124 pages. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Books (South Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
37) Carl's Christmas
Day, Alexandra

Carl's Christmas
Stock photo.
Carl the rottweiler is left in charge of the baby on Christmas Eve. They promptly get into a few holiday adventures which inc... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. Carl's Christmas [Hardcover] by Day, Alexandra.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
38) The Canine Clan
John C. McLoughlin

Viking, 1983. hardback with dustcover. A NEW LOOK AT MAN'S BEST FRIEND DOGS AND WOLVES. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
39) The Cocky Cocker Book
Dodd, Ruth and Dodd, Loring

Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1934. Hardcover in illustrated paper-covered boards and brown cloth spine. Good, snug condition but leading corners of cover are worn thru to boards. A loving tribute, in rhyme and sweet drawings, to the authors' cocker spaniel, Miss Muffet. Two preliminary pages have a child's ballpoint pen marks, but the text pages are very clean and snug. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Loring Dodd. Miss Muffet , Cocker Spaniels. ... more information

Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
40) Buff a Collie
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset and Dunlap. Buff a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback 341 page blue book with 2 collies running printed in black on front shows only minor wear-overall very good condition. Dust jacket shows a little wear, is missing a sizeable piece of paper at lower spine, and is in Brodart. Juvenile fiction dog dogs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 21 - 40 of 2252
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 113 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1321)
Fine or New (353)
New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (381)
$5-10 (672)
$10-25 (878)
$25-50 (170)
$50-100 (95)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1490)
Paperback (402)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (658)
With dust jacket (1454)
Signed (92)
With photos (375)

Filter by country:
United States (1758)
Canada (196)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (83)
Ireland (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: