Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Dogs Books

Dogs

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Dogs (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 2265
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 113 Next
41) Buff a Collie
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset and Dunlap. Buff a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback 341 page blue book with 2 collies running printed in black on front shows minor wear-overall good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! Juvenile fiction dog dogs. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
42) The Christmas Collie
Paul, Ted; Kummer, Mary (illustrator)

Woodburn, OR, U.S.A.: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1989. Hardback story/picture book about a boy and his dog has only minor imperfections-overall is in very good condition. Sweet poem. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kummer, Mary. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
43) The Christmas Collie
Paul, Ted; Kummer, Mary (illustrator)

The Christmas Collie
Stock photo.
Woodburn, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beautiful Amer Pub Co, 1998. The Christmas Collie by Ted Paul, illustrated by Mary Kummer. Hardback story/picture book with pictorial cover shows minor wear and has a gift inscription on ffep-overall clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kummer, Mary. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
44) Buff a Collie
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset and Dunlap. Buff a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune, published by Grosset and Dunlap-one of the Famous Dog Stories series. Hardback book with colorful pictorial cover shows only minor wear-overall quite clean and in very good condition. No dust jacket NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
45) Buff A Collie
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset & Dunlap. Buff A Collie by Albert Payson Terhune, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback 341 page tan book with blue & white pictorial endpapers has the head of a collie embossed on front of binding, a name and the date Christmas 1945 on half title page-overall is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has some imperfections, but overall is clean, in good to very good condition, and in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
46) This is the Collie
McCloskey, Esther

T.F.H. Publications. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
47) The Collie
Osborne, Margaret

London: Popular Dogs, 1973. 252 pp including index. Book and Dust Jacket NF. Illustrated with b/w photos and illustrations. Contents include origin and history of the breed, breeding, puppy rearing to showing. Appendix include post-war Challenge Certificate winners, list of breed clubs in Great Britain etc. Name to top of ffep. Photographic jacket.. ISBN: 0-09-115990-3. 7th Ed Revised. Dogs Collie Dog Breeding Dog Showing Puppy Rearing Kennel Clubs ISBN -009-115990-3. ... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
48) Collies
Edited By Diane McCarty

Surrey: T. F. H. Publications, 1980. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. VERY GOOD (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour, Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
49) COLLIES
McCarty, Diane

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1990. This is a NEW copy of an excellent book! This book, illustrated entirely with full-color photographs and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Collie. Includes: breeding, health care, training, preventive dental care and behavior modification. NEW! ! ! ! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. New/Pictorial Covers. Illus. by 71. Boo... more information

Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
50) Collies
Margaret Osborne

Collies
London: Foyles. 1983. Hard Back. 070710520X pictorial laminated boards, very good, contents fine, illustrated with black & white photos, 76 pages. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Books (South Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)
51) THE COMPLETE CHOW CHOW
Kopatch, L. J. Kip

NY: Howell Book House. Good+. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876051026 . Ex-library with call label on spine and library markings on top/bottom edges, cprt page, and bfep. Small roughened area near bottom of front cover, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 288pp. Colorfully illustrated boards, light tan spine, black lettering. DOGS. "Provides eighteen chapters of essential information including history and origin,... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
52) The Complete Bearded Collie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collis, Joyce; Jones, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Near Fine/Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 087605131x hardback book contents clean and unmarked, the dust jacket protected with a Brodart plastic protector has a long tear which has been taped on the reverse side, there is light shelfwear to the bottom cover edges, excellent dog breed reference book . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
53) COLLIE CONCEPT
Roos, Mrs. George H. (Bobbee)

Loveland, CO: Alpine Publications, Inc.. Good plus hardcover book no dust jacket. 1982. ISBN: Tight with clean & unmarked text. 2nd Printing. Spine & corners bumped. ISBN: & worn. Chips to spine. Wear to covers.ISBN 0-931866-10-3. ... more information

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $83.00
54) Collie Concept
Roos, Mrs. George H. (Bobbee)

Loveland, Colorado: Alpine Publications, Inc., 1982. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Dahlis Roy. Cover has light general wear with rubbing along the edges. Otherwise, a clean, tight book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
55) Corgis in Australia
Johnston, John; (with a special contribution by Barbara Ludowici)

Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia: Pumpkin Books, 1985 15cm wide by 21cm tall. Appears unread. Bright, clean, tight, square copy. Flat spine. No creases. Unmarked except for a bookstore stamp. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Photo illustrated. Includes history of this dog breed, official standard, Pembrook story, Cardigan story, pedigrees, Royal Shows, Breed Clubs, Corgi in obedience and tracking, Corgi in New Zealand, Corgi... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
56) Coyotes
Winner, Cherie

Coyotes
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., 1995 48pp, illustrated. pristine copy. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. signed by Winner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
57) Barker's Crime
Gackenbach, Dick

Harcourt, Brace & World. Barker's Crime retold and illustrated by Dick Gackenbach copyright 1996, published by Harcourt, Brace & World. Hardback story/picture book is in near-new condition in very good dust jacket. Juvenile fiction dog dogs. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
58) Dachshunds
VAN DER LYN, EDITA

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1994 C-0000; BOX C-000159 ATB; PA; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
59) The Dachshund
Daglish, E. Fitch

London: Popular Dogs, 1968. 7th Edition Revised. Book VG+ in a VG- photo Dust Jacket. The book offers nineteen authoritative chapters, addenda, appendices, and index. It is lavishly illustrated with photographs on heavy glossy paper. Black boards with yellow title print on spine. Reg Kennel stamp to ffep, very light spotting to top edge of book. Clean, tight and square.. Dogs- Non Fiction Dachshund Dog Breeding Dog Training. ... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
60) The Dachshund
Greenburg, Grayce

Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1955. Clean inside. Pages and dj moderately water soiled. Slight musty smell; dj torn, soiled, chipped, otherwise abused. Reading copy.. Fifth Edition. Hard Back. Good to Very Good Minus/Good to Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 41 - 60 of 2265
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 113 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1333)
Fine or New (359)
New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (382)
$5-10 (672)
$10-25 (882)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1500)
Paperback (404)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (668)
With dust jacket (1464)
Signed (100)
With photos (385)

Filter by country:
United States (1771)
Canada (196)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (83)
Ireland (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: