NATURE / Dogs Books
Dogs
List view (shown)
Results 61 - 80 of 2364
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 118 Next
| 61) |
Corgis in Australia
|
|
|
Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia: Pumpkin Books, 1985 15cm wide by 21cm tall. Appears unread. Bright, clean, tight, square copy. Flat spine. No creases. Unmarked except for a bookstore stamp. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Photo illustrated. Includes history of this dog breed, official standard, Pembrook story, Cardigan story, pedigrees, Royal Shows, Breed Clubs, Corgi in obedience and tracking, Corgi in New Zealand, Corgi... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 62) |
Coyotes
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., 1995 48pp, illustrated. pristine copy. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. signed by Winner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 63) |
Barker's Crime
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World. Barker's Crime retold and illustrated by Dick Gackenbach copyright 1996, published by Harcourt, Brace & World. Hardback story/picture book is in near-new condition in very good dust jacket. Juvenile fiction dog dogs. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 64) |
Dachshund
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1987. 190 EXCITING COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS Very good tan color pictorial hardcover. Sticker mark on cover(1987), 8vo, 320pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.03
|
|
| 65) |
This Is the Dachshund
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1966. ILLUSTRATED Very good black color pictorial hardcover. Some wear to corners and spine. 287pp.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 66) |
DACHSHUNDS
|
|
|
New York: T. F. H. Pub. 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5x8. ISBN:0866225994. A white book with black ltg. and colored photo of a dachund. It has 191 pgs. and is illustrated with over 175 full color phoyographs. It has a plastic slip cover. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 67) |
All About the Dachshund
|
|
|
: published by Pelham Books, London, 1972. green cloth, d/w, 148pp; photo plates; a guide to the breed; owner's name to ffep, else a good copy in edge worn d/w with frayed head & tail of the spine ... more information
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.16)
|
|
| 68) |
Dachshunds
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1994 C-0000; BOX C-000159 ATB; PA; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 69) |
The Dachshund
|
|
|
London: Popular Dogs, 1968. 7th Edition Revised. Book VG+ in a VG- photo Dust Jacket. The book offers nineteen authoritative chapters, addenda, appendices, and index. It is lavishly illustrated with photographs on heavy glossy paper. Black boards with yellow title print on spine. Reg Kennel stamp to ffep, very light spotting to top edge of book. Clean, tight and square.. Dogs- Non Fiction Dachshund Dog Breeding Dog Training. ... more information
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Dachshund
|
|
|
Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1955. Clean inside. Pages and dj moderately water soiled. Slight musty smell; dj torn, soiled, chipped, otherwise abused. Reading copy.. Fifth Edition. Hard Back. Good to Very Good Minus/Good to Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 71) |
The Complete Dachshund
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1997. 169 pages with b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 72) |
Dalmations
|
|
|
London: Foyles. 1976. Hard Back. very good +, bump & tiny tear bottom edge front cover, front endpaper missing, illustrated with colour & black/white photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 73) |
DALMATIONS
|
|
|
T F H Publications, 1980. Beautiful copy of an excellent book! ! ! Book is as NEW! ! Black/white and color photos. History and temperament of Dalmations. From picking a new puppy to breeding and care.; Dog show and competition and kennels! ! ! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by 23. Book. ... more information
Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 74) |
DALMATIANS
|
|
|
T. F. H. ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0866225676 . No significant defects. Sensible easy-to-follow recommendations for the selection and care of the Dalmation dog. 175 color photographs & drawings. ; 8vo; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 75) |
The Dalmatian
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Nimrod Press Ltd. Fine/Near Fine. 1988. Hard Cover. 1852590408 reprint of important dog book of 1957, 117 pages, giving the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding, the dust jacket has modest rubbing and edgewear, covers with very light edgewear, contents are fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 76) |
"Dawgs"
|
|
|
Garden City Books. "Dawgs" edited by Charles Wright Gray, published by Garden City. The dedication page reads 'For Their Friend Albert Payson Terhune'. This is a book of dog stories by various authors. One of the storie s is 'The Grudge' by Albert Payson Terhune. The book shows minor use wear, overall in good condition-no dust jacket. Dog. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 77) |
Diamond Book of Bulldogs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pacific Coast Bulldog Club, Inc.. As New/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. Commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the Pacific Coast Bulldog Club, Inc. hardback book, no dust jacket, 215 pages, history of the Club and Bull dogs in general there, 1/500 copies, covers and contents are as new . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 78) |
The Doberman
|
|
|
London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd, 1984. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0707104904. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doberman Dog. ... more information
Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €5.00
($7.53)
|
|
| 79) |
The Dobermann
|
|
|
: published by Kaye & Ward, London, 1980. brown cloth, d/w, 128pp; photo plates + drawings in the text; a guide to the breed by a past president of the International Doberman Club; a very good copy in edge creased d/w ... more information
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.31)
|
|
| 80) |
The Australasian Dobermann
|
|
|
Pace Publishing, 1996. Usual library marks.No 514 of a limited edition of 1000. 416 pages with b/w illustrations.The history of the breed in Australia and New Zealand.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1339)Fine or New (364)
New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (391)$5-10 (706)
$10-25 (914)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (105)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1601)Paperback (411)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (676)With dust jacket (1477)
Signed (101)
With photos (403)
Filter by country:
United States (1769)United Kingdom (265)
Canada (197)
Australia (108)
Ireland (25)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





