Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Dogs Books

Dogs

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Dogs (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 2342
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 117 Next
81) ALL COLOR BOOK OF DOGS
Wendy Boorer, Illustrated By Wendy Boorer-Photos

New York: Crescent, 1975, 1979. Wonderful book on DOGS, of all sizes and shapes! ! ! 104 beautiful color photographs! ! ! Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 186. Book. ... more information

Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
82) Dogs
Loxton, Howard

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Buff cloth binding with dog logo on front board, 150 pages, numerous illustrations in colour & b/w; no previous ownership marks. The complex and fascinating history of the dog, with wide-ranging articles on dogs of the world and dogs in literature. Well-illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.18 ($9.83)
83) City Dogs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Suares, Jean-Claude

City Dogs
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. Pages clean, crisp and binding tight. Some rubbing on dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.30
84) The Dogs of Babel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Parkhurst, Carolyn

The Dogs of Babel
Stock photo.
A college professor whose wife has died mysteriously tries, in his grief, to learn to communicate with his dog--the only witn... read more

New York, NY: Back Bay Books, 2004. 264 p. Cover rubbed on spine and edges. Reading wear to text, a couple pages are wrinkled. No marks in text. Small stain on bottom edge of text block.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
85) DOGS
Pollard, Anna

London: Treasure Press, 1979. This book about dogs has a beige hard cover with a color photo illustration. Clean, tight copy; gift inscription, otherwise no known inner markings. Numerous color photos throughout this book, which looks at different breeds of dogs and how to care for your pet. 64 pages, incl. index; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
86) DOGS
Coffey, David J

Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1978. Red 8.5"x11" hardcover with photo illustrated dustjacket. 60 pages. advice for prospective dog owners about breeds, advice on selecting and looking after a puppy, and more. full-color photos, many full page. little soil and wear, solid binding, no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
87) THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK
American Kennel Club, Inc

Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1954. This hard cover book has a green cover with gold lettering on the spine. A book about the care of dogs, including feeding and health. Also covers breeding and dog breeds. Black and white photo illustrations inside a photo section. 482 pages including index; approx. 8"x5.5". Owner's name on inside cover; light water stains on page edges; light cover stains. Very Good condition.. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
88) DOGS ARE COMPANY
Bentz, H. G., Illustrated by Author

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. 1954, 1954. Hard Cover. G +/G+. Stated 1st Edition. 5x7.5. A blue book with red ltg. and a blue dj with white ltg. and b/w dec. of dogs. It has 191 pgs. and gift inscription. It is illustrated in b/w with photos of different kinds of dogs.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
89) NO BAD DOGS
Woodhouse, Barbara

New York: Barbara Woodhouse, 1982. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with red, black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 127 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
90) THE BEAUTY OF DOGS
Bailey, Kenneth

London, England: Triune Press, 1972. This book of facts and fictions surrounding popular dog breeds has a color photo illustrated dust jacket covering a blue hard cover. Black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. 144 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8.5"x11". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
91) Dog Dogs
Erwitt, Elliott

This 5 x 7 soft cover. Book full of black and white photos of dogs.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
92) Along Came a Dog
Meindert DeJong

London: Armada Lion, 1971. Pages age tanned. Otherwise would have graded fine.128 pages.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good Indeed. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.96)
93) On Dogs
Bob Martin

Bob Martin, 1930. Advice on care ,illnesses,grooming and diet . Beautifull page of 6 photos of pekingese(Ch Trinket of Ashcroft), Scottish,Bedlington, Wire-haired and West Highland terriers plus a Japanese Spaniel(Ch. Toro's Boy of Hove).drawings of author with his black scottish terrier, black scottie begging for a reward, and many other amusing drawings of other breeds. 3pp adverts for B Martin products. Fr. Card cover (cream with blue and mustard yellow printing and drawings) slightly foxed, with ha... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.91)
94) Dogs
Arthur Croxton-Smith

London: Penguin, 1953. Yellowing pages,but tight clean copy of this lovely little book.Brown/white cover has drawings of various breeds, for example peke, poodle, wire haired fox terrier, saluki, pug, going around edges of front cover. 207pp. First Edition. Card Cover. Very Good. Illus. by B/w Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
95) Dogs
POORTVLIET, RIEN

(New York): Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1983). First American edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
96) DOGS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fischman, Walter editor

New York NY: Maco Magazine. 1966. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases and small tears at edges. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; Photos, traits, standards of over 100 breeds. Medical care, grooming, basic obedience, training, which dog is best for you, how to welcome a new pet.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
97) Arty Dogs
Baird, David, Broughton, Maurice (illustrator)

Arty Dogs
Stock photo.
Stewart, Tabori & Chang. New/No Jacket. 1999. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1556709323 condition is new, no remainder marks, an amusing look at fine art and artists and how dogs may have impacted on the artwork, the tongue in check text and artwork is so clever that it is almost believable, sure to amuse the art historian with a dog or the dog lover with fine art interests, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
98) The All-American Dog
Robert Bishop

Avon. Very Good/No Jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0380018632 The covers have modest soiling and edgewear, prior owner's name inside front cover, the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 152 pages, illustrated in color and black and white, a wonderful look at man's best friend in folk art - examples include painting, sculpture, pottery, textiles, weathervanes and more. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
99) The Dastardly Book for Dogs
Garden, Joe; Ginsburg, Janet; Pauls, Chris; Serwacki, Anita; Sherman, Scott

London: HarperCollins. New/No Jacket. 2007. Hard Cover. 0007267304 hardback book issued without a dust jacket in new and fine condition, no remainder marks, a humorous look of dog behavior, a parody on the Dangerous Book for Boys, 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
100) All Dogs
Wardle, C Francis

London: Herbert Jenkins Limited. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor spine fade. Ex libris bookplate to front pastedown. 1935. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 199pp :: 86 b/w plates illustrated by Francis Wardle, drawn from photographs by Mr Thomas Fall, Mr Ralph Robinson, Mr J H Moore, Mr Walter Guiver :: 285mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £86.00 ($136.84)


Results 81 - 100 of 2342
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 117 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1328)
Fine or New (355)
New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (395)
$5-10 (690)
$10-25 (906)
$25-50 (185)
$50-100 (107)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1568)
Paperback (410)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (665)
With dust jacket (1483)
Signed (98)
With photos (399)

Filter by country:
United States (1748)
United Kingdom (264)
Canada (195)
Australia (111)
Ireland (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: