NATURE / Earthquakes & Volcanoes Books
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Earthquakes & Volcanoes (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
No Apparent Danger (Audio Cassettes, Abridged, 2001)
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
Harper Audio, 2001. (4 Audio Cassette, 6 Hours, Abridged, 2001) -- SEALED in original shrinkwrap. Perfect. . ISBN: 0694525316. Audio Cassettes. As New. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Fire in the Earth
|
|
|
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Press, 1996. Signed and inscribed by author. A fine tight copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. A great talent at the beginning of his fiction career. Look for his literary detective series featuring Romelia Chacon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kennedy Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Madrid Earthquakes
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1981 Nice clean unmarked copy of trade paperback, second printing from 1988, revised from a previous edition.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 4) |
Firefly Guide to Global Hazards [Paperback]
|
|
|
very little visible wear, if any; text unmarked, cover clean and undamaged, no spine creases, corners sharp, appears unread ... more information
Offered by Tony Ciccolella (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nature on the Rampage
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1962. 328 pp. Navy blue cloth with a small orange decoration and silver lettering on the front panel and spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some foxing to back cover and spine of dustjacket . The Chapters are: Man and the Elements; Winds; Hurricanes; Tornadoes; Deserts; Dust; Rain; Hail; Lightning; Snow; Floods; Waves; Earthquakes; Landslides; Volcanoes; Meteors; and Disaster and... more information
Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
San Francisco Earthquake
|
|
|
"The San Francisco Earthquake" by Gordon Thomas and Max Morgan Witts, published by Stein and Day Company in 1971. Inside the front cover parts of the dust jacket are pasted in and the previous owners name is stamped. The frontispiece is a black and white photo followed by 316 pages with black and white photos scattered throughout. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored map. Some of the pages have underlining on them in ink. The cover is black with gold printing and the binding is bro... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Earthquake Monitoring and Seismic Hazard Mitigation in Balkan Countries - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2008. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xviii + 289 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $269.93
|
|
| 8) |
Earthquake Monitoring and Seismic Hazard Mitigation in Balkan Countries
|
|
|
|
Price: €149.75
($217.35)
|
|
| 9) |
Earthquakes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Seismic Disruptions
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2005. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in fine dj. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear & smudging to edge of front endpaper w/ shallow crease to corner of opening pgs; contents bright & clean, dj glossy. xiv, 278 p., illus., maps. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
On Shaky Ground : The New Madrid Earthquakes of 1811-1812 (Missouri Heritage Readers Ser.)
|
|
|
Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1996 Very Good, trade paperback . First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 11) |
Earthquake Survival Manual
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Epicenter Press, 1993. First Edition. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint shelfwear only. A nice copy. ISBN: 0-945397-20-8.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Texas Earthquakes (Peter T. Flawn Series in Natural Resource Management and
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 2003-02-01. Hardcover. New. Brand new hardcover (no dust jacket as issued). Trackable delivery confirmation number emailed to you, secure packaging and speedy shipping. Buy with confidence! We are long-time booksellers guaranteeing personal service and accurate descriptions. ... more information
Offered by Cleland Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.85
|
|
| 13) |
TEXAS EARTHQUAKES
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Press. New. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0292725515. New from publisher. ; Trade PB; This authoritative book covers "all you really need to know" about earthquakes in general and in Texas specifically. They also thoroughly discuss earthquakes in Texas, looking at the occurrences and assessing the risks region by region and comparing the amount of seismic activity in Texas to other parts of the country and the world. The book concludes with a compendium of over one hundred recorded earthqua... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 14) |
NO APPARENT DANGER: The True Story of Volcanic Disaster At Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
Harper Collins Publishers,. 2001. Hardcover. 0060199202 . Hardcover first edition with remainder mark on lower edge and mild cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Crisp DJ (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
NO APPARENT DANGER: The True Story of Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 2001. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060199202. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLOMBIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURAL DISASTERS. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
No Apparent Danger: The True Story of a Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 2001. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has some rubbing to front and back. There is a small amount of wrinkling to dust jacket especially at spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.57
|
|
| 17) |
No Apparent Danger: The True Story of Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
Bruce, Victoria., Harper Collins Publishers, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 239 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0060199202, "A breathtaking story of scientific hubris and unimaginable tragedy ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
No Apparent Danger : The True Story Of Volcanic Disaster At Galeras And Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 239 pp., a few illustrations, front cover just a little loose, remainder mark, previous owner's name stamp on front fly otherwise book and dust jacket in very good condition - spine color very dark purple, yellow, white - earth science. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
No Apparent Danger: The True Story of Volcanic Disaster at Galeras & Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
HarperCollins. 1st printing,@2001. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,239pp,illus. light edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. used book price inked over front end page. clean,tight,text. science. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
No Apparent Danger : The True Story of Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
|
|
|
Victoria Bruce retells the story of Galeras--the Columbian volcano that erupted in 1993 killing nine researchers--with the te... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Publishers, 2001. 239 pgs. DJ very lightly bumped w/ light surface scratching. Color is dark plum w/ yellow & white lettering. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/VG++. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (8)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Canada (7)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Firefly Guide to Global Hazards [Paperback] Firefly Guide to Global Hazards [Paperback]](http://i.biblio.com/z/153/978/9781552978153.jpg)








