NATURE / Ecology Books
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Ecology (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 1162
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 58 Next
| 21) |
COURAGE EARTH
|
|
|
2007 . Carson, Rachel. COURAGE EARTH; WRITERS, SCIENTISTS, AND ACTIVISTS CELEBRATE THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF RACHEL CARSON. Edited Peter Matthiessen. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2007. first printing. 208pp. 8vo. New trade paperback $11.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 22) |
Ecofeminism
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Zed Books, 1993 324pp. Index. Paperback in good/ very good condition, minor foxing and edgewear. 'These two internationally respected feminists and environmental activists look to the potential of movements advocating consumer liberation and subsistence production.......'. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
| 23) |
Dictionary of Ecology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library , 1962 Nice tight book, crisp, clean, and unmarked. Jacket is scuffed, with two medium tears repaired with tape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 24) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1999. Book is near fine in brown boards with rust red binding with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...DJ is near fine with only slightest shelfwear and no tears...285+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations or markings..."Janisse Ray grew up in a junkyard along U.S. Highway 1....grew into a passion to save the almost vanished longleaf pine ecosystem that existed before the region was ever called the S... more information
Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 25) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Milkweed Editions. Hardcover. 157131234X Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information
Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1999 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information with domestic orders. Jacket praise from Wendell Berry, Bailey White, James Kilgo, Bell McKibben, and Peter Matthiessen. SIGNED by Janise Ray on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - F... more information
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
MN: Milkweed Editions, 1999. Rust at spine to brown cloth boards. Book and unclipped DJ are new and in Brodart. Article about author and book from newpsper tucked in. This is a Milkweed Edition dedicated to exploring our relationship to the natural world. A childhood in rural isolation becomes an obsession with nature.. ISBN: 157131234X. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOGRAPHY; CHILDHOOD; FIRST BOOKS; MILKWEED EDITIONS; ECOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Books Left Behind (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Milkweed Editions, 1999 Near Fine condition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. "First Edition" so stated, with complete number row (54321) on copyright page. Dust Jacket raise from Wendell Berry and Peter Matthiessen. Winner of an American Book Award; Southern Book Critics Circle Award; Southeas... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 29) |
Community Ecology
|
|
|
Norwell, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Chapman & Hall, 1994. 9x6 inches. 178 indexed pages. Yellow cover with blue lettering and blue illustration. Spine yellow with blue lettering. Focuses on a search for pattern in the structure, composition and dynamics of ecological communities, examining the similarities and differences in composition or structure to try to establish what factors may determine, or constrain, the way such communities are organized in space and time. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DA... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 30) |
ECOLOGY OF A CRACKER CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
With equal doses of personal revelation and environmental advocacy, a writer and environmentalist describes her impoverished ... read more
Softcover. 1571312471 . Milkweed, 1999, blue & white pictorial wraps ADVANCE READING COPY / UNCORRECTED PROOFS, Near Fine (price & isbn blacked out), 292 pages, MEMOIR NATURAL HISTORY PERSONAL HISTORY; A6581 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Dictionary of Ecology
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1998. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo 0192800787 As new. . ... more information
Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 32) |
Ecology Of A Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions. Hardcover. 1999. 3rd printing. 8vo 285pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Small ink name written on top edges.Tells how a childhood spent in rural isolation in Georgia grew into a passion to save the almost vanished longleaf pine ecosystem that existed before the region was ever called the South . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 33) |
Ecological Basis of Agroforestry - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 400 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $193.07
|
|
| 34) |
Analysing Ecological Data - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xxvi + 672 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $167.23
|
|
| 35) |
Applied Ecology
|
|
|
1994 Blackwell . oversized softcover. Good. Good Condition--tear on front blank page-some highlighting in text-good binding.. ... more information
Offered by Alexshan Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 36) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Mn.: Milkweed Editions, 1999. Ecology of a Cracker Childhood. Author's first book. Janisse Ray grew up in a junkyard along US Highway 1. hidden from Florida-bound travelers by the hedge at the edge of the road and by hulks of old cars, stacks of blown-out tires, and primeval jumbles of rusted metal. Ecology of a Cracker Childhood tells how a childhood spent in rural isolation--living in the country not even knowing how to swim-grew into a passion to save the almost vanished longleaf p... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Mn.: Milkweed Editions, 1999. F/F/1sr ed./S Janisse Ray grew up in a juckyard along U.S. Highway 1, hidden from Florida-bound travelers by the hedge at the edge of the road and by hulks of old cares, stacks of blown-out tires, and primeaval jumbles of rusted metal. Ecology of a Cracker Childhood tells how a childhood spent in rural isolation--living in the country but not even knowing how to swim--grew into a passion to save the almost vanished longleaf pine ecosystem that existed before th... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Best of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. almost like new. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 39) |
Best of Edward Abbey, The
|
|
|
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more
Sierra Club Books, 1988-03-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988. 1-1/2 inch tear top-left corner of front cover, otherwise VG+.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 40) |
Best of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Twelfth paperback printing. Old price inked in on half-title page, else fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (812)Fine or New (242)
New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (110)$5-10 (296)
$10-25 (546)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (612)Paperback (365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (488)With dust jacket (663)
Signed (49)
With photos (151)
Filter by country:
United States (988)Canada (73)
United Kingdom (50)
Australia (27)
India (16)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












