cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Ecology Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Ecology (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 1152
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 58 Next
41) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books,. Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Fourteenth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
42) The Best of Edward Abbey

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club Books. paperback. 0871567865 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. . Very Good. 1988. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
43) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. almost like new. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
44) Best of Edward Abbey, The
Abbey, Edward

Best of Edward Abbey, The
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club Books, 1988-03-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988. 1-1/2 inch tear top-left corner of front cover, otherwise VG+.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
45) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club, 1988 trade paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.74
46) Elements of Ecology
Smith, Robert Leo

HarperCollins, 1992. Soft Cover. Fair. Fair 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting; underlining; markings.. ... more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15
47) Elements of Ecology
Smith, Thomas M.; Smith, Robert Leo

Elements of Ecology
Stock photo.
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 2000. Oversized 567pp including glossary and index Illustrations and photos Faint crease on cover, otherwise book is AS NEW. Fourth Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
48) ELEMENTS OF ECOLOGY
Smith, Robert Leo

NY. HarperCollins; 3rd Edition; Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0060463287 . Minor wear to covers. Glossary and Sources . Graphs and drawings. Presents the principles of ecology, demonstrating the relationships to todays most pressing environmental issues. ; 8vo; 617 pages; Daily updates of New and Sold to all book listing sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
49) Elements of Ecology
Smith, Robert Leo

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1992. 617 pages. Condition; covers have minoer edge wear. Contents are unmarked except for the previous owners name on the blank endpaper. . 3rd Edition. Pictorial Cover Soft Cover. Very Good Plus (VG+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
50) ENERGY FOR AMERICA
Kiefer, Irene

Anthenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Usual library-ordained mutilations . and markings.. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
51) ENERGY DESKBOOK
Glasstone, Samuel

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
52) THE CONQUEST OF ENERGY
Harrison, George Russell

New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/NF 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the front end page. Near fine book, clean, straight & tight; the tiniest bit of wear to lower spine edge from shelving. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; it too has a tiny bit of wear to spine edges and is price clipped. There are sixteen pages of black and white photographs throughout this book that talks about man's understanding the nature o... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $26.13
53) Annual Editions: Environment 03/04
Allen, John L

Annual Editions: Environment 03/04
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill/Dushkin, 2003. Very good oversized softcovers. Nice clean tight copy... Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
54) Annual Editions: Environment 05/06 (Annual Editions Environment)
John L Allen

Annual Editions: Environment 05/06 (Annual Editions Environment)
McGraw-Hill/Dushkin, 2005-04-19. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.29
55) Environment, Ethics, and Behavior
Bazerman Max H.; Messick David M; Tenbrunsel Ann ; Wade-Benzoni Kimberly

Environment, Ethics, and Behavior
Stock photo.
San Francisco: The New Lexington Press , 1997. Sml crease on clean, tight cover. Interior tight, clean, unmarked, and crsip. "The psychology of environmental valuation and degradation.'. 393 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Minacor (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.93
56) Environmental Ethics : Divergence and Convergence

Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1993 No underlining. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
57) THE FATE OF THE EARTH
Schell, Jonathan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. This book presents us with an unemotional analysis of the likely progression and after effects of a global war with nuclear weapons, also with a close look at a post-nuclear holocaust world and what would be likely to survive in that world. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, lower corners show just a tiny bit of wear), in a price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; few tiny ed... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
58) Elements of Ecology and Field Biology
Robert Leo Smith (Author)

Longman; , 1977. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 497pp., 1150grams, ISBN:0060463287" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.11)
59) Elements of Ecology and Field Biology
Robert Leo Smith (Author)

Longman; , 1977. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 497pp., 1150grams, ISBN:0060463287" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.11)
60) Elements of Ecology and Field Biology
Robert Leo Smith (Author)

Longman; , 1977. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 497pp., 1150grams, ISBN:0060463287" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.11)


Results 41 - 60 of 1152
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 58 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (808)
Fine or New (238)
New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)
$5-10 (287)
$10-25 (546)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (605)
Paperback (364)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (487)
With dust jacket (666)
Signed (48)
With photos (151)

Filter by country:
United States (981)
Canada (70)
United Kingdom (54)
Australia (27)
India (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: