Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
NATURE / Ecology Books
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Ecology (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 1157
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 58 Next
| 81) |
GREENHOUSE GLASNOST
|
|
|
New York: the Ecco Press. VG+/NF 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Crisis Of Global Warming. Black cloth binding with gilt printing on spine, book is clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a rather large gift inscription on front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp & bright; a tiny, tiny bit of wear at upper spine from shelving. From dj.....America n and Soviet leaders -- scientists, policymakers, environmentalists, in... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 82) |
Grizzly Country
|
|
|
Knopf 1972 New York. VG+/VG 7th printing hb 302pp Light generalwear, DJ: wear extremities, light soiling.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 83) |
Grizzly Country
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1979. Very Good + in softcover paperback. 18 by 11 cm. 310 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0345280563. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 84) |
Grizzly Country
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nick Lyons Books, 1985. Shiny dark brown boards, very bright silver lettering on spine, 302 lightly browned pages, photo sections throughout. DJ has color photo of grizzly in scrub on both front and back, yellow spine. DJ has light wear to bottom tips. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 85) |
The Gringo's Hawk
|
|
|
Environmentalist Jon Maranon spent nearly 30 years in Costa Rica, where he settled after college and raised first cattle, the... read more
Eugene: Kenneth Group Publishing, 2001 317 pp., illus.; 24 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Authorial signature & dedication/front free endpaper, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The intriguing true saga of a young idealist wrestling with the realities of subsistence in a tropical jungle [Costa Rica]." - Publisher.. SIGNED. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 86) |
Farming and Gardening For Health or Disease
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1949 Fourth impression. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Edges very lightly rubbed. Previous owner details to ffep. Clean pages. Price clipped dustwrapper chipped.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($68.92)
|
|
| 87) |
THE CANADIAN GUIDE TO HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: University of Alberta Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 322 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Minor curls to covers otherwise Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 88) |
Advances in Historical Ecology
|
|
|
Columbia, 1998. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ condition is FINE; bright and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 89) |
Changing the Face of the Earth: Culture, Environment, History
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers; , 1989. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 504pp., 1050grams, ISBN:0631163514" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.11)
|
|
| 90) |
Changing the Face of the Earth: Culture, Environment, History
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers, 1989. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 1050grams, ISBN:0631163514" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.11)
|
|
| 91) |
The Columbia Guide to American Environmental History
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 2002 Several pages highlighted.. Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 92) |
The Columbia Guide to American Environmental History
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 2002 Full number line. Black covered boards, pristine. Mylar protected dustjacket intact. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information
Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 93) |
Changing the Face of the Earth: Culture, Environment, History [corrected edition]
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1990. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Bibliography, index. xiv,487p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 94) |
HOME IS THE DESERT
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/VG 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. A woman's life with four sons, a hundred animals and the brilliant desert of the American southwest...from dust jacket. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; beige cloth binding with brown printing on spine and just a touch of lower spine bumping from shelving. Front & back endpapers are decorated with maps and there are lots of black & white photographs throughout the ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 95) |
Household Ecology
|
|
|
Positive, practical techniques and hints.... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 96) |
EDGES: HUMAN ECOLOGY OF THE BACKCOUNTRY
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Fine. 1986. Softcover. 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 97) |
Humanature
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1996. Clean, tight text. Text i ncludes many color photographs. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0292727860. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. HUMAN GEOGRAPHY NATURE EFFECT BEINGS. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 98) |
GORILLA HUNTER
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. NF/VG+ 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The African Adventures Of A Hunter Extraordinary. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; bound in black cloth with silver lettering on the spine, the spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving). The dust jacket is bright & clean, price intact. There is light rubbing of folds, a touch of edgewear and a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended.... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 99) |
CHILDREN OF THE ICE AGE
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. AN/AN 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: How A Global Catastrophe Allowed Humans To Evolve. As new book (unread) in a price intact, as new dustjacket. From dj.....With insight and remarkable common sense, Dr. Stanley argues that the confluence of environmental factors and developmental imperatives is the key to the mysteriously swift evolution from Australopithecus to Homo two-and-a-half-million years ago. ; B&W Illustration... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 100) |
THE INCREDIBLE EGG
|
|
|
New York: Weybright & Talley. VG+/NONE 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Billion Year Journey. Bound in black cloth with gray lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Endpapers are orange, book is without marks or tears. There is a touch of soil on upper page edges. The author covers the journey of an egg from the first eggs and fishes in the sea, invasion of the land by amphibians and reptiles, to the ultimate wonder o... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (805)Fine or New (237)
New (49)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)$5-10 (287)
$10-25 (549)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (604)Paperback (370)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (488)With dust jacket (663)
Signed (50)
With photos (150)
Filter by country:
United States (980)Canada (70)
United Kingdom (54)
Australia (27)
India (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!








