Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Ecology Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Ecology (x) remove



Results 981 - 1000 of 1143
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 57 Next
981) Nature Wars: People vs. Pests by Winston, Mark L
Mark L. Winston

Nature Wars: People vs. Pests  by Winston, Mark L
Harvard University Press, 1997-11-15. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library Book, Good Condition ... more information

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
982) THE WINTER BIRDS Birds of the Artic
Ogilvie, M.A

New York: Praeger Publishers. VG+/VG+ 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing, straight and clean book. Bright blue, cloth cover with black lettering on spine. There is only minor bumping and wearing of the lower edge, and slight bowing of the front board. The pages are very clean with black and white photography and some color photography throughout the book. Price intact dust jacket with a few closed tears on the front and some chipping of the upper and lower spine are... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
983) WANDERING THROUGH WINTER
Teale, Edwin Way

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG- 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Adventurous 20,000 Mile Journey Through The North American Winter. Blue cloth binding with gilt printing on front & spine; book is clean, straight & tight; there is light wear to edges and one tiny snag in the fabric on the top back edge. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has edge wear/chipping and small edge tears as well as one internally mended tear th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.43
984) WANDERING THROUGH WINTER
Teale, Edwin Way

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG- 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Adventurous 20,000 Mile Journey Through The North American Winter. Blue cloth binding with gilt printing on front & spine; book is clean, straight & tight; there is light wear to edges and corners. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has edge wear/chipping and small edge tears as well as one internally mended tear that is approximately 2 inches long, with ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
985) Life in the Cold : An Introduction to Winter Ecology
Marchand, Peter J

University Press of New England, 1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 176pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos, charts, diagrams and other illustrations. Pink finger smudges in margins of one page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
986) Life in the Cold: An Introduction to Winter Ecology
Marchand, Peter J

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0874515564 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
987) Win-Win Ecology: How the Earth's Species Can Survive in the Midst of Human Enterprise
Rosenzweig, Michael L

Win-Win Ecology: How the Earth's Species Can Survive in the Midst of Human Enterprise
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. 211pp including index "Rosenzweig hows that reconciliation ecology is the missing tool of conservation, the practical, scientifically based approach that, when added to the rest, will solve the problem of reserving Earth's species". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
988) ANIMALS WITHOUT BACKBONES
Pfadt, Robert E

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. NF/NONE 1967. Softcover; 4th Printing. A Follett Beginning Science Book, this little paper backed book is clean and bright. The text is tight without any marks or tears. There is just a touch of wear around some edges. A really nicely illustrated book for children, teaching them about invertebrates. ; Color Illustrations; 8 x 6 inches; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
989) THE RED SNOW A Story of the Alaskan Gray Wolf
Greiner, James

New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+ 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight, tight; pages are without marks or tears; would be fine but for previous owner's stamp on front end page and price written in ink on front end page). It is in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright, illustrated front cover with picture of three gray wolves; there is very minor wear to edges). From dj.....Basing his story on ca... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
990) NEVER CRY WOLF
Mowat, Farley

NEVER CRY WOLF
Canada: McClelland & Stewart. NF/NF 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. 1st Canadian edition (true 1st) /1st printing, McClelland & Stewart, 1963. Has both the 1st issue dustjacket that was recalled because of the way the wolf was portrayed on it, and the 2nd issue orange dustjacket. Bound in light bluish-gray cloth with red printing, the book is straight, clean and tight with a small handwritten gift inscription on the front end page and a tiny, very faint s... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Natural History

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $166.25
991) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner, 2004 Pages clean, and bright, light wear to edges and corners, slight weakness starting in front hinge. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
992) Of Wolves And Men
Lopez, Barry Holstun

Of Wolves And Men
Charles Scribner's Sons 1979. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. One sentence highlighted on a latter page - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. The author of Arctic Dreams deals with the biology of wolves, the mythology they've prevoked through the ages, and their treatment by man. Well illustrated. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
993) Of Wolves & Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves & Men
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1979. New. Lopez's groundbreaking work takes us into a wild, threatened world, using the wolf's tragic struggle as a metaphor for the natural world in crisis. The author of "Desert Notes" and "Giving Birth to Thunder, Sleeping With His Daughter" brings a naturalist's eye and a veteran writer's eloquence to this unique saga.. Trade Paper. New/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
994) Of Wolves & Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves & Men
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1979 New. Lopez's groundbreaking work takes us into a wild, threatened world, using the wolf's tragic struggle as a metaphor for the natural world in crisis. The author of "Desert Notes" and "Giving Birth to Thunder, Sleeping With His Daughter" brings a naturalist's eye and a veteran writer's eloquence to this unique saga.. Trade Paper. New/No DJ.. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
995) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1979 Very Good. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, TIPS AT TOP CORNERS WAVEY FROM OLD WATER STAIN. A VERY GOOD READING COPY.. 13TH PRINTING. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
996) Of Wolves and Men
Barry Holstun Lopez

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Book is in excellent "like new" condition. . Not Stated. Near Fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Bauguess. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
997) Of Wolves and Men
Barry Holstun Lopez

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
NY: Touchstone Book, 1995. Softcover book, no DJ, in "like new" condition. No markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. . Near Fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
998) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. No Dj, as issued. Cover is colorfully designed with illustrations on paper over light boards, with minor wear to edges and corners.Spine gray paper with black lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
999) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. VG- to VG 1978 5th printing Cover bright, some edge/corner wear, sm creases, tiny chips, sm ink spot on back Pages clean bright tight, some corner folds/curl, lt edge soil. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.34
1000) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
NY: Scribner, 1978. Pages clean and bright. Tightly bound. Curl to edge of covers, spine sunned. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 981 - 1000 of 1143
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (802)
Fine or New (238)
New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (106)
$5-10 (292)
$10-25 (544)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (604)
Paperback (357)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (481)
With dust jacket (655)
Signed (51)
With photos (146)

Filter by country:
United States (977)
Canada (71)
United Kingdom (51)
Australia (27)
India (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: