Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection Books

Nature and Environment

Subject: NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 7094
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 355 Next
21) Animal Architects
Freedman, Russell, Kalmenoff, Matthew (illustrator)

New York: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1971. A very nice copy. Scan available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
22) Animal Architecture
Von Frisch, Karl, and Otto Von Frish (trans. Lisbeth Gombrich)

London: Hutchinson, 1975. 306 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has light edgewear (chipping to head and base of spine and corners) and sticker residue to front panel. Green cloth boards a little frayed at corners and crumpled at base of spine. 282 illustrations, including 84 in colour. "Survey of the creative building activity of all species." Karl von Frisch shared the 1973 Nobel Prize for Medicine and Physiology for his research on the language of bees.. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
23) Animals of the Arctic; In Action and Adventure
Powers, Alfred (Illustrations by Larry Toschik.)

New York: David McKay. [1965]. (Hardcover) 272pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, index. The dust jacket is rubbed. Illustrations by Larry Toschik. Locale:. (Natural History, Animals). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
24) The Arctic
Wallace, Joseph

New York: Gallery Books, 1988. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, including index. Slight shelf ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
25) Antarctic Ascidiacea
Kott, Patricia

Washington, D.C: American Geophysical Union, 1969. HB. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 4 to, 239 pp. X-college library with usual flaws, but a very good reading copy. No marks in text, binding solid. Volume 13, Antarctic Research Series. Book condition Good+. ... more information

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
26) Aquarium Atlas
Riehl, Rudiger;Baensch, Hans A

Aquarium Atlas
Stock photo.
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Aqua Medic Inc, 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.63)
27) Audubon's America
Peattie, Donald (editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . Worn boards. Book good & solid, except one loose signature in middle of book. Pages tanning at extreme edges. Illustrated profusely. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
28) Audubon's America
Peattie, Donald Culross

Audubon's America
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good. 1940. Blue Cloth. 4to 329pp double page color plates. . ... more information

Offered by Barnaby Rudge Booksellers- ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
29) Audubon's America
Peattie, Donald Culross

Audubon's America
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good. 1940. Blue Cloth. 4to 329pp double page color plates. . ... more information

Offered by Barnaby Rudge Booksellers- ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $31.25
30) Audubon
ROURKE, Constance;

New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1936], . . orig cloth, light shelf wear, very good in dj (spine bit faded, lightly chipped at edge. . 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [x], 342 pp, color frontis and color plates after Audubon's birds, other illus. . A biography based on years of study by the author. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
31) Audubon
Rourke, Constance,

New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. Blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering. With 12 colored plates from. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Audubon Prints and James MacDonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
32) Backwaters
Jones, Stephen

New York: W W Norton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Bumps to spine ends. Dust jacket . lightly faded at spine. Light soiling, wear to dust jacket.. 1979. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
33) BANNERTAIL
Seton, Ernest Thompson

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1111. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date (1920's) . Clean crisp copy in original publishers illustrated cloth boards. lacks dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Natural History Inventory No: 05765.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.59 ($26.82)
34) The Bafut Beagles (Quantity available: 2)
Durrell, Gerald

The Bafut Beagles
Penguin 1266 [1266] 1964, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Zoology). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
35) The Bafut Beagles
Durrell, Gerald

The Bafut Beagles
Penguin [0-14-001266-4] 1981, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. . . . Creased, torn. . . . (Zoology). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
36) The Bafut Beagles
Durrell, Gerald

The Bafut Beagles
Penguin [0-14-001266-4] 1971, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Zoology). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
37) The Bafut Beagles (Quantity available: 3)
Durrell, Gerald

The Bafut Beagles
Penguin 1266 [1266] 1967, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Zoology). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
38) BEARS
Dewey, Donald

BEARS
NY: Gallery , (©1991). Reprint. Blue hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; slight wear to spine ends & tips, gift inscription half-title page)/Very Good (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Scientific information as well as other topics of interest, from the bear's "role in mythology, Shakespearean drama, modern poetry", and more. 120p: illustrated endpapers, colour photographs, illustrations; 33cm. Bibliography, Index. 1044g. [D] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
39) ALL ABOUT BEARS
DeHart, Don

Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company., 1971. First printing in card covers. 93 pp. Photographs, drawings. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
40) The American Beaver
Morgan, Lewis H

New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1986 Stiff paper wraps, sewn binding, viii, 330 pp, numerous b & w illustrations including 23 plates not in pagination, footnotes, [15] pp catalogue. Covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. Even this reprint of Morgan's classic 1868 work is out of print and somewhat scarce. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 21½ X 13½ cm. ... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 21 - 40 of 7094
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 355 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: