Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection Books
Nature and Environment
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection (x) remove
Results 6901 - 6920 of 7012
Page: Previous 1 ... 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 ... 351 Next
| 6901) |
98.6 DEGREES. The Art of Keeping Your Ass Alive!
|
|
|
Layton, Utah: Gibbs Smith, Publisher., 2003. First printing in trade paperback with French flaps. 215 pp. Figures, color photographs. Fine.. As New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6902) |
Wild Animals Around Your Home
|
|
|
New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): Winchester Press, 1975. Provides an understanding of the wildlife that we may encounter around. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6903) |
Understanding Your Cat
|
|
|
Rexdale, ON: Quarto/ B. Mitchell, 1984. Blue cloth hard cover in very nice condition with like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6904) |
How to Talk to Your Cat
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books, 1993. As new, unread condition. Scan available. Small remainder dot lower page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6905) |
TINY GAME HUNTING : Environmentally Healthy Ways to Trap and Kill the Pests in Your House and Garden
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1991. Text/Near New & showing faint margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/faint creasing to lower front corner and faint creasings along upper back edge. Environmentally sound, clever ways to rid common indoor and outdoor pests. Make your own bug repellant with garlic, water, and cayenne pepper, rid ants with cucumber peels ... some 200 tips and hints to clean house without toxic chemicals. Strong copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6906) |
Your Land and Mine: Evolution of a Conservationist
|
|
|
Sierra Club Books. Used - Like New. Sierra Club Books. San Francisco, 2004. Half-Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6907) |
It's Your World - Don't Pollute It!
|
|
|
Scholastic TK2110 [TK2110] 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Illustrations by Tom Eaton. . . . (Ecology and Environment). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 6908) |
Pebbles In Your Shoes: The Story Of How The Arizona-sonora Desert Museum Began And Grew
|
|
|
Good+; 1981. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges - annotation inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum; Tucson AZ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6909) |
Teach Yourself Conservation
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844226823 BRAND NEW MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK . New. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 6910) |
Teach Yourself Conservation
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844226823 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 6911) |
Teach Yourself Conservation
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 6912) |
The Extinction Club. [Major; Truth; The phone call; My story; Emperor; Library; ISBN envy; Business; Dirt; Forgetting Milu; Blue Peter; Chinese Mirror; Selling youself; Sold; Klaudia; Blag; Blockages; Egypt; Basque Country; Espiritu Santo; etc]
|
|
|
New York : William Morrow, 2001.. 1st US edition, 1st printing ; 222 pp. ; illustrated ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0688175392 (alk. paper); 9780688175399 (alk. paper) LCCN: 2001-57904 ; LC: PR6120.W54; Dewey: 823/.914 ; OCLC: 48517155 ; remainder mark at bottom ; white and gold cloth with meta. llic gold lettering in color pictorial dustjacket ; "For one thousand years, the Milu, an exotic species of deer with the neck of a camel, the horns of a stag, the feet of a cow, and the tail of a donkey, existed only in t... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6913) |
The Greening of America How the Youth Revolution is Trying to Make America Livable
|
|
|
Random House. Hardcover. B000VAOI16 Good condition, minor wear. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. No other major marks or damage. DJ not included. Name inside of cover. If there was any doubt about the need for social transformation in 1970, that need is clear and urgent today. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. B000VAOI16 . Good. ... more information
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6914) |
THE STORY OF MY BOYHOOD AND YOUTH (1913)
|
|
|
Boston & N. Y.: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+ 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green pictorial cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Top edge bright gilt. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Nature, Science, Naturalist; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6915) |
The Genus Salix in Alaska and the Yukon (Publisher series: National Museum of Natural Sciences Publications in Botany.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Museums of Canada. [1973]. (Trade paperback) xvi, 279pp. Very good. Maps, tables, photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Publisher series: National Museum of Natural Sciences Publications in Botany 2. Locale: Alaska; Arctic; Yukon. (Natural History, Botany, Salix (Plant)). ... more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6916) |
NATURAL RESOURCES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND THE YUKON An Introduction
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas, David & Charles (©1977). . Softcover. Near Very Good. 155 pages: map, 6 tables, 95 numbered figures; 24cm. oblong. Index. NEAR VERY GOOD (edgewear, 1 small tear, interior clean & sound). [C] 155p: ill.; 24cm oblong. 666g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6917) |
There's A Racoon In My Parka. Adventures With Wildlife in British Columbia, Alaska and The Yukon
|
|
|
Toronto/New York: Doubleday Canada, Doubleday & Co Inc.. 1977 (1977) First Edition Stated. Book VG in a VG- Dust Jacket. Filled with nature and conservation lore, history and humor, Lyn Hancock's account of adventure in the Pacific Northwest will persuade many readers to experience it all for themselves.....with or without a racoon in their parka. Two sections of the book are devoted to photographs. Grey boards, red cloth spine. No ownership markings. Price-intact photo dust jacket. A firm, clean copy... more information
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6918) |
Walking the Big Wild: From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly Bears' Trail
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books. Near Fine. 2004. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0898869838 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6919) |
WALKING THE BIG WILD: From Yellowstone to the Yukon on the Grizzly bears' Trail
|
|
|
The Mountaineers Bks., 2005. SIGNED, a fine, new, soft-bound uncorrected proof for a trade paperback original. This is the amazing story of wildlife biologist Karsten Heuer's 2,100-mile journey---hiking, paddling, and skiing---from Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming to Watson Lake in the Canadian Yukon. He was worried about the loss of pristine wilderness in the Rockies and wanted to find out in person whether the dream of creating a network of preserved habitat for wildlife could be actualized. He would ... more information
Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6920) |
Wildflowers of the Yukon : And Northwestern Canada Including Adjacent Alaska
|
|
|
Winlaw, BC, Canada: Sono Nis Press, 1988. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3206)Fine or New (866)
New (247)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (780)$5-10 (1662)
$10-25 (2893)
$25-50 (1092)
$50-100 (371)
$100-250 (161)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3214)Paperback (2210)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2883)With dust jacket (4014)
Signed (297)
With photos (1396)
Filter by country:
United States (3675)Canada (2052)
United Kingdom (885)
Australia (251)
New Zealand (115)
India (26)
Germany (2)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!







![The Extinction Club. [Major; Truth; The phone call; My story; Emperor; Library; ISBN envy; Business; Dirt; Forgetting Milu; Blue Peter; Chinese Mirror; Selling youself; Sold; Klaudia; Blag; Blockages; Egypt; Basque Country; Espiritu Santo; etc] The Extinction Club. [Major; Truth; The phone call; My story; Emperor; Library; ISBN envy; Business; Dirt; Forgetting Milu; Blue Peter; Chinese Mirror; Selling youself; Sold; Klaudia; Blag; Blockages; Egypt; Basque Country; Espiritu Santo; etc]](http://i.biblio.com/b/669s/148232669-0-s.jpg)



