NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection Books
Nature and Environment
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection x
Subject: NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection x
Results 101 - 120 of 6885
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 344 Next
| 101) |
A Civil Action
|
|
|
Children in Woburn, Massachusetts began getting leukemia in unusually high numbers in the mid-1960s. At about the same time, ... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 502 pp. ... more information
Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 102) |
THE CLIMATES OF CANADA
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Minister of Supply and Services., 1990. First printing in oversize paper wraps. 176 pp. Maps, tables, photographs, colour charts, glossary, reading list. Small tear and crease to front cover, rubbing to covers. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 103) |
The Closing Circle
|
|
|
Bantam, 1974. Reviewer: Ken Scheffler from Canada - Written over thirty years ago and now dated, The Closing Circle was one of the early important books on the environmental crisis. As a neophyte to this issue, one who was interested in gaining a better understanding and perspective, I still found this book profoundly useful.. Bot Hinge tear/snug Lt Tan Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 104) |
The Closing Circle
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Nature, man & technology. Special edition for Readers of Consumer Reports. Book is bumped on one corner(several pages are folded over at corner from this bump). A little foxing to top edge.. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 105) |
The Cloud
|
|
|
Exposition Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Mike Joss (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 106) |
A Book of Clouds
|
|
|
New York, The Abingdon Press, [1925], First edition. . orig pictorial cloth, pictorial vignette on spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean in dj (small chip, short closed tear, not price clipped). . 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 116 pp, frontis, 50 plates from photos, all printed on front of each leaf. . More poetic than meteorological, with very attractive plates. Not often found with a dust jacket. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $91.00
|
|
| 107) |
Beever & Company
|
|
|
Harper & Row 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. . . . Illustrated with drawings and photographs by the author. Book is water-stained and soiled. . . . A zoologist's studies of otters, which he studied in his home. . . . (Zoology). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 108) |
Cat's Company
|
|
|
London: Elek Books. [1960]. (Small 4to) 77pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, frontispiece. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Photography by G. Harrison Marks. (Natural History, Cats). ... more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 109) |
The Complete Cat Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, Inc., 1991. Green hardcover in very nice condition. Wonderful illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 110) |
Conservation
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1995 As new copy. 340 p.. First Edition. NF. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.84
|
|
| 111) |
Coorong
|
|
|
Rigby, Sydney, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A vision, in picture and prose, of the Coorong, a river in South Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped W... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 112) |
COMING INTO THE COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1977).. Illustrated by Tom Funk maps. Stated First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. [x], 438. Near Fine/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Tape remnant to ffep. from removal of paper address label. Alaska in three books: The Encircled River (Northern Tree-line), What they Were Hunting For (on Urban Alaska), and Coming into the Country (upper Yukon).. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 113) |
Country Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Friedman Group, 1992. 120 bright and colourful pages packed with ideas, recipes and Christmas crafts. Wonderful photographs and easy-to-follow instructions for hand-made decorations and gifts.. ISBN: 0517020149. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 10in x 101/2in. Craft. Christmas Crafts. ... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($7.02)
|
|
| 114) |
Canoe Country
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1938. 2nd pr. HB. Gray cloth, 4 to, 78 pp. Spine and edges sunned, slight musty smell, small stain lower front cover. No marks in text. Book condition Good. ... more information
Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 115) |
The Countryman's Britain
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976. A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. Published to celebrate half a century of publication of the leading country magazine, The Countryman', it commissioned a dozen experts on rural matters to write of the changes in the British countryside from the 1920's to the present. 32 plates and 7 illustrations in the text. *** NOT EX LIB ***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 116) |
THE COUNTRYMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illustrator: D.J.Watkins-pitchford. Large 8vo, xix, 287 pgs, 14 full page, and 34 vignette engravings by Watkins-Pitchford. . Dw badly torn with small portions missing, boards slightly marked at edges. Contents unmarked. Illustrator: D.J.Watkins-pitchford. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 08149.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.62
($75.34)
|
|
| 117) |
Always a countryman
|
|
|
Robert Hale, London, 1953. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Good /No Jacket. Spine and top edge of boards faded; internally very good, with no inscriptions. Map of the Otmoor - Islip - Kirtlington - Woodstock area on end papers. 320 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 118) |
Countryman's Companion
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1947. 9-7 and G-H on copyright page. The pages are lightly, evenly age toned but otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Peattie, Donald Culross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 119) |
The countryside companion
|
|
|
Odham's Press, 1946. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/Fair. V.g./fair, wrapper frayed and torn, internally crisp with photographic end papers. A dense anthology of writings on various rural topics by a range of expert authors (Stephenson himself, John Morgan, A.L. Hatton, A.W. Holbrook, Norman Ellison, Frances Pitt, W.P. Westell, Hudson Read, L.R. Brightwell, I.O. Evans and V.G. Biller). Generously illustrated with monochrome photographs. 384 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 120) |
The countryside companion
|
|
|
Hutchinson / Webb & Bower, 1979. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Little used. Price clipped from front flap of jacket. 224 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3242)Fine or New (907)
New (262)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (791)$5-10 (1617)
$10-25 (2785)
$25-50 (1084)
$50-100 (375)
$100-250 (173)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3274)Paperback (2158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2842)With dust jacket (3899)
Signed (305)
With photos (1350)
Filter by country:
United States (3736)Canada (1941)
United Kingdom (803)
Australia (257)
New Zealand (115)
India (25)
Germany (2)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







