cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Essays Books

Nature Writing

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Essays (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 942
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 47 Next
101) Merry Hall
Nichols, Beverley

Merry Hall
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2007. 264pp. Brown cloth. A classic of gardening, the second in the trilogy that includes "Sunlight on the Lawn" and "Laughter on the Stairs." P.o.n address stamp on free endpp. We have the complete trilogy, feel free to inquire about combined shipping.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
102) MOONLIGHT AT MIDDAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carrighar, Sally

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
103) MOOSE MAGIC
Smeeton, Miles

MOOSE MAGIC
Toronto: Collins and Harvill Press, 1974. 192 pp. Blue boards with silver lettering on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a few nicks along the lower edge of the rear panel; price clipped. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The Chapters are: A Birth in the Caraganas; The Sailors Home from the Sea; Petruska; The Coming of Peterkin; Moose Marriage; Peterkin Lost; An Elk Arrives; Petruska's Calf; Trumpeter Swans; Peterkin and the Camera Crew; An Oriental Chapter... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
104) MOOSE MAGIC
Smeeton, Miles

MOOSE MAGIC
Toronto: Collins and Harvill Press, 1974. 191 pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine. Illustrated with black and white plates and with line drawings by P. F. Wright. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; clipped on the upper right corner of the front free endpaper; no interior markings. The Chapters are: A Birth in the Caraganas; The Sailors Come Home from the Sea; Petruska; The Coming of Peterkin; Moose Marriage; Peterkin Lost; An Elk Arrives; Petruska's Calf; Trumpeter Sw... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
105) KEN JONES - Mountain Man
Tetarenko, Lorne; Tetarenko, Kim (foreword by Chic Scott)

KEN JONES - Mountain Man
Calgary, Alberta: Rocky Mountain Books, 1996. 192 pp. Inscribed by Kim and Lorne Tetarenko to a previous owner on the half-title page. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the upper right of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; aside from the authors' inscription, no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Richard Kenneth Jones; The Early Years. Good Times at Skoki: Ken Is Introduced to Skoki Lodge; The Wolverine Cabin; Packing with Sam Evan... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
106) BEASTS IN MY BED
Durrell, Jacquie (with footnotes by Gerald Durrell)

BEASTS IN MY BED
London: Fontana Books, 1973. 191 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0006126278. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. jersey wildlife preservation trust zoo;. ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
107) Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
Ackerman, Diane

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classics, 2002. Slgihtly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
108) THE NATURE OF GENEROSITY
KITTREDGE, WILLIAM

THE NATURE OF GENEROSITY
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.75). Honey-colored boards, burgundy spine with gold lettering. Pp. 276. Soulful prose written by one of the finest chroniclers of the American West. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
109) Hoagland on Nature: Essays
Hoagland, Edward; Wolff, Geoffrey (editor)

Hoagland on Nature: Essays
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2005. Clean and unmarked. xiii,498 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
110) Chesapeake Bay A Field Guide Nature of the Estuary
Christopher P. White

Chesapeake Bay A Field Guide Nature of the Estuary
Stock photo.
Perfect. From closing bookstore. ALL PROCEEDS SUPPORT CHURCH FUNDRAISER.... more information

Offered by Yuurbooks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
111) Hoagland on Nature : Essays
Hoagland, Edward

Hoagland on Nature : Essays
Trade paperback, new. Collection of nature writing essays by Edward Hoagland. Checklist of published works. 498 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
112) Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary : A Field Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
White, Christopher P

Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary : A Field Guide
Stock photo.
Tidewater Publishers, 1989. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No DJ issued. 9 x 6.1 x 0.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
113) Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary A Field Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
White, Christopher P

Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary A Field Guide
Stock photo.
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good Cov Corner Curl/No DJ issued. 9 x 6.1 x 0.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
114) Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
Ackerman, Diane

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
Stock photo.
Harpercollins, 2002. Gift inscription inside front panel, else fine. No creases or other reading wear. Very tight and crisp, as if unread. 257pp.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
115) Listening to the Land Conversations About Nature, Culture, and Eros
Jensen, Derrick

Listening to the Land  Conversations About Nature, Culture, and Eros
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1995. Page corners had been dog-eared on first page of some contributions, crease line down spine, small pen marks by some entries on Table of Contents, covers lightly edgeworn. Writers included: Dave Foreman, Christopher Manes, David Orr, Thomas Berry, Charlene Spretnak, John A. Livingston, Matthew Fox, David Ehrenfeld, John Keeble, Jerry Mander, Neil Evernden, Linda Hogan, William R. Catton, Jr., Robert Jay Lifton, Ward Churchill, Frederick Turner, Starhawk, Reed Noss, Jo... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
116) HOAGLAND ON NATURE: ESSAYS
Hoagland, Edward (foreword by Gretel Ehrlich)

HOAGLAND ON NATURE: ESSAYS
Stock photo.
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (2003) 1st ptg. HC. 498pp. ISBN 1585746525 To read an essay by Ted Hoagland is to travel on an uncertain path, pitching and tilting as if on a wild sea, then slamming down hard on bedrock. It is to track the peregrinations of a mind so keen-nosed and acute, so yeasty, restless, and digressive that the reader has to catch herself/himself from a descent into emotional vertigo. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
117) Essays on Nature and Landscape
Susan Fenimore Cooper

Essays on Nature and Landscape
Stock photo.
University of Georgia, 2002. Softcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.47)
118) Chesapeake Bay : Nature of the Estuary, a Field Guide
White, Christopher P

Chesapeake Bay : Nature of the Estuary, a Field Guide
Stock photo.
Tidewater Publishers , 1990. Green remainder line top pages, small green mark bottom pages, otherwise large softcover book close to as-new. Interior pages in great shape. Great drawings by Karen Teramura. Price sticker back wrapper. 212 pages.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Teramura, Karen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
119) A Journey To Nature
Mowbray, J. P

New York: Doubleday Page. G+/NONE. 1906. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B000G7MLWC. Bound in green, somewhat faded on spine and with light wear to edges, front hinge shaken; A collection of essays on nature and gardening that were written for a column in the New York Evening Post at the turn of the 20th century ; Sm 8vo; 315 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
120) London's Natural History
Fitter, R.S.R

London, Bloomsbury Books, 1990. Reprint (first published in 1945). With 93 b.& w. photographs by Eric Hosking and others, and twelve maps and diagrams. A Fine hardcover copy in a Fine dustwrapper.. ... more information

Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95


Results 101 - 120 of 942
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 47 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (430)
Fine or New (192)
New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)
$5-10 (305)
$10-25 (427)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (504)
Paperback (374)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (461)
With dust jacket (556)
Signed (71)
With photos (297)

Filter by country:
United States (629)
Canada (286)
United Kingdom (24)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: