NATURE / Fish Books
Fishes
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Fish x
Results 1 - 20 of 579
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Alaskamo
|
|
|
Yakima, Washinton: Franklin Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Gold cloth hardcover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG condition. Smudging to top text edge and light soil to rear endpaper. All pages unmarked. Covers clean. Light edgewear. Binding solid. 149 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Boys' Book Of Angling
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Raymond Shephard. Green cloth hardcover w/brown lettering. First edition. Spine cap faded. Light soiling to text edges. Light edgewear. All text and illustrations clean & unmarked. Very solid text. 158 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Catfish in the Aquarium
|
|
|
Morris Plains NJ: Tetra Press, 1991. An introduction to catfish keeping and the diversity of catfish forms and behavior. Illustrated in color.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cichlid Aquarium
|
|
|
Morris Plains NJ: Tetra Press, 1987. Illustrated in color. 1987 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The compleat angler
|
|
|
A classic 17th-century text on the joys of fishing, this instruction manual is written in the form of a dialogue between an e... read more
Oxford University Press, New York, 1988. World Classics series. Paper covers. V.g/No Jacket. Reprint of the edition of 1901 and 1935 with an introduction by John Buchan (Coigney 321); this paperback edition was edited by John Buxton, Reader Emeritus in English Literature at the University of Oxford. xxxiv, 379 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 6) |
The compleat angler
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. [1948]. 7th Nelson edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Price clipped, jacket with minor chips, internally very good. Coigney no. 372. (8), 283, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.17)
|
|
| 7) |
The compleat (complete) angler
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, Everyman, 1906. 1st Everyman edition; reissue of the 1st Lang edition (1896) minus the notes. . Publisher's ribbed cloth with gilt title and floral motif on spine. V.g/No Jacket. Coigney no. 236. A tidy copy of the first Everyman edition; slight wear to corners of binding but otherwise little used. (2), (i-vii), viii-xliv, (2), 215 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.76)
|
|
| 8) |
The complete angler
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company, 1905. 3rd edition of the Home Library Series. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g/No Jacket. Coigney 227. A very good copy. Publisher's red ribbed cloth has faded at the spine, top edge gilt, bottom edge with a small 'W' stamp in a square box, bookplate of Rees and Elizabeth Rees, no other inscriptions. Hinges almost starting, tissue guard to frontispiece intact but tanned. This edition of Walton & Cotton was edited by John Major and contains the introductory essay, the au... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($124.40)
|
|
| 9) |
The complete angler
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, Everyman, 1953. Everyman's Library no. 70; reprint of 1906 edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine/V.g. Coigney 385. The red version of the Dent edition of 1953 with jacket price clipped at top corner of front flap, slightly rubbed at top edge of spine. Internally the book is fine. This is the first Dent edition in the larger crown octavo format, with an eight-page list of Everyman Library volumes at the end. xiv, (2), 215, (11) pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.17)
|
|
| 10) |
The complete angler
|
|
|
Gay and Bird, London, 1901. 1st Gay & Bird edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Good /No Jacket. Coigney no. 209. Spine worn at extremities, mild foxing, owners' inscriptions and bookplate to end papers, with slight damp staining not affecting interior. Olive green cloth cover; top edge gilt; there is a silk ribbon book mark (not called for by Coigney), as in the 2nd Gay & Bird edition, but green (not grey). xvi, 229 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.47)
|
|
| 11) |
The complete angler
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1888. 2 vols. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. Coigney no. 137; the 7th Bethune edition, printed from the plates of the 6th Bethune with the date of the title page remaining as '1880'. Gilt title on covers with wavy dark green design on light green cloth; teg. Discreet owner's inscription on ffep of each volume. Lower bottom corners bumped, extremities of spine sl. worn, but otherwise a well preserved clean set. Vol. 1: lxvii, (2), 294 pp; vol. 2:... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($199.03)
|
|
| 12) |
Discus
|
|
|
Neptune, New Jersey: T.F.H. Pubns., 1980 [S] Glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers. Remains of price sticker to ffep. Near fine. Clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 13) |
Discus
|
|
|
JERSEY CITY, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1980 paper cracked at front hinge. The binding is tight. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographs and Architectural Drawing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 14) |
DISCUS
|
|
|
T. F. H. Publications, Inc. Ltd. 1980. 1980. F. Hardcover. 0876665350 Very nice hardcover printing. Glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket. Very light cover wear. 93 pages. Nice tight binding. No alien writing inside. . ... more information
Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
Discus
|
|
|
U.K: T.F.H. Publications, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket. Overall rating: Very good condition. Any shelfwear/edgewear/other defects will be minor. ... more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.14
|
|
| 16) |
Discus
|
|
|
TFH Publications. 1980. 0876665350 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0876665350. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 17) |
Consider the Eel
|
|
|
This microtour of the eel trade market incorporates bits of natural history, biology, literature, and fishing lore.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A complete survey of the freshwater eel, its life cycle, its use as a food source, how people catch, cook, harm, protect, and study them, the many different global culinary recipes using them, their economic importance, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illus., bibliography, indexed, 181pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8078-2693-6. Firs... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Consider the Eel
|
|
|
This microtour of the eel trade market incorporates bits of natural history, biology, literature, and fishing lore.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003. Pages are clean. No markings in the book. Cover corners are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 19) |
The Empty Creel
|
|
|
Lincoln,Ma: David R Godine Pub, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dennis Cunningham. Gray hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in VG condition. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. Edge/cornerwear. Covers clean. Binding solid. All pages clean/unmarked. Jacket w/one three inch tear to back cover and one two inch tear to back cover. Corners bumped/worn. Clean. Solid. PRotected in mylar . Clipped. Edgewear. Signed/inscribed by author & illustrator to half title page. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE DETECTION OF FISH
|
|
|
Pergamon Press:, 1973. first edition, 200 pages, illustrated. "The first echo sounders wernt into service in the 1920's, but during the Second World War there were rapid advances in instrumentation which paved the way for numerous scientific and industrial applications. A prime example is the detection of fish. This book is of interst to fisheries biologists, research physicists and engineers working on acoustic detection, fishermen actually using echo sounders in their work, and conservationsists... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (8)Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)Fine or New (130)
New (35)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (234)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)Paperback (187)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (307)
Signed (24)
With photos (129)
Filter by country:
United States (416)United Kingdom (61)
Canada (60)
Australia (36)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










