cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Fish Books

Fishes

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Fish (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 564
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28 Next
101) Life in a Fishbowl: Confessions of an Aquarium Director
Newman Murray

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. Lightest of edgewear to covers, otherwise book unmarked, crisp. Binding solid. Jacket clipped w/scuff to front fold and lightest of cornerbumps. Clean & solid. Protected in mylar. Signed/inscribed by author to half title page. 262 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
102) A Life In Fishing
Stevens, Homer & Knight, Rolf

Madeira Park, BC: Harbour, 1992. dj has slight top edge wear and small nicks. Book is very clean.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by G W Jackson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.25
103) Little Blue Jack
Letven Ed

Wayne Pennsylvania: Wayne Publications, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Ed Letven. Illustrated hardcover w/black lettering. No additional printings. Lightest of edge/cornerwear. Covers clean & solid. Text unmarked. Jacket w/moderate edge & cornerwear. Corners rubbed, knicked. Two tears to back cover. Spine ends knicked/torn. Jacket clean and solid despite wear. Mylar protected. Follow Litltte Blue Jack, the purpoise on his adventure. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
104) Livebearing Fishes
Dawes, John

Livebearing Fishes
London: Blandford, 1995. NEW. A Guide to their aquarium care, biology and classification. Illustrated, pp 240, a very good copy of the paperback edition.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.25)
105) The Lobster (Homaridae) and the Lobster Fisheries - an Interdisciplinary Bibliography
Nowak, W.S.W

St. John's, Newfoundland: Memorial University of Newfoundland, 1972. Ex-library, 8vo, pp.313, paperback, slightly worn, library sticker on verso of front cover, library stamp on verso of pp.313, shelf number on spine, contents tight.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
106) Freshwater Fishes of Louisiana
Douglas, Neil H

Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1974. Color plates, b&w ills., maps, index, 443pp. Nice, tight, clean copy in a Brodart jacket protector. Small old price sticker and light scuff on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
107) Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Heighton, Hugh; Spo01400

Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1989. Ex-library includes card pocket laid in, library stamping and bar code sticker on title page. However, the book has also been improved in that the wraps are cardstock reinforced and the spine has been stitched. Pages are yellowed toward edges.. First. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.30 ($6.07)
108) Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Spo01400; Heighton, Hugh

Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1989 Pages are yellowing, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
109) Fisheries Management
Lackey, Robert T.; Nielsen, Larry A

Wiley-Interscience, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue hardcover w/white lettering. 1980. Book in VG + condition. Text unmarked/clean. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Light edgewear. 422 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
110) The Eel : Biology and Management of Anguillid Eels
Tesch, F. W

London: Chapman & Hall, 1977. Photos, ills., graphs, bibliography, index, 434pp.. Revised and Updated Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $97.50
111) Coral Fishes - Their Care and Management
Ravensdale, T

New York: The Pet Library Ltd, 1968. Second, revised edition. Illustrated, pp 255, a good copy in frayed dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
112) Coral Fishes - Their Care and Management
Ravensdale, T

Coral Fishes - Their Care and Management
London: John Gifford, 1967. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 137, a good copy in a dustwrapper which is price-clipped and very slightly worn. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
113) MARINE AQUARIST'S MANUAL
Baensch, Hans A

West Germany: Tetra Press, 1983. F/none; 98 pages; reprint; Fine in glossy pictorial boards. Includes a care and feeding table form 60 popular tropical marine fish, and more than 120 color photos. Small book; inquire about postage.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
114) Field Book of Marine fishes of the Atlantic Coast
Breder, Charles M

New York: G. P. Putnam & Son, 1948. Plates, ills., 331pp.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
115) The ABC's Book of Marine Aquariums
Burgess, Warren E

New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1986. Well illustrated in colour, small 8vo, pp 93, pictorial laminated boards, a good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.43)
116) Master Angler
Rabideau, Mike

Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 2003 Takes the guesswork out of lure selection. 96pp.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
117) Fishes of the Atlantic Coast Canada to Brazil, Including the Gulf of Mexico, Florida, Bermuda, the Bahamas, and the Caribbean 408 Fishes in Full
Goodson, Gar

Standford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Minor edge wear to lower-right corner of front cover. Otherwise new with tight binding, no marks, bright pages. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
118) Fishes : Their Journeys and Migrations
Roule, Louis ; Beebe, William (introduction) ; Reiger, George (introduction) ; Elphinstone, Conrad (translator) ;

In elegant prose, a French naturalist tells the story of fish migration and shares his appreciation for the interdependence o... read more

New York, NY: Kodansha Globe, 1996. Reprint of 1933 edition, 1st printing. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 1996 Trade Paperback, Reprint edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unmarked, uncreased, unread new book; Wraps colorful, glossy; No remainder mark; ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
119) Fishes : Their Journeys and Migrations
Roule, Louis

In elegant prose, a French naturalist tells the story of fish migration and shares his appreciation for the interdependence o... read more

New York: Kodansha International, 1996. 270 pp., first published in 1933 by W.W. Norton Co., a number of illustrations, book in near pristine condtion - spine color mostly two shades of burgundy, a little white - nature / ocean. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
120) Fish of Minnesota
Bosanko, Dave

Fish of Minnesota
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Minn.: Adventure Publications, 2007. Waterproof pages. Direct from the publisher! New. Waterproof pages. Direct from the publisher! New and signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Brand New. ... more information

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.98


Results 101 - 120 of 564
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)
Fine or New (119)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (152)
$10-25 (231)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (304)
Signed (22)
With photos (126)

Filter by country:
United States (410)
United Kingdom (64)
Canada (50)
Australia (34)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: