Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Flowers Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Flowers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Alpenblumen
Waldtraut Schubert

Neumann Verlag, 1969. 1. Auflage. glossy hardcover. very good. after Paul Richter. minor cover wear, sign on bottom of title page. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) FLORA BRITANNICA: The Concise Edition
Mabey, Richard; Gibbons, Bob; Jones, Gareth Lovett

FLORA BRITANNICA: The Concise Edition
Stock photo.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Fine with near fine dust jacket. 271 pages.. ISBN: 0701167319. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. BOTANY GREAT BRITAIN SCIENCE Garden Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) Flower Finder
Watts, May Theilgaard

Berkeley, CA: Nature Study Guild, 1955. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-912550-00-7. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Reprint. 60, (3) pp. "A guide to identification of Spring wild flowers and flower families." Keywords: Nature; Wildflowers. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Flower Finder
Watts, May Theilgaard

Berkeley, CA: Nature Study Guild, 1955. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-912550-00-7. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Reprint. 60, (3) pp. "A guide to identification of Spring wild flowers and flower families." Keywords: Nature; Wildflowers. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Flowers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Penn, Irving

Flowers
Harmony Books / Crown, 1987. Cloth bound hardback in dj, protected by mylar cover. First edition Near Fine in a Very Good plus dj with light soiling and wear and a small stain to the top of the spine. Boards have a slight bow to them. 96 pages; 73 color photographic plates; 10.5 x 10.5 inches. Out of Print. Photographs that originally appeared in the Christmas issues of Vogue from 1967-1973, many here reproduced for the first time. Seven sections, each devoted to a different flower: the poppy, tulip, rose l... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Flowers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Parr, Martin

Munkedal, Sweden & Surrey, UK: Munkedahls & Trebruk, 1999. Cloth bound hardback; no dj, as issued. First edition. Lightly soiled with a sunned spine otherwise Very Good plus. 84 pages; 50 full-page color photographic plates; 10 x 7.25 inches. #1171 of an edition of 2500. SIGNED BY PARR. Out of Print. Produced as a promotional piece to highlight the capabilities of Munken Lynx paper, this book was only distributed to designers and members of the printing industry and was never available for sale to t... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) A Fragile Eden
Wise, Rosemary

A Fragile Eden
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Hardcover. 0691048177 Near Fine hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; book is clean with unmarked pages; spine straight; dust jacket has minor rubbing and indentations, but is clean with no chipping or tears. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Books in the Balance (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
8) Flowers of the Himalaya
POLUNIN, Oleg and STAINTON, Adam

Delhi:: Oxford University Press,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0192176234 . Over 690 color photographs. 315 line drawings by Ann Farrer. A later printing, with corrections. About fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 580 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Floral Calendar of Japan
Makino, T. and Genziro Oka

Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, 1938. Paperback. Softcover with decorative plate. 12mo. Book is in VG- condition; edges of covers are worn and creased and there are a few tiny tears. Binding is cracked. Front cover bears a stamp from the Junction City, Kansas, Public Library; there are no other library marks. Beautiful black and white photographs throughout; a lovely book. 71 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Lilies

Lilies
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Friedman Fairfax, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
11) Lilies
Appell, Scott D

New York.: Metro Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $52.25 ($45.86)
12) Lilies
Appell, Scott D. (intro); Lauzau, Susan (ed)

Lilies
Stock photo.
New York: Friedman / Fairfax, 2000 176pp, bibliography, num col photos (most full page). As new copy. Original clear mylar jacket. The lily has been cultivated since at least 3500BC and is one of the most beautiful and varied of plant families. Here are presented magnificent photographs of many spectacular species and forms. A large, lavish production to gladden the heart of the lover of beauty.. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($57.05)
13) Mountain Flowers
Manning, Harvey

Mountain Flowers
Illustrated with color photos by Bob and Ira Spring. Index to pictured flowers. 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) Mountain Flowers
Manning, Harvey

Mountaineers Books, 1979. slight edgewear, color photos, clean tight bright pages. . Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) Mountain Flowers
Manning, Harvey

Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1979. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Spring, Bob and Ira. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Mountain Flowers
Manning, Harvey

Mountain Flowers
Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1979. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some cracking to spine. Light shelf wear and wear to corners. ISBN: 0916890929.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) The Meaning of Flowers: Myth, Language and Lore
Field, Ann

The Meaning of Flowers: Myth, Language and Lore
This beautiful collection of collages celebrates the power of flowers throughout history and around the world. Almost 50 flow... read more

San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket with some light delamination occuring at upper front corner. Pages are stiff and clean. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0-8118-1931-0. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) The Meaning of Flowers: Myth, Language and Lore
Scoble, Gretchen, and Chronicle Books, and Field, Ann

This beautiful collection of collages celebrates the power of flowers throughout history and around the world. Almost 50 flow... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. No marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Beard Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
19) Name This Flower
Bonnier, Gaston

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1929. Hardcover. Hardcover with olive green boards with gold lettering on spine. No dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint edition. Book is in VG- condition; boards are scuffed, spine is darkening slightly, and edges and corners are rubbed. There is light foxing to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown reads 'Foyles, 121 Charing Cross Road, London'. With 372 color drawing and 2797 in black and white. 331 pp. including indices. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Garden Flowers : The Nature Library
McCurdy, Robert M

48 wonderful color illustrations... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (53)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (13)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (199)
Canada (17)
United Kingdom (14)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: