Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Fossils Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Fossils (x) remove

Subject: NATURE / Fossils (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Fossils
Rhodes, Frank H.T

Fossils
Stock photo.
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1962 Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bayco Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Fossil
Taylor, Paul

Fossil
Hardback.  Reprint.  Very Good/Very Good.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Presented in the usual highly illustrated style of the publisher, this offers a complete introduction to the study of fossils.  It begins by explaining just what fossils are and how they are formed, then continues by illustrating a huge variety of fossils, many never seen before in book form.  Produced in association with the Natural History Museum in London, it features fossil myths and legends, living fossils, and ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
3) Physical Geology
Longwell, Chester R.; Flint, Richard Foster; Sanders, John Essington
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good text on geology. Some yellow underlineing. Otherwise clean and tight to spine. No other writing inside. 685 pages with lots of c=graphs, photos and glosserys. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Rhodes, Frank H. T., et al

Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Golden Press, 1962. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Brown cover with light wear, 160 pgs ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Rhodes, Frank H. T.; Zim, Herbert S.; Shaffer, Paul R

Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Stock photo.
New York: Golden Press Copyright 1962. No date of publication given. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. There is a 1/4 inch tear on the upper front edge and the back is soiled.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
6) Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Rhodes, Frank Harold Trevor Shaffer, Paul R. Zim, Herbert S. Perlman, Raymond (Illustrator)

Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Stock photo.
Golden Books Pub Co, 2000. wear to cover, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. DescriptionThis introduction to the life of the past as revealed through fossils includes:Descriptions of the typical plants and animals of major geological erasMaps showing where fossils can be foundThe history of the development of life on earthFull-color illustrations and concise information make this an invaluable and enjoyable guide to a fascinating subject. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the A... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Rhodes, Frank Harold Trevor Shaffer, Paul R. Zim, Herbert S. Perlman, Raymond (Illustrator)

Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Stock photo.
Golden Books Pub Co, 2000. wear to cover, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. DescriptionThis introduction to the life of the past as revealed through fossils includes:Descriptions of the typical plants and animals of major geological erasMaps showing where fossils can be foundThe history of the development of life on earthFull-color illustrations and concise information make this an invaluable and enjoyable guide to a fascinating subject. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the A... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Rhodes, Frank Harold Trevor Shaffer, Paul R. Zim, Herbert S. Perlman, Raymond (Illustrator)

Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life
Stock photo.
Golden Books Pub Co, 2000. wear to cover, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. DescriptionThis introduction to the life of the past as revealed through fossils includes:Descriptions of the typical plants and animals of major geological erasMaps showing where fossils can be foundThe history of the development of life on earthFull-color illustrations and concise information make this an invaluable and enjoyable guide to a fascinating subject. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the A... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) Paleosols: Their Recognition and Interpretation
Wright, Paul V

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Very good, has come cover wear, cover condition good. Has small bleading of dust cover ink on inside dust jacket. Comprehensive reference text contains a detailed compilation of reviews and case studies from leading international experts, including the geological history of soils, time resolution in alluvial stratigraphy, and Quartenary pedogenesis. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
10) Dragon Hunter: Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions
Gallenkamp, Charles

This study of the life and work of the explorer Roy Chapman Andrews tells of his five expeditions to Central Asia in the 1920... read more

: Books on Tape, 2001. 10 tapes read by Scott Brick play well. Cleaned & checked ex-library copy in case.. Unabridged Audio. Cassettes. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) An Introduction to Fossils and Minerals: Seeking Clues to the Earth's Past
Erickson, Jon

An Introduction to Fossils and Minerals: Seeking Clues to the Earth's Past
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Slick Pictorial Hardcover. 0816042365 Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Sleuthing Fossils : The Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 203pp. Index. B/w photos, charts, illustrations. Top front cover corner is creased and just starting to delaminate a little. Top spine is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Sleuthing Fossils : The Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
14) Sleuthing Fossils: The Art of Investigating Past Life
CVANCARA, ALAN M

Wiley, NY, 1990. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). NY, 1990, 203p., hardcover, dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Sleuthing Fossils: The Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0471510467 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Sleuthing Fossils
Cvancara, Alan M

Wiley Science Editions, 1990. 203 pp., black, white, copper - ex-library - archaeology. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Sleuthing Fossils: The Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

Wiley, 1990. one small corner crease front cover, . ISBN: 0471620777. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.23
18) Sleuthing Fossils: The Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

Wiley, 1990 202 pages. Help for the fossil hunter. . Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
19) Sleuthing Fossils: The Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. This book offers a practical introduction to the art and science of paleontology, including field techniques, the identification and interpretation of fossils, and current controversies in the field. This softcover book from 1990 is in Very Good Condition.. 1st Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. ... more information

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Sleuthing Fossils; the Art of Investigating Past Life
Cvancara, Alan M

NY: Wiley Science Editions, 1990. 203 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Describes the realm of paleontology and the worth of fossils and evaluates paleontology's technical language. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (35)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: