cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / General Books

Nature - General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 20120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1006 Next
1) Actinomycins
Waksman, Selman A

Interscience Publishers, 1968. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, few ink notes in text, Only library mark is paper stamp on flypaper."Actinomycin-D is primarily used as an investigative tool in cell biology to inhibit transcription. It does this by binding DNA at the transcription initiation complex and preventing elongation by RNA polymerase. As it can bind DNA duplexes, it can also interfere with DNA replication, although other chemicals such as hydroxyurea ar... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) INTO AFRICA
Packer, Craig

University of Arizona Press:, 1994. 277 pages, illustrated. "A field biologist since 1972, Craig Packer began his work studying primates at Gombe and then the lions of the Serengeti and the Ngrongoro Crater with his wife and Anne Pusey. Beyond the sights, the smells, and the glorious beauty of the Serengeti plains, Into Africa also explores the social lives of the animals and the threats to their survival." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Africa
Schulthess, Emil

Collins, 1969 Good clean condition. Dustwrapper (price clipped) is protected by heavy polythene which is sellotaped to pasted front endpapers. Ffep removed. Additional shipping charges will be requested. . Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.07)
4) African Adventure and Adventurers
G. T. Day

African Adventure and Adventurers
D. Lothrop & Co, 1880. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with orchids in black and orange curvy lines. Similar illustration on spine with title over gilt background. Binding tight, corners are bumped and worn and there is a little wear at tail of spine. Listed as only acceptable because ffep is missing. Pages are tanned and one page has a creased corner. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
5) On Aggression
Lorenz, Konrad

London: Methuen and Co.Ltd., 1966. 525 g.; XIV, 274 pages, last page blank, foreword by Sir Julian Huxley, introduction by author, recommended books, bibliography and index. Dark brown coloured boards with black and orange titles to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and a little rubbing to the book corners. The remains of tape can be seen both on the front and rear book of boards. Heavy browning and marking to the top text block edge and light browning an... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.20)
6) On Aggression
Lorenz, Konrad

London: Methuen and Co.Ltd., 1966. 525 g.; XIV, 274 pages, last page blank, foreword by Sir Julian Huxley, introduction by author, recommended books, bibliography and index. Dark brown coloured boards with black and orange titles to the back strip. Top edge of text block tinted grey.. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a snarling tiger's head, with black and orange titles to the front panel and back strip. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, and aside from the price clipping, the ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.10 ($15.67)
7) On Aggression
Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1903-1989)

Bantam (1967). Bantam edition published September 1967. Bantam Q3511. Killer instinct in man and animals. [paperback] 4x7. [xiv] 308pp, includes bibliography and index. Light wrinkle on spine. White covers show very faint soil. VG to VG+ (non fiction, natural history). Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) THE AKITA
Mitchell, Gerald and Kath

Letchworth: Ringpress. NF/VG+. 1991. Hardcover. Maroon paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, very light wear to edges, tiny gentle creases to spine, very lightly soiled. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Alaska
Keating, Ben

Alaska
National Geographic. Fine with no DJ. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0870440764 . Stated Second Edition. Includes Fine+ map of Alaska printed just for this book. Very light bumps to cover spine ends. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. ; Photographs; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Alaska
Keating, Bern, Illustrated by With Photographs

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1971 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Alcatraz
Dunbar, Richard

Florence, Italy: Bonechi, 1999. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/4 in tall. 96pp. No dj - trade pb.. No printing history. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Algae
Chapman, V.J

St Martin's Press Macmillan (1969)., 1969 Natural History. Algae. 5th printing. Hardcover. viii, 472pp, index . ** flaws: Very Light edgewear on book. Short tears at spine head on dj, soil on rear panel. VG / VG minus dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good minus. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Aldabra Alone
Beamish, Tony

Sierra Club, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, few color photos, 222 pages, very good condition. ISBN: NOISBN.... more information

Offered by Gail's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Aldabra Alone
Beamish,Tony

Sierra Club (1970). ISBN 0871560437. Foreword by Sir Julian Huxley. Hardcover, Blue Cloth. Color photography. 222pp. appendicies. Many species found on this atoll are found nowhere else. It is the last home of the Giant Indian Tortoise in the wild state. Important as a breeding place for sea birds, and marine turtles. Clean interior. ** Flaws: Previous owner's Bookplate. Book color is faded on spine ends and corners. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) The Alps and Alpinism
Lukan, Karl

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Book contains 200 heavily illustrated pages. 271 black and white illustrations with 12 colour plates. Light wear to edge of dj. This book records in word and picture the development of the alpine world, from Neanderthal man in mountain caves to today's practicioners of sophisticated climbing techniques, skiing and photography from the air.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
16) Alternative Agriculture
Committee on the Role of Alternative Farming Methods in Modern Production Agriculture; National Research Council

National Academies Press, 1989-01-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.36
17) Amazon
Kelly, Brian and London, Mark

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 1st ed, 1st printing, 382pp. 1st Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Among Animals of Africa
Grzimek, Bernhard

London: Collins, 1970. 800 grammes; 358 pages, foreword by author, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing various stamps of African countries showing different African animals. The text is illustrated with 46 photographs taken by the author and six photographs taken by Alan Root. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning and some foxing to the top text block edge and ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.62)
19) Animal
Balog, James

Animal
New York: Graphis , 1999. -----Black cloth with black lettering on spine, unpaginated, no names, ffep has a crease, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "In this stunning anthology, James Balog takes us on a vivid journey through the animal world. These extraordinary photographs - few of them ever published before - explore the abundance of beauty, character, and emotional power in the other animals that share the earth with Homo sapiens. We see famous, chararismatic species like elephant, lion, and ... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.75
20) Animals All FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Skelton, Peter (ed.)

Animals All
New York: John Day. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Book has age-related foxing to exterior edges of pages. Tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages, minor foxing of endpapers. DJ has light soiling, one crease on edge of rear fold, edge rubbing. 253 pp. Fifteen stories in which the animals themselves are heroes.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 20120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1006 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (432)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11181)
Fine or New (2357)
New (330)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2612)
$5-10 (5865)
$10-25 (8150)
$25-50 (2129)
$50-100 (805)
$100-250 (391)
$250-500 (91)
$500-1,000 (43)
Over $1,000 (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12014)
Paperback (5454)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7118)
With dust jacket (12460)
Signed (678)
With photos (3183)

Filter by country:
United States (12968)
United Kingdom (3469)
Canada (2091)
Australia (1234)
New Zealand (226)
France (82)
Denmark (38)
Ireland (5)
India (4)
Spain (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: