NATURE / General Books
Nature - General
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 20431
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1022 Next
| 41) |
ARCHOSAURIA
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. VG+/VG+ 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A New Look At The Old Dinosaur. In this remarkable book, author/illustrator John C. McLoughlin clears away the misconceptions and clarifies in words and pictures the latest evidence and theories about the "New Dinosaur"- one of the most spectacular ly sucessful animals in the history of the planet. Bound in black cloth with green lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight &a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 42) |
THE AFRICAN ARK
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers Inc. VG+/VG+ 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Book (black cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; clean, straight and tight with only the slightest hint of rubbing of lower edges from shelving. There is sticker residue on front end page and a very small date stamp on rear pastedown.) Dust jacket ( price intact, clean, crisp and bright; light wear to spine edges and a few dark spots on the spine). The Ark is a game viewing lodge in K... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.13
|
|
| 43) |
The Art of Angling
|
|
|
N.D. HDJ. VG / G-. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK IN EDGEWORN AND CHIPPED DUSTJACKET ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 44) |
Animals in Art
|
|
|
London: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1977. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 150, paperback, covers slightly faded. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.04)
|
|
| 45) |
Astrophotography for the Amateur
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Reprinted edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0521253918. ASTRONOMICAL PHOTOGRAPHY SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Animal Attractions
|
|
|
One hundred photographs by 52 contemporary photographers, including William Wegman, Robert Mapplethorpe, Tina Barney, Elliot ... read more
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with minor corner edge wear, binding tight, pages clean.. 132 pp. Series of lovely color & b&w photos of various animals: horses, monkeys, dogs, cats, accompanied with an introduction by Diane Ackerman & essays by Peter Beard, Virginia Chipurnoi, Kitty Hawks, and Wanda Toscanini Horowitz. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
AUDUBON'S AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. This 7.5 x 11.5 hard cover book has yellow and white lettering on the blue/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Here is a volume that embraces the best of Audubon in every field. Audubon the artist, the portraitist, painter of landscapes, of animals, and of birds, and Audubon the writer, the reporter of history and observer of nature, the faithful diarist. 328 pages. Dust jacket wear and tear. Slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good +/Good + condition. . Hard Cover... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 48) |
Audubon's America
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1940. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Donald Culross Peattie. Numerous illustrations from Audubon's prints and paintings. Map decorated end papers. Corners bumped, spine discolored. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000092. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Audubon's America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1940. Coarse blue cloth stamped in red, no dustjacket. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece and 15 full color double page lithographic plates after Aud ubon's works. Light fading to spine cloth and mild spots to cover, else a good+ or better copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
AUSTRALIANS IN ANTARCTICA
|
|
|
Canberra: Antarctic Division - Australian Government Publishing Service, 1981. 39 pp., illustrations, maps; card cover; Well illustrated, includes: geography, flora and fauna, history, Australia's Antarctic stations. . First Australian Edition. Photographic Card. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antarctica. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.10)
|
|
| 51) |
Ansel Adams an Autobiography
|
|
|
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more
Boston: Little Brown, 1985 NEAR FINE hardcover, inscription to previous owner on first end page, otherwise, interior FINE. 1986 3rd print. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light surface presure marks, no wear or tears, clean. Autobiography with photos of personal life, historic places and nature from his life travels and work. 400 pgs. Biography, photography, nature. AP702341. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 52) |
Autumn Across America
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no DJ. 1960. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light cover corner bumps. Very light spine end crimps. Small bump back cover bottom edge. ; The American Seasons; B&W Photographs; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 53) |
Ayorama
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1955. ILLUSTRATED Good brown cloth. Gilt titles. Map endpapers. Eatons library sticker rear flypaper, sticker marks inside endpaper front, some edge wear. . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.04
|
|
| 54) |
Baby Animals
|
|
|
Chartwell (1988). ISBN 1555212239. First thus edition, previously published by a different publishing house in 1978. Hardcover, 9-1/2 x 12 inches. Color pictures with text. Endpapers are color photo of fox cub.,104pp includes index. *** flaws: Lower spine end and tips show faint wear. Jacket has a 1-1/2 inch tear. VG+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 55) |
Animal Babies
|
|
|
M.A. Donohue & Co Chicago, 1949 88 pages Very Good condition,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Abbott, Jacob Bates. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 56) |
Animal Babies
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1994. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Aloof, Andrew. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Backpacker
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: 101 Productions, 1977 Very Good, Paperback, Excellent condition, looks unread, 192 pages, tight, black and white illustrations . Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Saijo, Gompers (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 58) |
Badminton
|
|
|
Threshold Books, 1969. A record of the Three-Day Event from 1949 to 1969. Foreword by the late Duke of Beaufort. Pictorial eps. Map of Course. Ffep missing. Library ticket pocket on inside fr. board. Pen letter M on f/piece at bottom.1 library stmp on title page.tight and clean. Many photographs. Pictorial coloured d/jacket covered by clear protective material, which has crinkled. Full list of results,times, etc. at rear of book.125pp.. Green Board,gilt Type. Good/Very Good Indeed.. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 59) |
The Angler's Bamboo
|
|
|
[NY]: Lyons & Burford. As New in As New dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition. Hardcover. 1558215352 . 8vo; xi, 88p., profusely illlustrated, many in color, index. **The Appendix is "A New Species of Arundinaria from Southern China," by F.A. McClure. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 60) |
Bananas
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co., 1959 A very detailed book on the cultivation of bananas, covering the botanical background, classification, climate, diseases and much more, a very comprehensive book. 446 pages with many colour and B/w photographs plus line drawings.Both book and dustwrapper are in very bright clean condition just the lightest of wear on edges of wrapper and few light marks on rear of wrapper, light browning on endpapers where flaps of wrapper have lain. A really nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILE... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11612)Fine or New (2264)
New (285)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2654)$5-10 (6053)
$10-25 (8215)
$25-50 (2128)
$50-100 (825)
$100-250 (389)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (43)
Over $1,000 (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12102)Paperback (5549)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7260)With dust jacket (12940)
Signed (666)
With photos (3213)
Filter by country:
United States (13371)United Kingdom (3387)
Canada (2057)
Australia (1258)
New Zealand (224)
France (89)
Denmark (38)
India (4)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







