cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Horses Books

Horses

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Horses x
Subject: NATURE / Horses x


Results 1 - 20 of 1467
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next
1) Badminton
Barbara Cooper

Threshold Books, 1969. A record of the Three-Day Event from 1949 to 1969. Foreword by the late Duke of Beaufort. Pictorial eps. Map of Course. Ffep missing. Library ticket pocket on inside fr. board. Pen letter M on f/piece at bottom.1 library stmp on title page.tight and clean. Many photographs. Pictorial coloured d/jacket covered by clear protective material, which has crinkled. Full list of results,times, etc. at rear of book.125pp.. Green Board,gilt Type. Good/Very Good Indeed.. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
2) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna-adapted & Abridged By Alice Thorne

Grosset & Dunlap. Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, adapted and abridged by Alice Thorne, illustrated by Pers Crowell, published by Grosset & Dunlap-states 1971 printing. Oversize hardback story/picture book with pictorial cover has a few imperfections, but overall is good to very good. No dust jacket. Children fiction, Horses, Picture Books. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crowell, Pers. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna

Black Beauty
Stock photo.
Borders Press, 2001. Hardback 225 page book is quite clean and in near new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector. Illustrated with 20 full page color pictures by Neil Reed. Nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Illus. by Reed, Neil. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna-illustrated by Lucy Kemp-Welch

Longmeadow Press. Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, illustrated by Lucy Kemp-Welch, published by Longmeadow Press 1986 edition-later printing. Hardback 226 page book with glossy color pictorial cover measures about 7 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches, has a gift inscription in ink on half title page and a few minor imperfections-overall in very good+ condition. Very attractive book. Juvenile fiction horse horses classic. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna

Grosset and Dunlap- one of the Illustrated Junior Library series. Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, published by Grosset and Dunlap- one of the Illustrated Junior Library series. Hardback 288 page book has a few minor blemishes, but overall is in very good condition. Dust jacket shows some wear with chipping, a few tears, a little wrinkling, and some top layer paper is rubbed off spine, but overall is pretty good and in a Brodart protector and looks respectable. Juvenile fiction ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna

London: Children's Press, 1971. Pictorial boards, some edge-wear, former owners name crossed out on end-paper. 156pp. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
7) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna

Bristol: Parragon, 1993. Minor edge-wear. 179pp. One of the best-loved animal stories ever; this book had a great influence in persuading people to treat animals better.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
8) Black Beauty
Anna Sewell

Collins Clear Type Press, 0000. Early 1930's. Coloured frontispiece and title page. Foxing to prelims and rear eps. Monochrome drawing verso contents page.(ink mark on this drawing, which has transposed to first page of text ,fading on text. Loss of half page to ffep, remains of prize plate on remaining piece. Lightly unhinged at front board. 311 pp plus 8pp publisher's advertisements.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by BB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall,2... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
9) Black Beauty
Anna Sewell

London: Peter Lunn, 1948. Coloured frontispiece plus 15 full page bl/white illustration (1 has repaired tear, p 57.). Crossed out in ink price on ffep. Boards faded/sunned , small square (3/4")of lines on front board at top edge. Title in gilt on front baord. Lovely clean, bright copy.96 pp.. 2nd Ed.. Tan cloth,gold Type. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Lionel Edwards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall,2" Thick. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
10) Black Beauty
Anna Sewell

London: Jarrold & Sons, 1901. Monochrome engraved f/piece plus various illustrations throughout text.The "Black Beauty" Series Popular Books .Board edges, corners rubbed. Name on rear ffep. .Evidence of removed tape lines on four pages in text.Pale green marbled endpapers.Fair grading only as front pastedown/ffep had been stuck together causing extensive rubbing damage to pastedown and ffep; ffep has loss and again extensive repaired tears and rubbingO/w would be Good generally. "1/6"... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.18)
11) The Art of Blacksmithing
Bealer, Alex W

The Art of Blacksmithing
New York, New York: Book Sales. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1996. Third edition. Hardbound in cream cloth, . black board spine, gold titles. Book/jacket mint. NO PO marks, 438pp, . index. How the village smithy made the tools and utensils including horse . shoes, that he did.. 1996. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0785803955 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Blind Beauty
Peyton, K. M

Blind Beauty
Stock photo.
Still bitter about her parent's divorce, 12-year-old Tessa is kicked out of every school she attends. Fed up, her mother send... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2001. Blind Beauty by K. M. Peyton, published by Dutton Childrens Books. Hardback 360 page book is quite clean and in new condition. Dust jacket is near new and in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) Blitz
BEATTY, Hetty Burlingame

Blitz
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright yellow hard cover with black horse & outline of boy on front, black lettering on spine. Very tiny corner dents & small amount of spine end shelf dent. Colorful, wrap around pictorial dust jacket. Small amount of edge & corner rub to dust jacket with several small (1/4" or less) tears, chips or creases to edges. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club book. Previous owner name, address & date on ffep. A chapter book with l... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) Broncho
Ball, Richard

Country Life Ltd, London. Broncho-’A stirring tale inspired by the famous Olympia winner’ by Richard Ball with drawings by G. D. Armour (16 full page black & white pictures), published by Country Life Ltd, London-first published in 1930. Oversize hardback 135 page book shows foxing of eps, title page, etc., and shows minor wear-overall good to very good condition. Dust jacket shows some wear, is missing paper here & there, and is in a Brodart protector. Horse horses. Hard Cover. Good/Fair.... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The Brumby
Patchett, Mary Elwyn

Middlesex, England: Puffin Books - Penguin, 1964. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning. Children's horse adventure. PS217. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Puffin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Mcleod, Juliet. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Charisma
Todd, Mark

London: Threshold Books, 1989. Mark Todd's personal tribute to the horse he rode to two Olympic gold medals. Jacket has a small chip from top rear edge. Gift inscription on reverse side of FEP.. First Edition. Cloth over Boards. Near-fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Beasts of the Chase
Edwards, Lionel

: published by Putnam, London, 1950. red cloth, 22x28cm, no d/w, 50pp; 8 colour plates + many bw drawings; thehunted and the ''sport'' they provided; traces of a book plates left onffep, covers sunned, else a good copy lacking the d/w ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.75 ($14.46)
18) Black Beauty's Clan
Grant, Elisabeth; Pullein-Thompson, Christine; Pullein-Thompson, Diana; Pullein-Thompson, Josephine

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Black Beauty's Clan by Josephine, Diana and Christine Pullein-Thompson, illustrated by Elisabeth Grant, published by McGraw-Hill. Hardback 287 page book is quite clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has a tear on lower rear edge, is missing a triangle of paper at upper rear edge, is overall in good to very good condition and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Grant, Elisabeth. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) Cloverleaf
Pirtle, Caleb, III; Ratisseau, Shirley D. (editor)

Waco, TX, U.S.A.: McLennan House, Incorporated, 1986. Hardback 224 page book is in very good+ condition, but may be a bit musty. Dust jacket is good+ to very good and in Brodart. Stated First Printing. Juvenile fiction Horse Horses. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) Clydesdale
Skinner, Alan

West Heidelberg: Dorr/McLeod, 1985. 1.0 kg; 148 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a quarter inch tear at the top right-hand side of the dustjacket approximately 1 inch from the fold over crease. There is also a 0.75 inch tear at the bottom right-hand edge of the rear panel running vertically along the spine crease . Otherwise in very good order. Digital images available upon request. In this book -- written to both horse enthus... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($82.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 1467
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (629)
Fine or New (121)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (410)
$10-25 (647)
$25-50 (180)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1071)
Paperback (287)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (441)
With dust jacket (928)
Signed (49)
With photos (139)

Filter by country:
United States (1129)
United Kingdom (187)
Australia (119)
Canada (29)
New Zealand (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: