NATURE / Lakes & Ponds Books
Subject: NATURE / Lakes & Ponds (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Absence and Light: Meditations from the Klamath Marshes
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABSENCE AND LIGHT: Meditations from the Klamath Marshes
|
|
|
University Of Nevada Press,. VG/VG. 2001. Hardcover. 0874174961 . Hardcover first edition in yellow cloth with scant evidence of wear. Endpapers clean, unmarked, as are contents. Crisp, glossy DJ with hint of shelfwear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pond Life
|
|
|
"Pond Life" by George K. Reid, illustrated by Sally D. Korcher and Tom Dolan, published by Golden Press in 1967. Inside the front cover is the previous owners name handwritten in ink. This is a soft covered book and has wear on the edges. New the book sold for $1.25. There are 160 pages with colored illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Journey Into Mathematics: Introduction to Proofs
|
|
|
PH. 1998. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine. H Tight, and Hard Cover. Book Condition is as New;. owner's name; Monet Water Lilies (blue) cover art; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.69
|
|
| 5) |
Journey Into Mathematics: Introduction to Proofs
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1998. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine. H Tight, and Hard Cover. Used book in Excellent Conditi. there are some professor notes in pencil and red marker; vook in handosme condition; no wear; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.14
|
|
| 6) |
Journey Into Mathematics: Introduction to Proofs
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1998. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine. H Tight, and Hard Cover. Like New, Department Copy. department stamp; then all clean; book in (very) handsome condition; no wear; glossy hard covers with MONET art; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.70
|
|
| 7) |
Seagrasses - Biology, Ecology and Conservation
|
|
|
Springer, 2006. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 691 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $111.63
|
|
| 8) |
Gales of November: Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 1997 Hint of edge and corner wear, spine is very lightly creased, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! 248 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 8 wonderful pages of black and white photographs and illustrations! "Immortalized in song by Canadian balladeer Gordon Lightfoot and still argued over by Great Lakes experts, the fate of the Edmund Fitzgerald and its crew has attracted more widespread attention than any of the other thousands of sh... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 9) |
Gales of November The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books. VG/VG. 1981. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. 0809259214 . Clean and bright copy with lightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings of the Edmund Fitzgerald. ; MCN11438; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 248 pp . ... more information
Offered by McCormick Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gales of November: The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1984-10. Paperback. Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Cover opens widely, some edgewear. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
GALES OF NOVEMBER; THE SINKING OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1981. (24)248pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gales of November: Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 1981. "The 729-foot ore freighter {Edmund Fitzgerald} and its entire crew mysteriously and suddenly disappeared during a violent November storm on Lake Superior in 1975. In GALES OF NOVEMBER, author Robert J. Hemming takes you dramatically through a total 'you are there' experience. You share the interesting foreboding of the crew members and the ache to warn Captain McSorley-whose last recorded words on the ship's radios are 'Going along like ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 13) |
Gales of November: Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 1981. "The 729-foot ore freighter {Edmund Fitzgerald} and its entire crew mysteriously and suddenly disappeared during a violent November storm on Lake Superior in 1975. In GALES OF NOVEMBER, author Robert J. Hemming takes you dramatically through a total 'you are there' experience. You share the interesting foreboding of the crew members and the ache to warn Captain McSorley-whose last recorded words on the ship's radios are 'Going along like ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 14) |
Gales of November: Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Contemporary Books. Very Good +. 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0809253844 very good or better, clean and firm . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 15) |
Gales of November: The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1984-10. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover and edges. Small surface stain on top edge and pages are age-toned. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.02
|
|
| 16) |
Gales of November : The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1981. 248 pp., section of illustrations, some very minor wear at the top and bottom edges of the spine, dust jacket front flap creased and both flaps have a little discoloration at the edges otherwise book and dj in excellent condition - spine color light blue, white, black - maritime. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gales of November : Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Holt, MI, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 1997 First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Gales of November: The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 1998 A haunting exploration of the disappearance of this fabled Lake freighter, the most famous of all sinkings on the Great Lakes. 248 pp. NEW and unread. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gales of November: The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 1998 A haunting exploration of the disappearance of this fabled Lake freighter, the most famous of all sinkings on the Great Lakes. 248 pp. NEW and unread. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
Gales of November: The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 1998 A haunting exploration of the disappearance of this fabled Lake freighter, the most famous of all sinkings on the Great Lakes. 248 pp. NEW and unread. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (11)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (33)India (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





