Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Mammals Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Mammals (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 418
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Burro
Brookshier, Frank

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Pr, 1974. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in saddle-brown cloth. INSCRIBED ("a cure for insomnia, should you be afflicted!") AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR [ALSO, apparent signature of his wife, Florence, in margin of Preface mentionng her]. Very Good book in Good only unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Text block pull at crown, spine slant, owner info pasted onto front endpaper, reader's inscription under Author's inscription; jacket heavily chipped, rubbed, heavily taped. vi, 370pp ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
2) The Burro
Brookshier, Frank

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Pr, 1974. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in saddle-brown cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. About Fine book in Near Fine clipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Book has slight slant, else Fine; jacket rubbed and scuffed w/ several closed tears/attendant creases. Delightful and well-researched book on the staple of the southwest, the Burro. vi, 370pp inc. Notes, Index; liberally illustrated in b/w photos. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 080611021X . Signed by Author. First E... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
3) The Burro
Brookshier, Frank

The Burro
Stock photo.
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. New Wi Crease in Front Cover. 2001. Paperback. 8vo 0806133384 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
4) The Carnivores
Ewer, R.F

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1986. Reissued. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. previous owner's stamp and inscription. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Cats
Alderton, David; Henrie, Marc

Cats
DK Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very light all-around wear. Inside pages clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) CATS
Alderton, David

New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1992. The visual guide fo more than 250 types of cats from around the world. Very nicely illustrated with full color photos. 256 pages. Text has flexibinding with dust jacket both in very good condition. No markings.. Flexibinding. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Henrie, Marc. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Cats
Alderton, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishing, 1995 Slight shelf wear. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) CATS
Exley, Helen

CATS
Exley Publications. 1992. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Celebration in Words and Paintings. A collection of poetry, prose and famous paintings. Small format. Pink pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
9) Cats
Helen Exley (Hardcover, 1997)

BRAND_NEW Purchased as a gift, then never given ... more information

Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.21
10) Cats
Alderton, David; Henrie, Marc

New York: DK Inc . Good +/Good +. 1992. Flex Boards. 8vo 1564580709 good or better clean copy, no marks . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
11) Cougar
Harold P. Danz

Swallow Press. Good. Fast Shipping! 1999 Swallow Press Edition; Hardcover; Ex- library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
12) COUGAR
Danz, Harold P

Swallow Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0804010145 . EX-LIBRARY in dust jacket. Minimal marks; no pocket. No marks in text. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Cow
Velten, Hannah

Cow
Stock photo.
London, U. K.: Reaktion Books, 2007. Reaktion Books, London, 2007. 1st edition. Soft cover. Book is New, with slight shelf wear; not a remainder. From the publisher: "From the milk we drink in the morning to the leather shoes we slip on for the day, to the steak we savour at dinner, our daily lives are thoroughly bound up with the cow. Yet there is a far more complex story behind this seemingly benign creature, which Hannah Velten explores here, plumbing the rich trove of myth, fact and legend surround... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Bottlenose Dolphins
Thompson, Paul; Wilson, Ben

Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Pr, 1994. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
15) Bottlenose Dolphins
Thompson, Paul & Ben Wilson

Stillwater, Mn: Voyageur Press, 1994. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, a little edge and general wear. The authors explain the bottlenose dolphin's oceanic habitat and range, and delve into their complex social relationships and share their concern for the future of these beloved seafarers and suggest steps to protect them. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Photographers. ... more information

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Elephants : The Deciding Decade
Orenstein, Ronald Ed, Introduction By Richard Leakey

Elephants : The Deciding Decade
Stock photo.
Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.: Firefly Books, Limited, 1997. fine condiiton, as new. Paper Binding. Fine/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Photography By Brian Beck. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
17) Elephant Destiny
Meredith, Martin

Elephant Destiny
Stock photo.
The history of the elephant is darkened by ivory poaching and urban expansion into the wild. ELEPHANT DESTINY offers a compen... read more

NY: PublicAffairs, 2003 First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Elephants : The Deciding Decade
Orenstein, Ronald

Elephants : The Deciding Decade
Stock photo.
New York: Firefly Books, Limited, 1997 160pp, index. Large format softcover with flaps in very good/near fine condition. Superbly illustrated book on elephants. Foreword by Richard Leakey.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.06)
19) THE ASTONISHING ELEPHANT
Alexander, Shana

THE ASTONISHING ELEPHANT
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679456600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELEPHANTS NATURE WILDLIFE. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) THE ASTONISHING ELEPHANT
Shana Alexander

THE ASTONISHING ELEPHANT
Random House, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. True first edition, very fine as new. Dust jacket has a Brodart cover. A comprehensive text on all elephants. ... more information

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $44.34


Results 1 - 20 of 418
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)
Fine or New (119)
New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (196)
Signed (12)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (329)
Canada (43)
United Kingdom (34)
Australia (8)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: