NATURE / Marine Life Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Marine Life x
Subject: NATURE / Marine Life x
Results 1 - 20 of 308
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
THE BOTTLENOSE DOLPHIN: Biology and Conservation
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida, 2000. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0813017750. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOLPHINS WILDLIFE CONSERVATION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOTTLENOSE DOLPHIN Biology and Conservation
|
|
|
Univ Press of Florida. F/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813017750. Inscribed by author to then Governor George Bush in 2000. In mylar protective cover. ; This comprehensive, colorfully-illustrated, and concise overview of the bottlenosedolphin provides fascinating facts on this captivating species, including up-to-date scientific assessment of dolphin evolution, behavior, ecology, morphology, reproduction, and genetics. Although comprehensive enough to be of great values to professionals, educators... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 3) |
Dolphin Dreamtime
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Pages are tanned with age. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked. Ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Algal Chemical Ecology - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 314 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $318.81
|
|
| 5) |
TO FREE A DOLPHIN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 2000. As new, unread review copy with publisher's material laid in, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1580631029. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOLPHINS NATURE MARINE LIFE. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
To Free a Dolphin
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 2000. Book is in fine condition in blue boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...269+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...full page color glossy photographs mid text...SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED WITH UNIQUE DRAWING and presentation to former owner...O'Barry is "a world-renowned advocate for dolphin freedom."...scarce--an extraordinary find in this pristine condition.. Author Signed with Presentation and Dated. First Edi... more information
Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 7) |
Blue Frontier
|
|
|
The Earth's oceans support a vast amount of life and diversity, and consequently its fair share of bad politics. In this juic... read more
Owl Publishing Company, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 8) |
GRAYSON
|
|
|
In this remarkable true story, Lynne Cox describes a magical morning when, as a 17-year-old, she realizes that an 18-foot bab... read more
NY: ALFRED A . KNOPF, 2006. CREASE TO DJ REAR PANEL.. First Edition. Hardcover. FINE/VG. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Bottlenose Dolphin: Biology and Conservation [Hardcover]
|
|
|
2000 First Printing (full number line) hardcover copy as pictured (University Press of Florida), 289 pp. Dust jacket shiny and near-pristine, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Wonderful copy. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harpoon
|
|
|
2008 Chronicles the evolving pursuit of whates and its significance to our humanity.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Civilization and the Limpet (Helix Books)
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Helix Books / Perseus Books, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. New/New. 1998 Hardcover w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, tight, bright, unmarked, unread new book; No remainder marks; ... more information
Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Civilization & the Limpet
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Civilization and the Limpet
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1998 First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Civilization and the Limpet
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 15) |
Civilization and the Limpet
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 209 pages, including index. Slight shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Civilization & the Limpet
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing. New in New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0738200174 . New book, unmarked and unread. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Florida Manatee
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida, 2006 Dark green cloth spine on light green boards, blue title, clean and tight, 189 pages, photo illustrations, small remainder mark; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9" by 6". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Marine Aquarist's Manual: Comprehension Edition
|
|
|
Tetra Press, May 1, 1991. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Hardcover. 1991 Tetra. Book is in flawless condition. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 19) |
The Manual of Marine Invertebrates
|
|
|
Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tetra Pr, 1990 Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MANUAL OF MARINE INVERTEBRATES
|
|
|
Tetra Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Light edge wear to dust jacket, but no tears. No marks or writing. Full-color photographs. ; Selecting, maintaining and identifying a wide variety of tropical marine invertebrates suitable for the home aquarium. ; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (95)
New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (14)
With photos (47)
Filter by country:
United States (237)Canada (45)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (5)
India (5)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









