Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Marine Life Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Marine Life (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 299
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 15 Next
21) The Manual of Marine Invertebrates
Wells, Sue; Haywood, Martyn

Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tetra Pr, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
22) Dangerous Marine Animals
Bruce W. Halstead, MD

Dangerous Marine Animals
Stock photo.
1995 HC. 6 x 9. ISBN:0-87033-474-3. First issued in 1959, this is unquestionably the most authoritative guide to underwater animals that bite, sting shock or are non-edible. Details the animals themselves, effects of bites, stings, etc., treatment and avoidance. Illustrated in full color. 256 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
23) Marine Life of the Galapagos
Constant, Pierre

Marine Life of the Galapagos
Stock photo.
2006 A diver's guide to fishes, whales, dolphins and marine invertebrates of the Galapagos Islands. 307pp.. Second Edition. Paperback. New. Illus. by Color Photo Illus. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
24) DANGEROUS MARINE ANIMALS
Halstead, Bruce W

DANGEROUS MARINE ANIMALS
Cambridge, Md.: Cornell Maritime Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: Acceptable. Edge wear and tear to jacket; tear to rear jacket panel. In this guide to dangerous marine animals that bite and are poisonous and venomous to man, Dr. Halstead describes and fully illustrates these marine organisms--their noxious effects, treatment and, of prime importance, how to avoid them. The worldwide geographical distribution and habits are given for each of the Dangerous Marine Animals. Stories concerning dang... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
25) Manual of Marine Invertebrates
Haywood, Martyn; Wells, Sue

Manual of Marine Invertebrates
Tetra Press. Hardcover. 3893560335 Dust jacket condition: Good. Brilliantly colored coral reef fishes first reached the domestic fishkeeper in the 1950s, but only in recent years has a wide variety of invertebrates become commercially available. With the growing appreciation of the interlinked nature of world ecology, both professional scientists and enthusiastic amateurs are taking great interest in marine invertebrates. Much important scientific research remains to be done into the long-term maintenance ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
26) THE MANUAL OF MARINE INVERTEBRATES
Haywood, Martyn and Sue Wells

THE MANUAL OF MARINE INVERTEBRATES
Tetra Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Light edge wear to dust jacket, but no tears. No marks or writing. Full-color photographs. ; Selecting, maintaining and identifying a wide variety of tropical marine invertebrates suitable for the home aquarium. ; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
27) Marine Aquarist Manual: Comprehension Edition
Loiselle, P. V.; Baensch, Hans A

Melle, Germany: Tetra-Press, 1995. Comprehensive Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black photo illustrated cover with light wear. Previous owner name on front free end page and top page edges. Text clean, binding solid and square. Cover states 'Comprehensive Edition', title page states 'Comprehension Edition'. 288 pages, with index. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
28) Marine Life in India -
B.F. Chhapgar

Marine Life in India -
Stock photo.
OUP, 2006. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 24cm ,pp. xv + 368 ,Index ,Plates ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $43.88
29) MARINE AQUARIST MANUAL - Comprehensive Edition
Loiselle, P. V.; And Baensch, Hans A

Melle, Germany: Tetra-Press, 1991. This handsomely produced manual for salt-water aquaria hobbyists covers equipment, set-up, and maintenance. The book's great strength, however, are the lists of plants and sessile invertegrates, of mobile invertebrates, and of fish, altogther about 149 pages of glorious or horriffic sea creatures. Thirteen chapters, 288 glossy pages, with Contents, Introduction, map, drawings, numerous color photographs, Literature, Concordance of Common and Scientific Names, Index, About ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
30) Marine Aquarist's Manual: Comprehension Edition
Baensch, Hans A

Tetra Press, May 1, 1991. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Hardcover. 1991 Tetra. Book is in flawless condition. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
31) Beachcomber's Guide to California Marine Life (Beachcomber's Guide S
Thomas M. Neisen; David I. Wood

Beachcomber's Guide to California Marine Life (Beachcomber's Guide S
Gulf Publishing, 1994-06-25. Paperback. Very Good. DIFFERENT AUTHOR/TITLE. I am selling: Sunset Beachcombers' Guide to the PACIFIC COAST. 1966. 112 pages. Soft cover. Tidepools, Clamming, Poke-Pole Fishing, Shore Birds, Whale Watching, Sea Shells. FUN ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
32) The Cincinnati Arch: Learning From Nature In The City
Tallmadge, John

The Cincinnati Arch: Learning From Nature In The City
Stock photo.
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
33) The Cincinnati Arch - learning from Nature in the City
John Tallmadge

The Cincinnati Arch - learning from Nature in the City
Stock photo.
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 2004. Softcover, x-library book with usual library markings, spot of edgewear to top front cover, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. . First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
34) Manatees: Natural History & Conservation
Powell, James

Manatees: Natural History & Conservation
Stock photo.
Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Pr, 2003 Glossy binding, signed "Buddy Powell" on title page, 72 pages, many color illustrations, mild edge wear. Signed?. First Printing (1,2,3...). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8&3/4" by 10" Oblong . ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
35) Marine Mammals of the North Atlantic
Kinze, Carl Christian

Marine Mammals of the North Atlantic
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 2003 First Printing. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
36) DEFYING OCEAN'S END: An Agenda for Action
Glover, Linda K. (editor); Earle, Sylvia A. (editor)

DEFYING OCEAN'S END: An Agenda for Action
Stock photo.
Island Press, 2004. 283pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w and color photos, figures and tables, Suggestions for new approaches to protect and maintain marine ecosystems, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
37) A History of Oceanography
Schlee, S:

London.Robert Hale.1975 First edition.With 91 b&w.illustrations.pp 398.Hard cover,in the original blue cloth gilt.Very small stain to page edges.Otherwise a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
38) Coastal Fishes of the Pacific Northwest
Andy Lamb & Phil Edgell

1986 PB. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. ISBN:0-920080-75-8. Absolutely authoritative guide to fishes of the Northwest coast. Every fish is illustrated by a labeled drawing and superb underwater photo. Separate description s for angler, diver, beachcomber, chef and commercial fisherman. 224 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
39) Fishes of the Pacific Coast of Canada - Bulletin No. LXVIII (68)
Clemens, W. A. and Wilby, G. V

Ottawa: Fisheries Research Board of Canada, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Beebe, F. L.. Heavy green cloth hardcover with scuffing and wear at the edges and spine column. Previous owner's samp to top textblock edge and name to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked. A very solid binding. 386 pp., many black and white photos and illustrations. Stapled article laid in at rear from another source - "The Agonid Fish Pallasina Barbata Aix (Starks), from British Columbia. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
40) Fishes of the Pacific Coast of Canada - Bulletin No. LXVIII (68)
Clemens, W. A. and Wilby, G. V

Ottawa: Fisheries Research Board of Canada, 1961. Second edition. Hardcover. Good. Beebe, F. L.. Heavy green cloth hardcover with scuffing and wear at the edges and spine column. A small spot of soil to the top of the rear cover. Previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper , otherwise text unmarked. Minor foxing at the textblock edges. A very solid binding. 443 pp., many black and white photos and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 21 - 40 of 299
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (90)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (14)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (233)
Canada (43)
United Kingdom (13)
India (5)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: