NATURE / Marine Life Books
List view (shown)
Results 61 - 80 of 306
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 15 Next
| 61) |
Bottlenose Dolphins: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Voyageur Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 62) |
Oceanography: An introduction to the marine environment by Davis, Richard A
|
|
|
W.C. Brown Publishers, 1987. Very Good. SAME EDITION AS SHOWN!!! Hard cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 63) |
Island Salmon Fisherman
|
|
|
2008 The definitive guide to salmon fishing on Vancouver Island. Fifty experts share their hard-won knowledge of where to fish, when to fish, what gear and techniques to use. Documents 826 hotspots and important locations. Pictures, maps, illustrations. 168pp.. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 64) |
Blue Frontier : Saving America's Living Seas
|
|
|
The Earth's oceans support a vast amount of life and diversity, and consequently its fair share of bad politics. In this juic... read more
New York: W. H. Freeman & Co., 2001. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities, book has small smudge on first page else clean, straight and tight. Author's signature on first page.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 65) |
The Blue Frontier: Saving America's Living Seas
|
|
|
The Earth's oceans support a vast amount of life and diversity, and consequently its fair share of bad politics. In this juic... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 2001. Minor mention of Ed "Doc" Ricketts. Never opened, never read, not a remainder.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 66) |
BLUE FRONTIER: Saving America's Living Seas
|
|
|
The Earth's oceans support a vast amount of life and diversity, and consequently its fair share of bad politics. In this juic... read more
W. H. Freeman,. 2001. Hardcover. 0716737159 . Signed, inscribed by author. Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 67) |
The Living Sea
|
|
|
Harper and Row, N.Y., 1963. Hard Cloth Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 7/8 x 6 7/8 x 1. Book VERY GOOD PLUS/ Dust Jacket Good. Boards and spine are tan cloth, lettering is metallic blue, and Calypso figure embossed on front cover in copper colour. Dust jacket is white with colour photo front. Dust jacket is price clipped, has age darkening on edges and flap folds, has minor chipping along bottom edge, and a bit more on top edge of DJ, a few rips largest is about 1/2 inch, back of DJ is bit darken... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 68) |
A Pictorial History Of Sea Monsters: And Other Dangerous Marine Life
|
|
|
Bonanza Books N.Y., 1972. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/8 x 8 5/8 x 1. Book NEAR FINE/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Sewn binding. Boards are blue, spine and part boards are blue cloth, lettering is navy. Dust jacket is green/white with pictorial front and five black/white photos on back. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a bit of age darkening on edges, spine is a bit sunned, minor chipping and creasing on edges, longer crease on front flap, and a few rips largest is 1/2 inch. Book covers a... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 69) |
Danger In The Sea
|
|
|
Hamlyn Publishing, N.Y., 1973. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 5/8. VERY GOOD PLUS. Boards and spine are blue cloth, lettering is white. Dust jacket is blue pictorial with colour photo front and flap, three colour photos on back and black/white photo on back flap. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a few creases and edge wear, back is a bit soiled at top, has some rips, most repaired by tape, largest is 3 inches. Book covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 70) |
The Courtship of Sea Creatures
|
|
|
Holed up on the Atlantic coast to recover from depression, the French writer Jean-Pierre Otte finds peace by observing the rh... read more
New York: George Braziller Inc, 2001. First edition, stated. Hardcover binding, 99 pp. A playful meditation on the sexual strategies of sea life found along the shores of Brittany. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 71) |
BLUE FRONTIER Saving America's Living Seas
|
|
|
The Earth's oceans support a vast amount of life and diversity, and consequently its fair share of bad politics. In this juic... read more
NY: W. H. Freeman. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 2001. Hardcover. 0716737159 . . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Extensive yellow highlighting pages 2-43 with a lesser amount on pages 45-61 & on p. 139 & 249. Else contents are clean. 1/4" tear in top of DJ's spine, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering. HARDCOVER. Bibliography. Index. Small b/w photos start each chapter. NATURE. Explores the impact of history, commerc... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 72) |
The Courtship of Sea Creatures
|
|
|
Holed up on the Atlantic coast to recover from depression, the French writer Jean-Pierre Otte finds peace by observing the rh... read more
New York: George Braziller. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8076-1486-6 . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 73) |
The Courtship of Sea Creatures
|
|
|
Holed up on the Atlantic coast to recover from depression, the French writer Jean-Pierre Otte finds peace by observing the rh... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 2001. (1st) Slightly smaller book, thinner, gray cloth, blue lettering very fine on spine, 99 pages. DJ has beautiful color-illustration with dark blue background by Otte, praise on back from Kirkus Review, Le Monde Livres and Le Point. DJ and book, both As New.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 74) |
Behavior and Ecology of the Northern Fur Seal
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1997 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 75) |
Behavior and Ecology of the Northern Fur Seal
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U. Press, 1998. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. 392pp. DJ.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Seals and the Curragh : Introducing the Natural History of the Grey Seal of the North Atlantic
|
|
|
Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 77) |
Seashores
|
|
|
Mass market paperback in fine condition with all lamination removed. A nature guide to sea plants and animals and birds that frequent American coasts. Profusely illustrated.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 78) |
Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures
|
|
|
New York: Random , 1981 PB. 4 x 7 5/8. ISBN:0-394-51993-0. 813 pp.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 79) |
The Seashore of the British Isles
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1949. Cover of book shows a little wear, contents have some foxing, an illustrated guide to the variety objects found around the coast of the British Isles, shells, crustacea, seaweeds and marine plants etc with a view to assist in their indentification. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 80) |
Seaweeds: Their Environment, Biogeography and Ecophysiology
|
|
|
Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1990. 527 pages. Condition as-New/never opened in a pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket has very minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover - Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (95)
New (40)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (14)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (239)Canada (43)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (5)
India (5)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











