cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Mountains Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Mountains x
Subject: NATURE / Mountains x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Adirondacks Alive
Mellor, Don and Soot, Olaf (photographer)

Adirondacks Alive
Stock photo.
New hardcover, minimal wear to dustjacket, SIGNED by photographer Olaf Soot on first title page. Oversized book may require extra shipping cost, please inquire before purchase.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Adirondack Almanac
Kalinowski, Tom

Adirondack Almanac
Stock photo.
Utica, NY: North Country Books, Inc., 1999. NEW, not used. Chronicle of a natural year in the Adirondacks. Beautiful B/W illustrations. A volume enjoyed/appreciated by all ages! Index. 190 pp. . Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Amsel, Sheri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Collector's Choice (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Along the Contiental Divide
Michael Robbins

Along the Contiental Divide
Filled with color photos of areas in New Mexico, Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho, and Montana.A beautiful book in great shape.... more information

Offered by Bayco Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Exploring America'a Backcountry
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/good +. vg. In good jacket. The county areas of America, suitable for campin, winderness trails and much more, Book features lots of photos. 217 pages. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.08
5) Fool's Gold
Schultheis, Rob

Fool's Gold
Stock photo.
Schultheis' memoir of life in Colorado is couched in descriptions of the land around the San Juan Mountains and Telluride, th... read more

Lyons Press, 2003-07-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
6) HIGH CRIMES: The Fate of Everest in an Age of Greed
Kodas, Michael

HIGH CRIMES: The Fate of Everest in an Age of Greed
Stock photo.
In Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Michael Kodas's bracing and alarming exposé, he shows how the desire to climb Mt. Everes... read more

Hyperion, 2008. a fine, soft-bound advance reading copy. The author is an award-winning journalist and has done here an expose' on the bad things that are happening on Mount Everest. He, his wife, and climbing partners disovered themselves in camps where fraud, violence, and theft were taking place. Not only was the mountain a challenge, but they were also at the mercy of their own teammates. People like Sir Edmund Hillary and others glamorized and honored the mountain, but in the 21st century it has become... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Escape From Lucania
Roberts, David

Escape From Lucania
Stock photo.
This survival story charts the brazen attempt by two Harvard classmates to scale Mt. Lucania in 1937, until then the tallest ... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Escape from Lucania
Robert, David

Escape from Lucania
Stock photo.
This survival story charts the brazen attempt by two Harvard classmates to scale Mt. Lucania in 1937, until then the tallest ... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
9) Escape from Lucania (Quantity available: 25)
David Roberts

Escape from Lucania
Stock photo.
This survival story charts the brazen attempt by two Harvard classmates to scale Mt. Lucania in 1937, until then the tallest ... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. This survival story charts the brazen attempt by two Harvard classmates to scale Mt. Lucania in 1937, until then the tallest unclimbed peak in North America. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
10) America's Majestic Canyons
Breeden, Robert

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1976 Light water damage to book at front top. Small tear in jacket at front right corner. Filled with color photos of all areas of US. 207 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bayco Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Malaysia the Beautiful
Jennifer Rodrigo

1ST NEW HOLLAND PAPERBACK 2001 BRAND NEW ISBN: 1859749445.... more information

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.00)
12) Fool's Gold: Lives, Loves, and Misadventures in the Four Corners Country
Schultheis, Rob

Fool's Gold: Lives, Loves, and Misadventures in the Four Corners Country
Stock photo.
Schultheis' memoir of life in Colorado is couched in descriptions of the land around the San Juan Mountains and Telluride, th... read more

The Lyons Press. PAPERBACK. 1585748641 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
13) Fool's Gold: Lives, Loves, and Misadventures in the Four Corners Country
Schultheis, Rob

Fool's Gold: Lives, Loves, and Misadventures in the Four Corners Country
Stock photo.
Schultheis' memoir of life in Colorado is couched in descriptions of the land around the San Juan Mountains and Telluride, th... read more

The Lyons Press. PAPERBACK. 1585748641 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
14) Mountain Dialogues
Frank Waters

Swallow Pr, 1981-07. Hardcover. LikeNew/Like New. First edition DJ in Brodart archival cover. Prev owner's seal blind embossed on dedication page. Essays on silence, water, air, the Earth and other phenomena and physical realities. ... more information

Offered by Cameron Park Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
15) Mountain Dialogues
Waters, Frank

Swallow Pr. 0804003610. 0804003610 VG/cover of Dust Jacket worn, esp. at top spine Hardbound, Owber's name on inside cover and gift inscription on endpaper . Very Good. 1981. 1st. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Mountain Dialogues
Waters, Frank

Athens Ohio: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1981. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) High Meadow, the Ecology of a Mountain Meadow
Heady, Eleanor & Harold F Heady

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/good. Good in Very Good jacket Former library book with associated markings. Nive maylar cover over excellent dust jacket. Inside book has missing blank front page. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.39
18) Mountain Dialogues
Waters, Frank

Swallow Pr, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. 237 pages, charcoal cloth over boards, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Jacket is rubbed and edgeworn. va ... more information

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Mountain Dialogues
Waters, Frank

Swallow Press Chicago, 1981 237 pps vg/vg . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Mountain Dialogues
Waters, Frank

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Swallow Press , 1981 237pp. vg+/vg cover edges slightly rubbed , DJ slightly rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (34)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (7)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (100)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: