Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Mountains Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Mountains x
Subject: NATURE / Mountains x


Results 81 - 100 of 113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
81) Along Mountain Trails (and in Boggy Meadows): A Guide to Northern Rocky Mountain Wildflowers
Dorward, Doreen Marsh; Swanson, Sally Randall

Along Mountain Trails (and in Boggy Meadows): A Guide to Northern Rocky Mountain Wildflowers
Very Good. Paperback. 2nd printing softcover 1993 The Boggy Meadows Press, Ketchum, Idaho. Note: This is NOT the most recent edition; WILDFLOWERS ONLY-- does not cover berries. Only light wear to covers. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 104 pages; Indexes; Bibliography; Glossary; color photos and black-and-white drawings. 'This book is alive with the color of Idaho. It has wonderful drawings illustrating the features of the flowers, descriptions of where they can be found and at... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
82) The mountains (Illustrated library of nature : an encyclopedia of natural history encompassing all aspects of nature and wildlife)
Lorus Johnson Milne

Time-Life Books. Slight cover yellowing. Pages in nice condition. 192 pages.... more information

Offered by Niediam (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
83) The Canadian Rockies Guide to Wildlife Watching
Kerr, Michael (illustrations by Grace Buzik)

Calgary, AB, Canada: Fifth House Publisher, 2000. This beautiful and comprehensive book is an all-in-one, essential guide to Rocky Mountain wildlife watching. It provides detailed information on mountain mammals, fish, reptiles, amphibians, and birds, as well as advice on where to find them and how to observe them safely and responsibly. Covering all the mountain national parks, Kananaskis Country, Mt. Robson, and the Columbia Valley, this is the perfect book for hikers, tourists, and nature lovers of all e... more information

Offered by The Second Story / Canadian Rockies Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $24.95 ($23.65)
84) It's Only Me: The Ted Williams We Hardly Knew
Underwood, John

It's Only Me: The Ted Williams We Hardly Knew
Stock photo.
Chicago: Triumph Books, 2005. 8vo - 7 3/4 in. tall. 214pp. DJ. "Audio CD featuring candid, personal. conversations from unguarded moments with Ted.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
85) EVEREST: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton

EVEREST: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1997. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 9 1/2" X 12 1/4". ISBN: 0792270142. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EVEREST MOUNT CHINA NEPAL MOUNTAINEERING PICTORIAL WORKS ACCIDENTS SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
86) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton; Breashears, David

Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1997 Intro by Tim Cahill; Afterword by David Breashears. 256 pages. VG in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. Just Over 12 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
87) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton; Breasbears, David

Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 0792270142 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
88) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton; Breasbears, David

Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1997. Oversized 256pp Colorful photos A beautiful book. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
89) Everest - Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton

Everest - Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. As New with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Immaculate deluxe edition: padded blue leather hardcover with gilt lettering, gilt edges and decoration, issued without a jacket. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remainder. ; 12 1/4" H... more information

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
90) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton; Breasbears, David

Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1997 Navy blue hardcover with white title on spine. Has many color photos of Mt. Everest, the climbers and the people who live in the area. Jacket has light shelf and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
91) Everest : Mountain Without Mercy [Hardcover]
Coburn, Broughton; Breashears

Everest : Mountain Without Mercy [Hardcover]
Stock photo.
Magnificent 1997 oversized hardcover copy exactly as pictured (National Geographic). Dust jacket shiny, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Wonderful copy of an Amazon Special Order title. Ships now with NO waiting/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
92) EVEREST: MOUNTAIN WITHOUT MERCY
Coburn, Broughton

EVEREST: MOUNTAIN WITHOUT MERCY
Stock photo.
National Geographic, 1997. 256pp Illus Introduction by Tim Cahill. Afterword by David Breashears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slightly Creased DJ. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
93) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton

Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to jacket. Small scratch on jacket back. Some wear to upper jacket corners. Bumping to upper corners. ISBN: 0792270142.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
94) Everest : Mountain Without Mercy
Broughton Coburn; Afterword-David Breashears; Introduction-Tim Cahill

Everest : Mountain Without Mercy
National Geographic, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Writing inside cover. L ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
95) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Coburn, Broughton

Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1997. Hardcover; Large 4to.,256pp. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine, unclipped d/j.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
96) A Walk in the Woods Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, s... read more

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. No marks inside or out. 274 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
97) Rodents of the World (Of the World) (Of the World Ser.)
Alderton, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc.. New/New Wi Tiny Shelfwear Tear. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0816032297 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
98) Rodents of the World, The
Alderton, David

United Kingdom: Blandford/Cassell, 1996 Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 192 pages including superb photgoraphs by Bruce Tanner throughout. NEW book. Approx 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" tall. 'Describes rodents throughout the world, and discusses their evolution, classification, distribution, and breeding and feeding habits.'. As New/As New. Illus. by Tanner, Bruce. ... more information

Offered by corinne1300 (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($32.47)
99) One Man's Pleasure : A Journal Of The Wilderness World
Fosburgh, Hugh

New York: Morrow, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book with illustrations by Walter W. Ferguson. Very good+ book with a good dust jacket. DJ is darkened on the spine and has a closed tear. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
100) Mountains (World Life Library.)
Martin Price

Mountains (World Life Library.)
Stock photo.
Voyageur Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50


Results 81 - 100 of 113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (32)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (6)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (97)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: