NATURE / Mushrooms Books
Fungi
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Mushrooms (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Champignons- Especes Europeenes
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette, 1964. Well illustrated in colour throughout, 12mo, pp 160, wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.05)
|
|
| 2) |
The Encyclopedia Of FUNGI Of Britain And Europe
|
|
|
Large format hardback. 384pp. Illustrated with colour plates. Identifies 1,000 species. Brown cloth, silver gilt title. DW not price clipped. Protected in clear pvc removable cover. Heavy item approx. 1.5 kgs.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 3) |
Common Fleshy Fungi
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Co., 1959. Illustrated with line drawings, 8vo, pp vii, 246, softcover, spiral bound, faint (watermark?) along top edges, slightly rubbed covers but otherwise a good clean copy. [This is the second printing 1959]. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 4) |
Ferns in the Garden
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1991. Illustrated with colour and black-and white photos throughout, 8vo, pp.176, black cloth, in dustwrapper. Very good clean copy, not used. (Originally published at £18.99) . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 5) |
Genera of Endogonales
|
|
|
Surrey: Kew, 1996. Illustrated with monochrome photos and line drawings, 8vo, pp.229, laminated wrappers, a very good copy. (Published at £21). . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.85)
|
|
| 6) |
Fungal Genetics (Fourth edition)
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1979. Fourth edition. 8vo, pp xvi, 636, very slightly worn in a very slightly worn dust-wrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 7) |
Fungi of the Hebrides
|
|
|
Kew, Richmond, Surrey, 1986. pp 383, softcover, mint copy, NEW. [Postage within the UK will be approximately £4.50.] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($20.98)
|
|
| 8) |
Fungi of India, 1967 - 71
|
|
|
New Delhi: Navyug, 1975. 8vo, pp (4), 148, (i), a good copy in frayed and chipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 9) |
Introduction to Cryptogamic Botany
|
|
|
London: Bailliere, 1857. pp x, 604, very weak internally, with several broken hinges, neat signature on title page, original green cloth slightly worn. A good working copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 10) |
British Cup Fungi and Their Allies - an Introduction to the Ascomycetes
|
|
|
London: Ray Society, 1960. 40 colour plates, 20 plain plates, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 280, a bright copy in a dustwrapper which is a little rubbed, marked and frayed, rather browned on the spine and the lower cover, now well protected in a clear sleeve. Frome the library of the late Pat Brenan, (at one time Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew), with his attractive bookplate.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.50
($52.44)
|
|
| 11) |
Atlas of Ferns of the British Isles
|
|
|
London: The Botanical Society of the British Isles & The British Pteridological Society, 1978. Large quarto, many distribution maps, pp 101, corners slightly dog-eared, paperback, covers a bit marked and worn, short inscription on upper cover. SCARCE. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.28)
|
|
| 12) |
Ferns of Kinabalu - an Introduction
|
|
|
Kota Kinabalu, 2007. NEW. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp vi, 198, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The Kinabalu flora includes about 5000 species of vascular plants, of which some 12 percent are ferns. They occur from the lowest elevations to the highest and in every conceivable habitat, are common as terrestrial species and as epiphytes, and not a few are found mostly on rock outcrops. The first fern specimens from the mountain were obtained by Hugh Low in 1851, and they have been actively collected ever since... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 13) |
The Fungal Diseases of the Common Larch
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1919. 73 illustrations (line drawings and monochrome photos), 8vo, pp.xi, 204, green cloth with gilt titles on spine, slightly worn, spine sunned and slightly cocked, uneven browning to endpapers, small brown spot on half-title and facing preliminary page. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.49)
|
|
| 14) |
A Manual of the Aspergilli
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1945. First edition. Illustrated, 8vo, pp x, 373, upper corner slightly bumped, green cloth, very slightly rubbed. Bookplate of the botanist Bernard Verdcourt, with a typed letter, signed, from the second author - "....Your strain of Co10 of A. fischeri is particularly noteworthy for the number of perithecial initials which it produces......".. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 15) |
Funghi. Edizione Italiana a Cura Di Maria Gabriella Aliberti
|
|
|
Milano: Monadoru, 1964. Well illustrated in colour throughout, 12mo, pp 160, wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.65)
|
|
| 16) |
Les Mauvais et Les Bons Champignons
|
|
|
Paris: Orlhac. A folding, pictorial table showing 43 colour figures, small 8vo, wrappers slightly worn and spine repaired with tape. [Not dated - c. 1950 ] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.45)
|
|
| 17) |
A Monograph on the Genus Galerina Earle
|
|
|
New York: Hafner, 1964. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 384, a very good copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($322.70)
|
|
| 18) |
Common British Fungi - a Guide to the More Common Larger Basidiomycetes of the British Isles
|
|
|
London: P.R. Gawthorn. 111 col pls, large 8vo, pp 290, front endpaper creased. a little worn throughout, bottom edge shelf-rubbed, but not a bad copy at all. From the library of Anthony Huxley, with his ownership stamp.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 19) |
Common British Fungi - a Guide to the More Common Larger Basidiomycetes of the British Isles. (FIRST EDITION)
|
|
|
London: P.R. Gawthorn, 1950. First edition. 111 col pls, large 8vo, pp 290, front endpaper with previous owner's name and address, both endpapers slightly foxed, a little worn throughout, in a frayed and slightly torn dustwrapper... ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 20) |
Comparative Morphology of Fungi
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1928. (Translated and revised by Carroll William Dodge.) Sixth impression, illustrated throughout with drawings in the text, large 8bo, pp xiv, 701, original brown cloth, very slightly rubbed. corner very slightly bumped. With the attractive bookplate of the botanist Bernard Verdcourt.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.71)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (42)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (76)United States (24)
Canada (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





