NATURE / Oceans & Seas Books
Marine Wildlife
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Oceans & Seas x
Subject: NATURE / Oceans & Seas x
Results 1 - 20 of 781
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
| 1) |
Agassiz, Alexander
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1888. In two volumes. V.1: 336pp., V.2: 226pp. ills, photos, fold-out map, map in pocket inside back cover of V.1. Early expeditions to study the deep-sea life of the eastern north American coast, the Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, and western Atlantic. Bright spines. TEG. Hinges split Vol. 1., Vol. 2 dented at bottom front edge, hinges tight. Corners bumped and scuffed, spines chipped at top & bottom in both volumes. Insides very clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good.... more information
Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Australian Beachcomber
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Collins, 1979. Front and rear of jacket have been neatly cut and pasted to the boards then covered with clear contact. 159 pages with colour ilustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.98)
|
|
| 3) |
Cousteau's Australia
|
|
|
Surrey Hills, New South Wales: Reader's Digest, 1993. 1.340 kg.; VIII, 176 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements, index and photo credits. The text is illustrated with magic colour photography. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor bumping to the book corners and scuffing to the book edges. A few marks and rubs to the book panels. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a kangaroo on a road with Uluru [ Ayers Rock ] in the background, with white titles to the fr... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.55
($16.06)
|
|
| 4) |
Australian Crustaceans in Colour
|
|
|
Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970. 112 pages with 52 colour and 58 b/w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.50
($17.84)
|
|
| 5) |
DENIZENS OF THE DEEP
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1904. First edition in hardcover with decorated front board. 430 pp. Illustrations, index. Bookplate on front pastedown, rear hinge starting to crack (binding solid), scape to top and foredge of front board, other minor wear. Very Good.. Illus. by Charles Livingston Bull and Theodore Carreras. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
D is for Dolphin
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Windom Books, 1991. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, 0.5 x 11.5 x 9.0 inches, 1.1 lb [FINE/FINE; almost like new].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Biondi, Janet. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE BOTTLENOSE DOLPHIN Biology and Conservation
|
|
|
Univ Press of Florida. F/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813017750. Inscribed by author to then Governor George Bush in 2000. In mylar protective cover. ; This comprehensive, colorfully-illustrated, and concise overview of the bottlenosedolphin provides fascinating facts on this captivating species, including up-to-date scientific assessment of dolphin evolution, behavior, ecology, morphology, reproduction, and genetics. Although comprehensive enough to be of great values to professionals, educators... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 8) |
Beaches and Dunes of Developed Coasts
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521470137 Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. This volume discusses the role of humans in transforming the coastal landscape. The book details the many ways beaches and dunes are eliminated, altered and replaced and the differences between natural landforms and the human artifacts that replace them. A distinguishing feature of the book is the emphasis on the importance of retaining naturally functioning beaches and dunes in ways that ach... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Evolving Coast
|
|
|
New York: Scientific American, 1994. 925 g; 2 and 31 pages, illustrated with graphs, charts, colour diagrams, and colour photography. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Combining cutting-edge science, evocative artwork, and a deep concern for the future of the environment, it is a fascinating examination of the places where the land and water converge. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia.. 1st... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Commercial Fish of Australia
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. 5, 122 PP with 60 colour illustrations by Robert Ingpen and 1 colour photograph. Pictorial card cover 25 x 17.6 centimetres. Brief description of 32 fishes, 14 crustaceans and 14 molluscs. Their nutritional value, storage, preparation. 1 table with their availability "where and when". 58 recipes selected by Margaret Fulton. The card cover has minor stains from coffee or similar and three small spots of rubbing immediately under the word Au... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 11) |
Fish Diseases
|
|
|
New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. The 1983 edition. Minor cover wear. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Decorated end papers. Book measures 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" tall. 93 pages. Contents: Health-Related Aspects of Keeping Fishes in Captivity; Infectious Diseases; Post-Mortem Examination.. ISBN: 0876665245. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour and Black & White. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Fish Diseases. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Antarctic Fishes
|
|
|
Dural Delivery Centre, NSW, Australia: Rosenberg Publishing Pty, Limited, 2006. Rear board slightly marked.This introduction gives a short account, including diagrams, of the evolution of the Antarctic fish fauna following the formation of the Southern Ocean resulting from the breakup of Gondwana. There is a short description of the art of gyotaku, including illustrations. Gyotaku is a distinctively Japanese way of illustrating nature. Fine paper is moistened and applied to the surface of a fish or plant. C... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 13) |
Fishes
|
|
|
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1907, First edition. . orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate gilt spine decorations, top edge gilted, minor rubbing on edge of spine, but a fine and clean copy. . thick 4to [26 x 20 cm]; xv, 789, 2 [ads], 18 colored plates including frontis with tissue in letterpress, 673 other illus including full-page, index. . Published as part of the highly respected American Nature Series, there was a second edition some years later in much smaller f... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 14) |
Florida Enchantments
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. New. 2000. Leather. NEW Leather; In stock; ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Freshwater Fishes of British Columbia
|
|
|
Alberta: University of Alberta Press, 2007. The threat of deteriorating habitats and a loss of biodiversity makes this reference work on the freshwater fishes of British Columbia more necessary than ever before. Eighty-one comprehensive species accounts aid accurate identification and consist of an illustration, the scientific and common names of the fish, its distinguishing characteristics, taxonomic comments, geographic distribution, a life-history summary, a habitat-use summary, and conservation comments... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.58)
|
|
| 16) |
The Freshwater Eel
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Olive green hard cover with black reeds on front & black lettering on spine.Ex-library. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Sticker residue on front. Usual library markings on front paste down, ffep & bep. Large print for children. "Traces the life cycle of the freshwater eel and discusses the way scientists discovered the facts of its migration." 64 pp with index. Pict... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Exploring The Deep Frontier
|
|
|
"Exploring The Deep Frontier" by Sylvia A. Earle and Al Giddings, published by National Geographic Society in 1980. "The Adventures of man in the sea." There are 296 pages with colored photos scattered throughout. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored illustration. The cover is blue with navy graphics and the binding has navy printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover.The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. Buyer to ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO CATCH CRABS
|
|
|
Sidney, BC: Saltaire Publishing Ltd., 1976. Reprint in mass market paperback. Light wear to covers, sticker scuff on front, pages browning. Very Good.. Illus. by Nelson Dewey.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Jubilees (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Near fine paperback booklet, 8 pgs. plus inside covers, B&W photos, text & footnotes about peculiar aquatic phenomenon in Mobile Bay where tide and wind combine to cause massive numbers of crabs, shrimp, flounder and other fish to congregate within feet of the shore, allowing them to be scooped up by the washtub full. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHECKLIST OF CANADIAN FRESHWATER FISHES WITH KEYS FOR INDENTIFICATION
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Royal Ontario Museum., 1969. First printing in trade paperback. 104 pp. Figures, bibliography, index. Some rubbing and light wear, minor soiling to covers. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (393)Fine or New (144)
New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (214)$5-10 (152)
$10-25 (287)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)Paperback (298)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (273)With dust jacket (417)
Signed (16)
With photos (128)
Filter by country:
United States (500)Canada (135)
Australia (114)
United Kingdom (24)
India (4)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







