cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Reference x


Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Advances in Biotechnology - (Quantity available: 5)
P.C. Trivedi

Agrobios, 2005. hardcover. Size 25cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 414 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $39.98
2) Advances in Biotechnology -
P.C. Trivedi

Agrobios, 2005. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. 414 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $116.94
3) THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Semenchuk, Glen P. (editor)

THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Federation of Alberta Naturalists. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969613407 . An attractive copy - clean & tight, now in new brodart jacket. Ex-library markings. Internal pages are clean, a little spotting to outer edge of pages & a few indentation to top edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear & a little patchiness to original laminate, which is now covered by brodart. " After five years of extensive field research by over 1000 volunteers, the At... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Cats
Alderton, David; Henrie, Marc

New York: DK Inc . Good +/Good +. 1992. Flex Boards. 8vo 1564580709 good or better clean copy, no marks . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
5) Cats
Alderton, David; Henrie, Marc

Cats
DK Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very light all-around wear. Inside pages clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) CATS
Alderton, David

New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1992. The visual guide fo more than 250 types of cats from around the world. Very nicely illustrated with full color photos. 256 pages. Text has flexibinding with dust jacket both in very good condition. No markings.. Flexibinding. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Henrie, Marc. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Cats
Alderton, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishing, 1995 Slight shelf wear. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) 1999 CONSERVATION DIRECTORY
Gordon, Rue E

1999 CONSERVATION DIRECTORY
Stock photo.
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A: Natl Wildlife Federation, 1999. Fourty Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This directory gives you easy access to a wealth of essential infomation about more than 3,000 organizations, and agencies who are working hard to protect our wildlife, natural resources, and our environment. Dark green glossy covers with pictures of animals on front cover. 546 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Mar... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) 1999 CONSERVATION DIRECTORY
Gordon, Rue E

1999 CONSERVATION DIRECTORY
Stock photo.
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A: Natl Wildlife Federation, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This directory includes listings of over 3,000 organizations working to perserve natural resources through education and research. Glossy green covers with animal pictures on front cover. 546 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Dogs
Alderton, David

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1993. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners creased. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Dogs
Alderton, David; Fogle, Bruce

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Where the Books Are (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) DOWN & DIRTY BIRDING
Slinger, Joey

DOWN & DIRTY BIRDING
Key Porter Books. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 1550137387 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, no markings. 240 pages, From the Sublime to the Ridiculous-Here's All the Outrageous but True Stuff You Ever Wanted to Know About North American Birds. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; This is surely the most irreverent and ribald guide to birdwatching ever written. It includes detailed material on the many different species and how to tell them apart; avian eating habits; courtshi... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Dryland Agriculture - (Quantity available: 5)
S.C. Panda

Agrobios, 2004. hardcover. Size 25cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. xxx + 369 ,Tables ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $21.98
14) Adventure with Eagles
Hancock, David

Adventure with Eagles
Stock photo.
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House, 1989. This book is the adentures of wildlife biologist David Hancock sharing his studies of the bald eagles along the coasts of Washington, British Columbia and Alaska.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
15) Adventure with Eagles
Hancock, David

Adventure with Eagles
Stock photo.
Hancock House , 1989. 80 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Spine not creased.. ISBN: 0888392176. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Earth
DK Publishing

Earth
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/Acceptable. Type: Hardback Book in Very Good condition. Cover has wear to bottom right front corner tip and to top left back corner tip. Small faint "Bookspan" stamp on bottom outer page edges. DJ has top & bottom edgewear, and has a 2" tear in front side edge. SKU #T-969 ... more information

Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
17) The Encyclopedia Of FUNGI Of Britain And Europe
Jordan, Michael

Large format hardback. 384pp. Illustrated with colour plates. Identifies 1,000 species. Brown cloth, silver gilt title. DW not price clipped. Protected in clear pvc removable cover. Heavy item approx. 1.5 kgs.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.44)
18) The Great Bear Almanac
Brown, Gary

The Great Bear Almanac
Stock photo.
First Edition. NY: Lyons Press, The, , 1993. A complete natural history of the world's bears fully illus. with photographs, drawings, charts and maps. Includes sections on anatomy, physiology, and behavioral traits.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Georgia Holt Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) GREAT BEAR ALMANAC
Brown, Gary

New York. Very Good+; Lyons & Burford; 1993; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY . CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1558214747 . 325 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.85
20) The Great Bear Almanac
Brown, Gary

The Great Bear Almanac
Stock photo.
NY: Lyons & Burford, 1993. 325 pp. with index, glossary, and bibliography. Illus. with color plates, B&W drawings and photos. Presents in words, pictures, maps, and charts a complete factual compendium of bear knowledge. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (8)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)
Fine or New (94)
New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (197)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (15)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (284)
Canada (66)
India (16)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: