NATURE / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Results 41 - 60 of 361
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 18 Next
| 41) |
Galapagos: Discovery on Darwin's Islands
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. Pages thumbed are tight, bright and clean. No apparent reading wear. 208 pages, appendix & select bibliography. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with B/W & color drawings & photos.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 3/4 X 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 42) |
The Immense Journey
|
|
|
Perhaps Loren Eiseley's most respected book, THE IMMENSE JOURNEY is a compelling and lyrical exploration of the natural world... read more
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1981. Special Edition, SC, VF, 8vo. Book is clean, tight, and bright, minor bumping to heel of spine as well as to bottom corners, light creasing to spine, pages are clean and bright. 152 pages. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0809436515. Special Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Immense Journey
|
|
|
Perhaps Loren Eiseley's most respected book, THE IMMENSE JOURNEY is a compelling and lyrical exploration of the natural world... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 1957 Some edgewear to the covers. Page toning. Tight copy that appears unread. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Immense Journey
|
|
|
Perhaps Loren Eiseley's most respected book, THE IMMENSE JOURNEY is a compelling and lyrical exploration of the natural world... read more
NY: Random House Inc, 1957 Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Immense Journey
|
|
|
Perhaps Loren Eiseley's most respected book, THE IMMENSE JOURNEY is a compelling and lyrical exploration of the natural world... read more
Spine is in good shape;slight wear on cover edge; book inside is in good shape.... more information
Offered by Merrily (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.73
|
|
| 46) |
The Immense Journey
|
|
|
Perhaps Loren Eiseley's most respected book, THE IMMENSE JOURNEY is a compelling and lyrical exploration of the natural world... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1959. An imaginative naturalist explores the mysteries of man and nature. 210 pages. Two old price stickers on front cover. Back cover quite scuffed and shelf worn with a crease at lower left. Front cover only slightly scuffed with a small thumb crease at the top. Corners slightly bumped. Spine has only one crease. Interior clean and unmarked though yellowing. Binding very tight. Appears to have never been read. A nice solid copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo -... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 47) |
Cats (Dorling Kindersley Handbooks)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN611207.. 1st American Edition. Flex Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 48) |
Caves and Life
|
|
|
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: William Marrow Company, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Cave and subterrain life. Former Library book, discarded with missing first front page. Goof reference only. Dust Jacket is excellent with nice maylar cover. inside book has library markings otherwise clean and tight to spine. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 49) |
Lizards (Quantity available: 35)
|
|
|
Voyageur Press. Hardcover. 0896585204 New hardcover! May have minor shelfwear. No DJ. . Very Good. 2003. ... more information
Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
Mac's Field Guide to California Garden Bugs
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 2000 New. Laminated Card. New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 51) |
Beachcomber's Guide to California Marine Life (Beachcomber's Guide S
|
|
|
Gulf Publishing, 1994-06-25. Paperback. Very Good. DIFFERENT AUTHOR/TITLE. I am selling: Sunset Beachcombers' Guide to the PACIFIC COAST. 1966. 112 pages. Soft cover. Tidepools, Clamming, Poke-Pole Fishing, Shore Birds, Whale Watching, Sea Shells. FUN ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 52) |
Microscopic Life
|
|
|
golden books, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 53) |
Microscopic Life (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2002. Softcover. Brand New. 6.80 x 5.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 6.4 oz. Series: Golden Photo Guide from St. Martin's Press. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 54) |
The Mini Hummingbird Feeder:
|
|
|
Running Press. Box. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0762427043.... more information
Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 55) |
Birder's Guide to Alabama and Mississippi
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Gulf Pub Co, 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Luckner, Gail D.. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 56) |
Birder's Guide to Alabama and Mississippi
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Gulf Pub Co, 1994 Details, directions, and maps for over 125 birding locations, with a complete checklist, local bird lists, and where to find the hard-to-find species. 218 pp. As new paperback. . Paper. As New. ... more information
Offered by Buteo Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 57) |
Competition and Liberalization in European Gas Markets: A Diversity of Models
|
|
|
Royal Institute of International Affairs, London, distrib. by Brookings Institution, Washington, DC, 1998. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Text-block shallowly bowed, thin split to cover at spine edge, however, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xxiv, 232 p., illus., maps. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 58) |
Introduction To Mycology
|
|
|
Butterworth Scientific Publications. 1st edition. 1951. Hardback, 177 pages, illustrated - diagrams, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, white reference number on spine but no signs of it being ex-lib, contents clean, binding tight, Dustwrapper worn but repaired and now protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good in Good Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.43)
|
|
| 59) |
Name This Flower
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1929. Hardcover. Hardcover with olive green boards with gold lettering on spine. No dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint edition. Book is in VG- condition; boards are scuffed, spine is darkening slightly, and edges and corners are rubbed. There is light foxing to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown reads 'Foyles, 121 Charing Cross Road, London'. With 372 color drawing and 2797 in black and white. 331 pp. including indices. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 60) |
National Geographic, 1918, July-December
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: National Geographis Society, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Good. No Jacket A bound volume of national Geographic Magazine from July 1918 to December 1918., Vol XXIV, No 1 through Vol. XXXIV, No. 6. Former Library volume. Inside excellent condition, some bumps on the red binding and spine. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)Fine or New (89)
New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (110)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (188)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (15)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (269)Canada (65)
India (16)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









