NATURE / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Reference (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 350
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 18 Next
| 61) |
Natural Heritage: Classification, Inventory, and Information
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, 1981 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 506 p. Contains: Bibliography, index, illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (Natural History). Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 62) |
Natural Heritage: Classification, Inventory, and Information
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1981, 1981 Heavy volume. A comprehensive treatment of natural diversity from a heritage perspective. Fore edge of dust jacket sunned; light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 63) |
A Natural History of California
|
|
|
This title will familiarize the reader with the climate, rocks, soil, plants, and animals in each distinctive region of the s... read more
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1995 xi, 772pp, index, bibliography, num bw & col ills, maps. Slightly curved at spine. California Natural History Guides No.56. A comprehensive overview of the natural history of California. Beginning with California's natural regions the book goes on to detail basic ecology & geology. The book then covers specific regions as follows: Sierra Nevada; Mountaintops; Pacific Northwest Mountains; Coast Ranges; Cismontane Southern California; California... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.72)
|
|
| 64) |
THE IMMENSE JOURNEY An Imaginative Naturalist Explores the Mysteries of Man and Nature
|
|
|
Perhaps Loren Eiseley's most respected book, THE IMMENSE JOURNEY is a compelling and lyrical exploration of the natural world... read more
Vintage. Very Good+. 1959. Paperback. Vintage; Mass Market PB; 0.62 x 6.94 x 4.18 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 65) |
Advances in Nematology -
|
|
|
Scientific Publishers, 2003. hardcover. Maps ,Size 25cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,2 Plates (Col.) ,pp. viii + 317 ,Tables ,Charts ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $39.27
|
|
| 66) |
Advances in Nematology -
|
|
|
Scientific Publishers, 2003. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. viii + 317 ,Maps ,Index ,2 Plates (Col.) ,Charts ,Tables ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $153.82
|
|
| 67) |
North American Birdfeeder Handbook
|
|
|
Hardcover, near fine in ear fine DJ. In mylar, Whit/blk/gray 500 color photos Ornithology/Bird feeders Dorling Kindersley London 1995 Revised Ed White/black Wide octavo, 224 pp, How to identify, attract, and feed birds. how to build bird houses, feeders, nestboxes. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 68) |
A guide to field guides. Identifying the natural history of North America
|
|
|
Libraries Unlimited Inc, 304p, 1999, ($78.00). ISBN 1563087073. ... more information
Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $35.49
|
|
| 69) |
North American Bird Feeder Handbook
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1995. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1995. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, white. An informative and comprehensive guide to the fascinating world of birds in your yard--brought vividly to life in more than 500 spectacular full-color photos. ISBN: 0789403374 . ISBN: 0789403374. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 70) |
North American Birdfeeder Handbook
|
|
|
DK Publishing, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Revised. ISBN:0789403374.. ... more information
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 71) |
North American Bird Feeder Handbook
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1995. This 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has black, gray, and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. An informative and comprehensive guide to the fascinating world of birds in your yard, brought vividly to life in more than 500 spectacular full-color photographs. 224 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 72) |
North American Birdfeeder Handbook
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gray, blue, and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. An informative and comprehensive guide to the fascinating world of birds in your yard - brought vividly to life in more than 500 spectacular full-color photographs. 224 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 73) |
MOUNTAINS AND NORTHERN FORESTS British Columbia: a Natural History
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1550546368 . Excellent condition - ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual markings - only very light wear overall. Internal pages clean & tight. Gorgeous colour photos throughout.. 118 pages. About the Authors: Richard Cannings works as a consulting biologist in Naramata, British Columbia. He is the author, along with R. A. Cannings and S. G. Cannings, of The Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia. Sydney Can... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 74) |
BUGS OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Lone Pine. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1551053209 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings. Colour illustrations. 160 pages. Book Description A fun-filled field guide into the creepy-crawly world of the bugs of Northern California. Learn about 125 of the coolest bugs you might encounter in the great outdoors. John Acorn, an avid "bugster" and host of the popular television series The Nature Nut, supplies lively text that evokes each species' character. Respected artist and natu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 75) |
Birder's Guide to Northern California
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Gulf Pub Co, 1991. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 76) |
FIELD GUIDE TO THE CASCADES AND OLYMPICS
|
|
|
Mountaineers Books, 1983. Light wear from handling, rubbed area near spine.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 77) |
Field Guide to the Cascades & Olympics
|
|
|
Mountaineers Books, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. An excellent, inclusive guide to the plants and wildlife of the Cascades and Olympics. B & W and full color plates. Book is in excellent condition; previous owner's name and date inside; few pencil notes in margins. ... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 78) |
Field Guide to the Cascades & Olympics
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 79) |
Birder's Guide to Alabama and Mississippi (Birder's Guide) [Paperback] by
|
|
|
Gulf Publishing, 1994-01-25. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, some cover wear, pages clean, nice book ... more information
Offered by Bobs Neat Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 80) |
Beach, The - The History of Paradise on Earth
|
|
|
Paintings, lithographs, photographs, and advertising art pay tribute to the social history of the beach, with an appendix lis... read more
NY, England, Australia, Canada, New Zealand: Penguin Books, 1999. 310 pages with b/w photos, bibliographical references and index. Soft cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs.. ISBN: 0140278028. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. HISTORY SOCIAL. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.47)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)Fine or New (87)
New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (181)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (15)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
United States (258)Canada (65)
India (16)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










![Birder's Guide to Alabama and Mississippi (Birder's Guide) [Paperback] by Birder's Guide to Alabama and Mississippi (Birder's Guide) [Paperback] by](http://i.biblio.com/b/328s/169252328-0-s.jpg)
