Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Reference (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 354
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18 Next
101) Grasshopper Dreaming: Reflections on Killing and Loving
Lockwood, Jeffrey A

Grasshopper Dreaming: Reflections on Killing and Loving
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Skinner House Books, 2002. gift inscription half-title. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
102) NIGHTJARS : A GUIDE TO NIGHTJARS AND RELATED NIGHTBIRDS
Cleere, Nigel & Dave Nurney

Sussex. Fine in Fine dust jacket; First edition published in 1996 in Sussex by . Pica Press, wonderful title, indepth study; Pica Press; 1998; 1st Edition; . hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0300074573 . 317 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.85
103) Amphibians and Reptiles in Colorado
Hammerson, Geoffrey A

Amphibians and Reptiles in Colorado
Stock photo.
Colorado Division of Wildlife, 1982 Some cover wear. Clean/tight inside, save for some underlining. 131 p.. 1st printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.11
104) The Hurricane Handbook: A Practical Guide for Residents of the Hurricane Belt
Sharon Maddux Carpenter, Toni Garcia Carpenter

Very good copy in Trade Paperback. Weather Tailored Tours Publications [1993] 1st Soft cover 128 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
105) California Coastal Resource Guide
California Coastal Commission; Caughman, Madge; Ginsberg, Joanne S

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1987 New. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.25
106) California Coastal Resource Guide
California Coastal Commission; Caughman, Madge; Ginsberg, Joanne S

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1987 New. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.45
107) California Coastal Resource Guide
California Coastal Commission

California Coastal Resource Guide
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987 Very good plus copy of first printing of first edition in wraps, as issued. Spine and edges of covers sunned, shelfwear to covers, lower right tip of cover bumped a little. . First Edition. Wraps. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
108) California Coastal Resource Guide
California Coastal Commission

University of California, 1987. Very Good+. Very light edgewear to covers. 384 pp, b/w illus & photos, segment maps. Coastal Geography, Living Resources, Cultural Resources, Coastal Counties.. ISBN: 0520061861. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. 4to, 12 " tall. California Coastal Resources. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
109) Bridge of the Gods, Mountains of Fire: A Return of the Columbia Gorge
Chuck Williams

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, 1981 192 pages. Black pebble-textured cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine shows almost no signs of wear; prior owner initials on map endpaper; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on reverse of map endpaper. Beautiful photographs both current and older, as well as paintings and illustrations, show the history and beauty of the deep and powerful Columbia river and the gorge it has cut. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chuck Williams (photograph... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
110) Penobscot River Renaissance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Butler, James E. and Arthur Taylor

Camden, ME: Silver Quill Press, 1992. First Edition. Quarto, forest green cloth covered boards with gilt title. 141pp. including index and bibliography. Illustrated with black and white sketches and full color reproductions of water colors by Arthur Taylor. EDITION LIMITED TO 3000 this copy unnumbered but SIGNED BY ARTHUR TAYLOR at the limitation page. A very tight, fresh, clean and unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. An excellent unblemished copy.. Signed by Aut... more information

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
111) Country Roads of Kentucky
Rodgers, Augusta Mary

With native Kentuckian Mary Agusta Rodgers as your guide, you'll explore little towns with names like Gravel Switch, Rabbit Hash, and Hell-fer-Certain (really!). You'll also find lots of other surprises along the way-such as caves, gorges, cypress swamps, and waterfalls-in addition to the better-known but not-really-typical "bluegrass country" so famed for its horse farms.... more information

Offered by Genesis Christian Books & Supplies (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
112) Complete Book of Rocks & Minerals
Dorling Kindersley Publishing (Editor), and Pellant, Chris

DK Publishing, 1995. First Printing. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. glossy pictorial cover is fine, all pgs. are clean and crisp w/absolutely no markings whatsoever, the dj. has minimal edge/coverwear, would display nicely! 4 to 12" tall, 256 p. includes index, lavishly illustrated in... Sewn binding. glossy pictorial laminated cover, Audience: General/trade. Discover the wonders of nature up close and in glowing detail! The Complete Book of Rocks and Minerals makes identi... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $47.99
113) ROCKS AND MINERALS
Oldershaw, Cally

ROCKS AND MINERALS
Stock photo.
St Martin's Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Golden Photo Guide; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 58 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
114) Rocks and Minerals
Pellant, Chris

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishers -, 1992. Hardcover/pub. 1992/Gd. condition/257 pages - The visual guide to more than 500 rocks and minerals from around the world... (TK55759z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
115) AMERICAN ROCK Region, Rock and Culture in American Climbing
Mellor, Don

AMERICAN ROCK Region, Rock and Culture in American Climbing
VT: The Countryman Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881504289 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with only light wear overall, usual type lib markings. Scuffing to jacket, which is attached to book, stamps & a little soiling upper edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight. 303 pages. B/w photos. "Building on his rock-climbing guide experience and earlier books, Mellor has written a thorough overview of American rock climbing destina... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
116) Rocky Mountain Birds: Easy Identification
Seacrest, Betty R.; McNew, Delbert A

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Avery Pr, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.79
117) ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURE GUIDE
Bezener, Andy & Linda Kershaw

ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURE GUIDE
Lone Pine Publishing. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1551051788 . Excellent condition. Pages are tight and unmarked. Cover has very light edgewear & light soiling to rear cover. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; This guide includes information on mammals, fish, birds, trees, shrubs, wildflowers, insects and reptiles from Alaska to New Mexico. Each species has a concise yet thorough description, including range and habitat. Also includes seasonal ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
118) MAMMALS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS A Lone Pine Field Guide
Fisher, Pattie & Hartson

MAMMALS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS A Lone Pine Field Guide
Edmonton, AB: Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1551052113 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition. Sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings, overall wear is light, pages clean and tight, light edgewear to cover and light soiling outer of pages. Lovely colour photos and illustrations throughout. 295 pages. " A colorfully illustrated field guide to 91 mammals common to the wide ranges of the Rocky Mountains. Full-page color photos, color ill... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
119) ROSE GARDENING ON THE PRAIRIES
Shewchuk, George W

ROSE GARDENING ON THE PRAIRIES
University of Alberta Press. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888641400 . Very nice condition - a little wear to spine ends & corners, small taped tear upper spine. Internal pages clean & unmarked. Illustrated. Covers planning, selecting roses, planting, pruning, soil, mulching, overwintering, pest control, etc. (*lower shipping options avail to most locations - osl ) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
120) Reaching Home Pacific Salmon, Pacific People
Fobes Jay Matsen

Anchorage, Alaska: Alaska Northwest Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine --. Book is lightly shaken. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 101 - 120 of 354
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (222)
Fine or New (87)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (15)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (260)
Canada (65)
India (16)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: