cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Rivers Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Rivers x
Subject: NATURE / Rivers x


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Danube
Lengyel, Emil

New York: Random House, 1939. Black and white illustrations. This book has no dust jacket. This book does not have an ISBN number.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Lovely is The Lee
Gibbings, Robert

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) LAST DAYS OF THE DOG-MEN
Watson, Brad

LAST DAYS OF THE DOG-MEN
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

NY: W.W.Norton, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Watson on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Watson's first book.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Confluence Merrymeeting Bay
Burroughs, Franklin; Perry, Heather

Confluence  Merrymeeting Bay
Stock photo.
Gardiner, Maine: Tilbury House Publishers. Near Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0884482820 . About new book, unmarked, with crease across rear cover. ; 0.6 x 10 x 7.9 Inches; 214 pages; There are said to be only four places in the world where two major rivers—with entirely separate watersheds—converge at their mouths to form a common delta. Three are famous, having loomed large in the histories and economies of their regions: the Sacramento-San Joaquin delta in California, Tigri... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Outwitting Deer
Adler, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1999. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and blue lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. 101 truly ingenious methods and proven techniques to prevent deer from devouring your garden and destroying your yard. 177 pages. 1st Edition. As New condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
6) Passage of Discovery
Botkin, Daniel B, Ph.D., and Redford, Robert (Adapted by), and Ambrose, Stephen E (Adapted by)

Perigee Books. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with light shelf wear. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) The Freshwater Imperative: A Research Agenda
Stanford, Jack; Naiman, Robert J.; McKnight, Diane M.; Magnuson, John J

The Freshwater Imperative: A Research Agenda
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Pr, 1995 Very clean and sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) A River Lost The Life and Death of the Columbia
Harden, Blaine

A River Lost The Life and Death of the Columbia
Stock photo.
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1996. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 271pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.ISBN 0-393-03936-6. Keywords: Columbia River, Economic Dev., Social Aspects, Water Resources Dev, Columbia Region, State of Washington, Pacific Northwest. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) A River Lost: the Life and Death of the Columbia
Harden, Blaine

A River Lost: the Life and Death of the Columbia
Stock photo.
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

Norton, NY & London/ 1996-1st ed. B/W maps. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Dam Politics: Restoring America's Rivers
Lowry, William R

Dam Politics: Restoring America's Rivers
Stock photo.
Washington D. C.: Georgetown Univ Pr, 2003. 306pp including bibliography and index Light pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise book is AS NEW. First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) Delaware Diary : Episodes in the Life of a River
Frank Dale

Delaware Diary : Episodes in the Life of a River
Stock photo.
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1996. Glossy green illus. card covers, black lettering on covers & spine, not creased, cracked or bent; 203 pgs., biblio., index, about the author, b/w photos & illus. throughout; clean & tight, no po markings.. ISBN: 0-8135-2283-8. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN American History Delaware River. ... more information

Offered by Black Cat Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) A River Lost: The Life and Death of the Columbia
Harden, Blaine

A River Lost: The Life and Death of the Columbia
Stock photo.
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, 1996. This is the story of the life and death of a river that was once known as the lifeblood of the Pacific Northwest. This hardcover First Printing from 1996 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... more information

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) THE LAST RIVER
Balf, Todd

THE LAST RIVER
Stock photo.
This chronicle of a 1998 kayak expedition on the white waters of the Tsangpo River in Tibet tells of both wonder and tragedy.... read more

Crown, 2000. ISBN:0-609-60625-5. First Edition. top front right-hand corner and botttom spine bumped, dj wrinkled same place, otherwise a very good unread book and dustjacket. The subtitle: "the tragic race for Shangri-la" sums up the ill-fated expedition in October, 1998 when an American whitewater paddling team traveled deep into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarling Tsangpo (the "Everest of rivers"). The twelfth day out one of four kayakers on the river launched from an eight-foot waterfall and f... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Passage of Discovery: The American Rivers Guide to the Missouri River of Lewis and Clark
Botkin, Daniel B. & Foreword By Ambrose, Stephen E. & Afterword By Redford, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee Book., 1999. 247 pages with b/w illustrations, notes and index. Soft cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0399525106. Trade Paperback. Near New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pound, Garry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY LEWIS CLARK HISTORY AMERICANA. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.85)
15) The Los Angeles River : Its Life, Death, and Possible Rebirth
Gumprecht, Blake

Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 369 p. Index. Part of the Creating the North American Landscape Series by a former reporter for the Los Angeles Times. An in-depth study of the Los Angeles River and the first comprehensive account of a river that helped give birth to one of the world's great cities and promises to play a key role in its future. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Grand River Reflections
Grand River Conservation Foundation

Grand River Reflections
Stock photo.
Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1989. Wear along bottom edge of boards, wear tears and chips along edges of DJ, gift note in front . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 11" High x 12" Wide. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.57)
17) Passage of Discovery : American Rivers Guidebook to the Missouri River of Lewis and Clark
Botkin, Daniel B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999 Soft Cover. Fine. First Edition Thus. ISBN:0399525106.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
18) Disconnected Rivers: Linking Rivers to Landscapes (Quantity available: 21)
Ellen Wohl

Disconnected Rivers: Linking Rivers to Landscapes
Yale University Press, 2004-11-10. Hardcover. Like New. Little shelf wear on cover and corners - hardly used - Great Deal!!!Ships the next business day, with tracking & delivery confirmation sent to your email. ... more information

Offered by CAMPUS BOOK & SUPPLY (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
19) The Gift of Rivers
Michael, Pamela

The Gift of Rivers
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Traveler's Tales, 2000 as NEW, unread copy, a collection of true stories of life on the water by many of the finest travel writers today. 272 pp. 26 stories. Includes additional readings at end of the volume.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) Alaska to Nunavut: The Great Rivers
Hartling, Neil

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2003. Paperback edition. Reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $54.00 ($50.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: