cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Rivers Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Rivers x


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Danube
Lengyel, Emil

New York: Random House, 1939. Black and white illustrations. This book has no dust jacket. This book does not have an ISBN number.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Lovely is The Lee
Gibbings, Robert

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) LAST DAYS OF THE DOG-MEN
Watson, Brad

LAST DAYS OF THE DOG-MEN
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

NY: W.W.Norton, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Watson on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Watson's first book.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Confluence Merrymeeting Bay
Burroughs, Franklin; Perry, Heather

Confluence  Merrymeeting Bay
Stock photo.
Gardiner, Maine: Tilbury House Publishers. Near Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0884482820 . About new book, unmarked, with crease across rear cover. ; 0.6 x 10 x 7.9 Inches; 214 pages; There are said to be only four places in the world where two major rivers—with entirely separate watersheds—converge at their mouths to form a common delta. Three are famous, having loomed large in the histories and economies of their regions: the Sacramento-San Joaquin delta in California, Tigri... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Outwitting Deer
Adler, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1999. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and blue lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. 101 truly ingenious methods and proven techniques to prevent deer from devouring your garden and destroying your yard. 177 pages. 1st Edition. As New condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
6) Passage of Discovery
Botkin, Daniel B, Ph.D., and Redford, Robert (Adapted by), and Ambrose, Stephen E (Adapted by)

Perigee Books. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with light shelf wear. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) The Freshwater Imperative: A Research Agenda
Stanford, Jack; Naiman, Robert J.; McKnight, Diane M.; Magnuson, John J

The Freshwater Imperative: A Research Agenda
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Pr, 1995 Very clean and sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) River of Memory: The Everlasting Columbia
Layman, William D

River of Memory: The Everlasting Columbia
Stock photo.
Wenatchee, Washington: Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center, 2006. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0295985925.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) The River Reader
Murray, John A. (Edit.)

The River Reader
Lyons Press Second Printing 1998. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A fine anthology of nature writing by such authors as Audubon, Thoreau, Conrad, Hemingway and many others. All share their visions of rivers throughout the world, from the raging Amazon to the mile-wide Mississippi. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) The Murray: A River and Its People
Sinclair, Pau;l (Signed)

The Murray: A River and Its People
Stock photo.
Victoria, Australia: Melbourne Univ. Press, 2001. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 303 pages. SIGNED presentation by the author on title page. A fine unmarked and uncreased copy . First Softcover. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) RIVERS OF KENTUCKY
Dick, David; Dick, Lalie

RIVERS OF KENTUCKY
Stock photo.
North Middletown, KY. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Presentation copy signed by both authors, clean, . tight, excellent copy. 265 pp. ; Plum Lick Publishing; 2001; 1st Edition; . Hard Cover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0963288687 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Last River
Balf, Todd

The Last River
Stock photo.
This chronicle of a 1998 kayak expedition on the white waters of the Tsangpo River in Tibet tells of both wonder and tragedy.... read more

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2000 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-609-60625-5. 293 pages. The Last River is a riveting journey to one of the worrld's wildest and most alluring places, a thrilling book that invites us into the Himalayas on a historic river so remote that only the most hardy and romantic souls attempt to unlock its mysteries.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) PASSAGE TO DISCOVERY; THE AMERICAN RIVERS GUIDE TO THE MISSOURI RIVER OF LEWIS AND CLARK
Botkin, Daniel B

New York: Perigee, 1999. (24)247pp. Indexed. Notes. Drawings & maps. Multiple copies may be available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Kentucky River
Ellis, William E

The Kentucky River
Stock photo.
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 2000. 226 pp., 27 b&w photographs, 4 maps, The Ohio River Valley series, pristine condition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Passage of Discovery: The American Rivers Guide to the Missouri River of Lewis and Clark
Botkin, Daniel B

NY: Perigee, 1999 G+. Entirley clean, tight text has light fading around the margins, edges; covers have clear protective laminate over spine & fore edges. Usual library distinctions; b&w illustrations.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) A River Lost: the Life and Death of the Columbia
Harden, Blaine

A River Lost: the Life and Death of the Columbia
Stock photo.
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

Norton, NY & London/ 1996-1st ed. B/W maps. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) A River Lost the Life and Death of the Columbia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harden, Blaine

A River Lost the Life and Death of the Columbia
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

New York: WW Norton, 1996. SIGNED by author on title page. pp. 271.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) A River Lost: The Life and Death of the Columbia
Harden, Blaine

A River Lost: The Life and Death of the Columbia
Stock photo.
Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scien... read more

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, 1996. This is the story of the life and death of a river that was once known as the lifeblood of the Pacific Northwest. This hardcover First Printing from 1996 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... more information

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Dam Politics: Restoring America's Rivers
Lowry, William R

Dam Politics: Restoring America's Rivers
Stock photo.
Washington D. C.: Georgetown Univ Pr, 2003. 306pp including bibliography and index Light pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise book is AS NEW. First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) Delaware Diary : Episodes in the Life of a River
Frank Dale

Delaware Diary : Episodes in the Life of a River
Stock photo.
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1996. Glossy green illus. card covers, black lettering on covers & spine, not creased, cracked or bent; 203 pgs., biblio., index, about the author, b/w photos & illus. throughout; clean & tight, no po markings.. ISBN: 0-8135-2283-8. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN American History Delaware River. ... more information

Offered by Black Cat Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: