NATURE / Rocks & Minerals Books
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Rocks & Minerals (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Emeralds
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: Gem Book Pub, 1993. Presumed First (NAP). Paperback. New. New book. From the Fred Ward Gem Series. The book consists of six chapters, each illustrated with lush color photos: History and Lore, The Hunt for Treasure, Romancing the Stone, Jewels and Artifacts, Synthetic Emeralds, Fakes and Imitations, Buying and Caring for Emeralds. ... more information
Offered by Blue Frog Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Gemstones
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1994 Corners are bumped,otherwise in fine condition.Clean text.A visual guide to more than 130 gemstone varieties.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Dinosaur Hunters
|
|
|
London.Fourth Estate.2000 First edition.Illustrated throughout with b&w drawings,prints & portraits. pp x 374.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good but price-clipped dust jacket." A true story of scientific rivalry & discovery of the prehistoric world ". ... more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 4) |
Ho for the Klondike
|
|
|
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House Publishers, Limited, 1980. unpaginated; approx. 1/8" of text & numerous b/w photographs; white cover very yellowed with some wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0919654118. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 8 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W. KLONDIKE HISTORY WHIMSICAL LOOK 1897-1898 PICTORIAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.45)
|
|
| 5) |
LEGENDARY GEMS OR GEMS THAT MADE HISTORY
|
|
|
Chilton Book Company,. 1986. Hardcover. 0801975115 . Tight, clean contents, cover. DJ shows edgewear and minor chipping. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Legendary Gems or Gems that Made History
|
|
|
Radnor: Chilton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0801975115 . First printing. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
LEGENDARY GEMS or Gems That Made History
|
|
|
Radnor, PA.: Chilton Book Co., 1986. pp: xiv, 239. Illustrated with twenty-three colour plates and many b&w illustrations including, photographs, early art works, documents, cutting diagrams etc. Bibliography, index. Half-inch closed tear to top of rear flap-fold of dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges. The histories and influences wielded over men and empires by some of the world's most famous gems. A fascinating read.. ISBN: 0801975115. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. R... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.36)
|
|
| 8) |
Academic Dictionary of Mining -
|
|
|
Isha Books, 2005. hardcover. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. v + 268 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 9) |
Minerals
|
|
|
Firefly, 2005 First Edition First Printing. Wraps. As New. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Crazy Cooks and Gold Miners
|
|
|
Blaine: Hancock House, 1993. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 224 pp. Photos. Maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Crazy Cooks and Gold Miners
|
|
|
Blaine: Hancock House, 1993. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 224 pp. Photos. Maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Collector's Book of Fluorescent Minerals
|
|
|
New York: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dec 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £134.42
($220.03)
|
|
| 13) |
Minerals
|
|
|
Firefly Books. 2005. Paperback. 1554070562 . Paper edition. Some very light cover wear. Interior clean and tight. Gems and geology. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 7.6 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 14) |
Mineral Collector's Handbook
|
No longer available |
| 15) |
Mountains, Life Nature Library
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. Hardcover. B000GLWV96 Good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Photographs and informative text on the wilderness and mountains around the world. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. ... more information
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Geology of Pembrokeshire
|
|
|
Cardigan:: Abercastle Publications, , 1996. . Paperback. Near Fine. About 7 x 5 inches. 47pp. ISBN: . ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.64)
|
|
| 17) |
The Encyclopedia of Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989. the copyright pages is missing - the copyright page is missing. The text inside is Clean with no remarks folds or highlights inside. 666 pages with the subject index. Featuring over 250 contributions from more than 100 earth scientists from 18 countries, The Encyclopedia of Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology deals with the nature and genesis of igneous rocks that have crystallized from molten magma, and of metamorphic rocks that are the products of r... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $232.00
|
|
| 18) |
Metamorphic Petrology
|
|
|
Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Good. Oversized paperback with moderate to heavy wear at the edges, corners bent and bottom corner curling. A well worn copy externally, but interior clean and unmarked with solid uncreased binding. Volume 3 of Petrology: The Study of Igneous, Sedimentary and Metamorphic Rocks. Pages 471-742 of the series. A good overall copy despite the external wear. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gold! gold! Beginner's Handbook: How to Prospect for Gold
|
|
|
Vancouver B.C. , Canada: Hancock House Publishers Ltd,, 1981. Tight and bright pictorial cover with Small Insc. on ffep. Interior is tight, clean,unmarked, crisp and in excellent unread condition. 112 pages. A Beginner's Handbook on How to Prospect for Gold. B/W Historical Photos & Sketches Throughout. Recent scientific studies confirm that early miners only scratched the surface and that 75 - 85% of the gold remains in "them thar hills" .. Book Club (BCE). Quality Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Minacor (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
New Mexico Rocks and Minerals - The Collecting Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sunstone Press, 1981 Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mining Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (39)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Canada (15)
United Kingdom (14)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








