Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Star Observation Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Star Observation (x) remove

Subject: NATURE / Star Observation (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Backyard Astronomer's Guide
Terence Dickinson; Alan Dyer

Firefly Books, 2008-09-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by K&G Pets (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
2) Cosmic Phenomena
Vanin, Gabriele

Cosmic Phenomena
Stock photo.
New York: Firefly Books, 1999 167 pgs illustrated. D/J shows some shelf wear. An introduction and historical information about the nature and observation of the greatest celestial phenomena that are visible to the unaided eye. Topics include: Comets, Meteors, Eclipsis.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 10 x 12. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Orbit : NASA Astronauts Photograph the Earth
Jay, Helfert, Wilkinson

Orbit : NASA Astronauts Photograph the Earth
Stock photo.
National Geographic, 1996. 223 pp., very well illustrated, cover rubbed a little otherwise book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color (blue white black graphic), white - space. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall By 11" Wide. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Cosmic Phenomena : Comets, Meteor Showers and Eclipses
Vanin, Gabriele

Cosmic Phenomena : Comets, Meteor Showers and Eclipses
Stock photo.
Willowdale, On, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Large format, well illustrated (300 photos) introduction to naked-eye phenomena - comets, meteors and eclipses. Historical treatment as well as charts for future events during 2000s. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $52.78 ($47.85)
5) Deep Sky Observer's Guide
Bone, Neil

Deep Sky Observer's Guide
Stock photo.
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books Ltd, 2005. Clean, tight text. Bottom corner of book bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 1554070244. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ASTRONOMY OBSERVERS' MANUALS TELESCOPES SPACE. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Field Guide to the Night Sky
Mark R. Chartrand III

Field Guide to the Night Sky
Stock photo.
1991 PB. 3 3/4 x 7 3/8. ISBN:0-679-40852-5. Outstanding guide combining 272 brilliant color photos and 138 easy-to-read star charts. Invaluable for the celestial navigator. 688 pp.. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Night Sky Atlas
Scagell, Robin

Night Sky Atlas
Stock photo.
Firefly Books Ltd, 2005-02-05. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
8) Deep Sky Observer's Guide (Quantity available: 25)
Neil Bone, Wil Tirion(Illustrator)

Deep Sky Observer's Guide
Stock photo.
Firefly Books Ltd, 2005. Softcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
9) National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Chartrand, Mark R

National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Stock photo.
Knopf 1994. Trade softcover Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-679-40852-5. Science. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Chartrand, Mark R

National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 New. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
11) National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Chartrand, Mark R

National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1991 Slight shelf wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
National Audubon Society

National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Night Sky
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Book is in fine condition in blue soft grained covers with white spine lettering...no DJ....text is tight and clean...an unread copy...714+ pages with sharp edges and round-cut corners...celestial maps and detailed astronomy text...an exceptional find in this pristine condition.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4 1/4" x 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
13) Introduction to Astronomical Photometry (Astrophysics & Space Science Library)
Golay, Michael

Dordrecht ; Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 30 April 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £124.39 ($201.93)
14) Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Pasachoff, Jay M

Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated by Wil Tirion and Robin Brickman. Small, bright copy.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
15) PETERSON FIRST GUIDES: ASTRONOMY
Pasachoff, Jay

PETERSON FIRST GUIDES: ASTRONOMY
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. This soft cover book has a white cover with black and blue lettering. A field guide to astronomy with charts of the stars, planets, and the universe. 128 pages with index; approx. 7"x3.5". Clean with a tight binding. Fine condition. DAILY PRCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Tirion, Wil; Brickman, Robin. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
16) Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Pasachoff, Jay

Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Like new, clean copy. Minor corner wear.. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Pasachoff, Jay M

Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Later Printing. Wraps. FINE, AS NEW/No Jacket. Illus. by Tirion, Wil (illustrator); Brickman, Robin (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
18) Astronomy -- (Peterson First Guides)
Pasachoff, Jay M

Astronomy  --  (Peterson First Guides)
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Soft Cover -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only the lightest of shelf wear. Color illustrations throughout. . ISBN: 0395935423. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
19) Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Pasachoff, Jay

Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Slight edgewear, diagonal crease front cover. No stamps or writing. 128 pages including index.. 15th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps By Wil Tirion, Constellation Paintings By Robin Brickman. 7 1/4" X 3 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Petersen First Guide: Astronomy
Pasachoff, Jay M

Petersen First Guide: Astronomy
Stock photo.
Ames, IA: HM, 1988. Reprint. Stiff Wraps. Very good=nice cover & text-colored pictures-good binding. 3.75" X 7.25. Wil Tirion & Robin Brickman. A simplified field guide to the stars, planets, and the universe.-illustrated in color ISBN: 0-395-46790-X.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (29)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (42)
Canada (5)
United Kingdom (4)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: