NATURE / Trees & Forests Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Trees & Forests x
Subject: NATURE / Trees & Forests x
Results 1 - 20 of 289
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
At the Cutting Edge
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2005 Trade paperback, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
Exploring America'a Backcountry
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/good +. vg. In good jacket. The county areas of America, suitable for campin, winderness trails and much more, Book features lots of photos. 217 pages. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.08
|
|
| 3) |
FLORA BRITANNICA: The Concise Edition
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Fine with near fine dust jacket. 271 pages.. ISBN: 0701167319. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. BOTANY GREAT BRITAIN SCIENCE Garden Gardening. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Forest Ecosystems
|
|
|
Elsevier Science & Technology, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.99
($59.74)
|
|
| 5) |
Finding the Forest
|
|
|
Adventure Publications, 1999-06-15. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! SIGNED by Author on Half Title Page! 1999 Masconomo Forestry (Publisher; Crosby, MN) HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 157 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; illustrations by Mary Sandberg; introduction; 7 chapters w/41 subsections; glossary; author biography w/color photograph; front jacket ... more information
Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
GHOSTS OF THE FIREGROUND
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 2002. 269pp "Echoes of the great Peshtigo fire and the calling of a wildland firefighter.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GREAT FOREST
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Retired library book with usual library markings. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. A history of forests, forestry and lumbering in the United States. 399 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1948. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Gringo's Hawk
|
|
|
Environmentalist Jon Maranon spent nearly 30 years in Costa Rica, where he settled after college and raised first cattle, the... read more
Eugene: Kenneth Group Publishing, 2001 317 pp., illus.; 24 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Authorial signature & dedication/front free endpaper, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The intriguing true saga of a young idealist wrestling with the realities of subsistence in a tropical jungle [Costa Rica]." - Publisher.. SIGNED. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Catskill Forest: A History
|
|
|
Fleischmanns, New York, U.S.A.: Purple Mountain Pr Ltd, 2000. pictorial glossy hard cover with map of catskill area on cover. appears unread. no marks, creases. Full color map included. First printing. "How climate, soils, plant biology and people have affected the Catskill forest.. First Editon Stated. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. ... more information
Offered by The Book Parlour (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Breakfast at the Hoito
|
|
|
Natural Heritage, 1997 this copy is clean and tidy with scant wear to the edges from the shelf. Trade Paper. Very Good. Travel. ... more information
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Finding the Forest : The Initiation
|
|
|
Minnesota: Masonomo Forestry, 1999 Gift inscription on front free endpaper.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Mary Sandberg. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canadian Issues in Environmental Ethics
|
|
|
Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A.: Broadview Pr, 1997. NO HIGHLITES OR UNDERLINES, clean, no creases a GREAT copy. ISBN: 1551111284. Oversize Paperback. Near Fine. ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS POLICY CANADA NATURE. ... more information
Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Literature of Forestry and Agroforestry
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Press, 1996. Ithaca, NY. Cornell University Press. 1996; Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 445pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. Gray cloth with silver titleson black shields, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. This volume discusses the evolution of forestry and agroforestry and presents the core literature supporting these complex fields of study. Contains 14 papers.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8v... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Living Forest
|
|
|
Very nice black and white drawings... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Forests of Michigan (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press/Regional, 2003-10-03. Paperback. New. Brand new with no marks, blemishes or wear. We don't sell worn or remaindered books as new. ... more information
Offered by K&G Pets (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
FOREST FOLLIES. Adventures and Misadventures in the Great Canadian Forest
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 224 pp. Photographs, index. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,295.00
($1295.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Forest Follies - Adventures & Misadventures In The Great Canadian Forest
|
|
|
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Pub Co, 1998. 224 pgs including index with few b/w photographs;. ISBN: 1550171925. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. UNEMPLOYED CANADA BUSINESS ECONOMICS ECONOMIC FORESTS FORESTRY CANADA FOREST MANAGEMENT ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS CONSERVATION. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.22)
|
|
| 18) |
FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
Morrow, 1999. 275pp. Illus. "The True Story of the South Canyon Fire." (loc 1048/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fire on the Mountain
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Co, Inc, 1999. Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. The true story of the South Canyon Fire. This book sets out to solve these mysteries: Why wasn't the fire, which burned in sight of an interstate highway, put out earlier? Why did Don Mackey, who had found his way to safety, turn back to the fire? How did such a disaster, a near twin of the notorious Mann Gulch fire of 1949, catch so many... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
High Meadow, the Ecology of a Mountain Meadow
|
|
|
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/good. Good in Very Good jacket Former library book with associated markings. Nive maylar cover over excellent dust jacket. Inside book has missing blank front page. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.39
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)Fine or New (62)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (21)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (214)Canada (35)
United Kingdom (24)
India (8)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












