Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATURE / Water Supply Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: NATURE / Water Supply (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Groundwater Chemicals Field Guide
Montgomery John Harold

Lewis Publishers, 1991 no remarks or highlights. Slightly creased at the outer edges. there is a pastedown at the inside of the front cover.The rest of the book is clean with no remarks or highlights. Trade Paperback. No Edition Stated.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) Introducing Groundwater
Price, Micheal

Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1995. 2nd Edition printed in 1995. 278 pages. Covers are very clean/minor surface wear. Contents are pristine/no internal signs of use. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover - Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) Mayordomo
Crawford, Stanley

Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1989. 2nd printing. A Very Good+ book and dustjacket. 231 pages.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Mayordomo
Stanley Crawford

Acceptable/softcover 1989 Anchor Books, remainder mark to bottom, pgs are yellowed, solid and intact.. Trade Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) MAYORDOMO
CRAWFORD, STANLEY

ANCHOR BOOKS, [1989]. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; (CHRONICLE OF AN ACEQUIA IN NORTHERN NEW MEXICO); FIRST EDITION; SLIGHT SHELFWEAR ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
6) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989 Very Good TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VREY LIGHT RUBBING TO COVERS, LIGHT TONING TO PAGE EDGES AND MARGINS.. FIRST THUS. WRAPPERS. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989 VERY LIGHT TONING TO MARGINS.. First Thus. WRAPPERS. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
8) Mayordomo : Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited. Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 038526254x . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
9) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crawford, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Anchor Books, 1989. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near Fine, 1st edition(1989). ". an elegant natural history. convey(s0 an authentic sense of a vanishing landscape and way of life. " Shelf wear includes mild corner bumps. Spine is sound. Pages are faultless. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
10) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1988. Front cover bears a "Book Award, 1988 Western States" sticker; minor soiling on back cover; otherwise a solid, clean copy.. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +, Not Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Pre (1988) First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Mayordomo : Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar. Appears never to have been read.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) MAYORDOMO : Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Stanley Crawford

Anchor, 1989 Octavo, softcover, near fine in brown pictorial wraps. An evocative and absorbing account of an old and persistent way of life in northern New Mexico. records one year in the life of a small acequia (members' association for a community irrigation ditch), when he acted as mayordomo , or ditch-manager. "This is a low-key account of interdependence and cooperation in an isolated community.231 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Mayordomo : Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

University of New Mexico Press, 1989. Very nice, unmarked in like dustjacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
15) Mayordomo : Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Anchor Books, 1989. Rear cover a bit more worn. Pages bright and clean. Binding firm.. ISBN: 038526254x. Wraps (Paperback). Mildly Edgeworn. Nature Natural History Writing Essays Belles Lettres Acequia Northern New Mexico American Southwest. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Mayordomo; Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. 229 pp. A moving account of the practical problems and functions of an irrigation ditch in a northern New Mexico village. It is a season-by-season chronicle about the lives of people living marginally on very difficult land.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Mayordomo; Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. 229 pp. A moving account of the practical problems and functions of an irrigation ditch in a northern New Mexico village. It is a season-by-season chronicle about the lives of people living marginally on very difficult land. Small stain along fore-edge. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books New York, 1989. 231pps VG paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by b&w illus.. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989 This book is in very good, clean condition. Gift inscription on front endpage. Uncreased spine. Light edge/shelfwear and fading. How to revere and care for our fragile natural environment, and how to respect the lives of human beings who depend on this environment for survival.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Hydrometry (PBK) (Ihe Delft Lecture Note)
Wubbo Boiten

Taylor & Francis, 2003-01-01. Paperback. Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear & cover has fading & small crease.. NOT a remainder. ... more information

Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $42.24


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (8)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (35)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (61)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (5)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: