cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Wildlife Books

Squirrels

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Wildlife x
Subject: NATURE / Wildlife x


Results 1 - 20 of 2098
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 105 Next
1) ANIMAL
Balog, James

ANIMAL
Graphis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. 1888001801 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & tight, rubbing to edges of hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, a little peeling to edges of laminate & scuffing to jacket. Photo shown is a stock photo. "From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
2) The Apes
Reynolds, Vernon

E.P. Dutton. Hardcover. 72581 Hardcover with dustjacket and mylar. Worn around edges, some open tears. Scuffed. A few notes in margins. . Very Good. 1967. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.10
3) Animal Architects
Freedman, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1971 Very-good ex-libris copy. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated. Brown boards (clean). 126 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.24
4) Animal Architecture
Karl Von Frisch

Animal Architecture
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1974. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 9 1/4 H x 6 1/2 W x 7/8 inches thick. Book Interior VERY FINE/ Covers Near Fine. Never read completely, only section on Bees. Coated stock. Covers are white, lettering red/blue, pictorial front. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, two faint vertical creases on spine, no edge wear, covers are a bit sunned around the edges, spine is sunned but all text is clear and relatively brig... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.50
5) Arctic (Quantity available: 2)
Shaw, Hugh

Infocor. Hardcover. 49930 Hardcover, very good cond. in good dust jacket, dust jacket edge near spine is worn . Very Good. 1974. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
6) AN ARTIST IN AFRICA
Shepherd, David

AN ARTIST IN AFRICA
London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002110326 . Foreword by H. R. H. Duke of Edinburgh. Non-paginated. Hardcover has very light wear to spine ends & corners, a few small spots on cover. Interior pages are clean, tight and unmarked except for name written inside front cover and crease across first endpage, which lightly affects the next couple pages. Jacket has very light edgewear, some age tanning, not price clipped. 32 stunning full-page colour ill... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.50
7) Audubon's Animals
Ford, Alice

Thomas Crowell. Hardcover. 72663 Hardcover with dustjacket and mylar. Minor shelf wear to spine and corners. Taped closed tear on front cover of dj, barely noticable in mylar. . Very Good. 1954. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.70
8) Australian Arachnology
A.D. Austin & N.W. Heather (editors)

Australian Arachnology
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: The Australian Entomological Society, 1988. 137 pages with b/w illustrations. Proceedings of a symposium on Australian Arachnology organised by the Australian Entomological Society as part of its 17th Scientific Conference and Annual General meeting, Adelaide, May 1986.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.20)
9) Animal Babies
Hans Helweg

Collins Colour Cubs Small paperback. Book condition: Good. Cover slightly creased. Minor bumping to some corners. Pages clean. No inscriptions. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.60)
10) Australian Bats
Churchill, Sue

Australian Bats
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Reed New Holland, 1998. Usual library marks and wear. 230 pages with line drawings and colour illustrations. A comprehensive identification guide to the over 75 species of bats found in Australia.. Soft Cover. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.72)
11) Bears
Gilks, Helen

Bears
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Like New/Very Good. 1993. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0395668999 multiple copies . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) BEAR!
Ormond, Clyde

The Stackpole Co/Harrisburg PA. Hardcover. B001T9H0VI hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. some wear to jacket. age tanning. a nice copy. . Very Good. 1961. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
13) Animal Behavior
Author., No

National Wildlife Federation. paperback. 90118 Softcover, very good copy. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
14) Birds in the Balance
Brown, Philip

London: Andre Deutsch. Hardcover. A2791.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : corners bumped. Jacket : darkened along top & bottom edges from old brodart, rubbed along front spine hinge, small chip on top of rear panel at spine. 16.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Birds
Lambert, David

London: Rainbow Books, 1992. RSPB bookplate laid in, with former owners name inscribed, a little bumping to corners. 93pp. Packed with colour illustrations, photographs and diagrams, full of fascinating facts and figures.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
16) Birds
Perry, Richard

Birds
Stock photo.
Glasgow: HarperCollins Publishers, 1980. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. Over 240 species in colour with details of plumage, habitat and song. A Collins Gem Guide.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Woodcock, Martin. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
17) Birds of Africa
Williams, John

COLLINS ST JAMESS PLACE. paperback. B000U07VXE Paperback, good condition! Minor shelfwear. Some pencil writing on front cover. Coffee stains on back cover. Clean text, tight binding. . Good. 1966. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
18) Animals and Birds of Australia
Pizzey, Graham

North Melbourne, Australia: Cassell Australia, 1970. (new edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good. Tight, slightly yellowed, clean, covers slightly sprung. Slight wear to spine corner. Owner's name. DJ intact but severely worn at all edges, with small rips at top and bottom of spine. "a magnificent collection of facts and photographs of the most singular range of wildlife on earth...24 pages in full color; over 250 b&w photos; distribution maps and index." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.06
19) Birds of America
Pearson, T. Gilbert (Editor-in-Chief); Burroughs, John (Consulting Editor)

Garden City Publishing Company, 1936 Very-good+, clean copy of this HEAVY (over 7 pounds), over-sized hardback. Green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear - blind-stamped birds on front board) - Boards show light sun-fading. . Tight spine, clean pages. Pictorial endpapers. 883 pages. NO foxing - pages show only very-light tanning. Beautifully illustrated throughout - including 106 plates in full color by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Fuertes, Lou... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $41.66
20) Bird Behavior
Callahan, Philip S

Four Winds Press, 1975 A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean ex-libris copy of this 1975 hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 188 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16


Results 1 - 20 of 2098
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 105 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1124)
Fine or New (317)
New (111)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (233)
$5-10 (611)
$10-25 (944)
$25-50 (214)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1223)
Paperback (724)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (766)
With dust jacket (1288)
Signed (96)
With photos (485)

Filter by country:
United States (1402)
Canada (427)
United Kingdom (177)
Australia (85)
India (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: