NON-CLASSIFIABLE Books
Misc. NonFiction
Subject: NON-CLASSIFIABLE (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 2094
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 105 Next
| 101) |
The Gleaners
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co, 1911. Pictorial Cover w/yellow shafts of wheat, brown spine lettering/cvr deco, 155 pgs w/frontis of Millet's "The Gleaners". Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/owners stamp fep/rep, top corners rubbed. Priced (75 cent) DJ has top spine missing *see photo* minor shelf rub. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 102) |
Brown and Gold 1939
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Students' Union, 1939. Hard bound, 4to, twentieth volume of the official annual, published by the University of Manitoba Students' Union. Photo-engraving by Rapid Grip & Batten, Limited. Printing by Wallingford Press Limited. Unpaginated. PHotos throughout. Faint rubbing to corners and head and heel of spine else a very good or better copy. 1.56 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply internationally! All books in stock and available for i... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 103) |
"Be of Good Cheer"
|
|
|
Boston: Sherman, French & Co, 1911. Red Cloth HC Binding w/gilt cvr/spine lettering, 119 rough cut pgs w/gilt tpe. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean No Marks. Covers have minor spine edge/corner rub, back cvr rub. Preface reads "This volume is written in the hope that it may aid to some extent in cheering hearts which sadness has entered.." Chapters incl; Nights in Every Human Life, Over-Anxiety and Its Cure, God's Interest in Us, etc. + 16 poems. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 104) |
Father Goose
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown, 1995. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 105) |
Civil Government
|
|
|
Phila/London: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1908. Red Leather Binding w/gilt spine lettering, green board, 374 pgs w/2-pg frontis Color map of Territorial Acquisitions of the United States. Described as: 'The Various forms of Government - Local, State and National- and discussing the Government of the U.S. from an Historical standpoint' Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks, minor top spine wear to leather, btm spine rub.. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 106) |
Graduation (Church Bulletin) (Quantity available: 15)
|
|
|
Softcover. Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 107) |
Grandfather's Chair
|
|
|
NY: F. M. Lupton Publishing Green Cloth HC Binding w/black deco on cover, gilt label on spine, 191 tanning pgs. Binding is Firm, fep w/owners script dated 1899, preface dated 1840. Edition not dated. Covers have spine edge wear, paint mark back cover. Antiquarian/Fiction. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 108) |
Christmas with Grandmother Elsie
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1888. Red Cloth HC Binding w/Pansy & Butterfly Deco, w/gold spine lettering, 317 pgs, w/b&w frontis. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, very slight spine slant, front hinge weak (26 of 28 Volumes available- See Photo on Book #002764 {Elsie's Vacation). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 109) |
GRANNY DAN
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 29 Jun 1999. very good with dw. ... more information
Offered by Estuary Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.20)
|
|
| 110) |
The Best of Granta 1889-1966
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1967, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 222pp. As new in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 111) |
The Greatest Gift
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1899. c1899 F.M.Buckles. Green Cloth HC w/black spine/cover lettering, blk/yellow Deco coat of arms on Cover, 445 pgs+ads, some foxing of pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, minor spine edge wear/corner curl.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 112) |
Above Ground
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1968, . hard bound, 1st edition, 364pp. Very good in edge torn, edge chipped good plus dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 113) |
Gunsmoke
|
|
|
A.L.Burt Co., 1932. Cleaned ex-lib >no pocket/DJ in new wrap< Blue binding w/orange lettering, has been waterstained.254 pgs Clean -no names or marks. DJ has shelf/edge wear, re-inforced backing, chip on spine, waterstained back. Antiquarian/Western Fiction. Hard Cover. Good/Fair in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 114) |
Creatures of Habit
|
|
|
A novel about a New York society column writer, Libby Alexander, and the glittering world she chronicles.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Hardcover. Knopf, 1993. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ light scratches & fading. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. . ... more information
Offered by HousatonicBooks (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.85
|
|
| 115) |
Hair in African Art and Culture
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Prestel/Museum for African Art, New York, 2000 192 pages - 163 color illustrations and 122 color and b/w figs. - published to coincide with the 2000 showing in New York's Museum of African Art - essays by 11 specialists on the different hairstyles of different regions of Africa, the cultural traditions, hair as status symbol, gender reversals, headrests, combs and much more - bibliography - bios. of the essayists.. Soft Bound. New -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 70.00
($66.97)
|
|
| 116) |
BUSINESS ETIQUETTE HANDBOOK
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- DJ. 1968. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light cover corner bumps. Some cover bottom end bumps. Some spine end bumping. Very slight bottom page end bump to few pages near back of book. DJ is very good -. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. DJ top spine end and back top edge has some attached tears and small chips. DJ back cover bottom has a small 1/4 inch tear. Very light D... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 117) |
Concrete Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Inc, 1943. Gray Binding w/Green Deco cover **see photo** 96 very illustrated pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks. Covers slight shelf rub as shwn. incls; Mixing, Finishing, curing Concrete, Concrete Pottery, waterproofing concrete walls, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 118) |
A Handbook of Civilian Defense
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1942. Red/White/Blue 3"x5"oblong Binding, 95 pgs illus with WW2 plane outline ID, bomb illus, First Aid. "What Every Loyal American can do to help the United States Win the War" Reviewed and Passed by office of Civilian Defense. minor spine edge rub, owners name 1st pg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 119) |
Happy Days: A Century of Comics
|
|
|
London: Jupiter Books, 1975, . hard bound, quarto, illustrated with cartoons in black & white, and in colour throughout, 128pp. Front board moderately spotted/stained and corners quite worn otherwise Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 120) |
HARLEY-DAVIDSON CENTURY
|
|
|
Motorbooks. Near Fine with no DJ. 2004. Softcover. 076032073x . Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Very light edge wear to cover. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




