Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PERFORMING ARTS / Acting & Auditioning Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Acting & Auditioning x
Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Acting & Auditioning x


Results 1 - 20 of 874
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
1) Alcestis
Euripides (Trans. Gilbert Murray)

London: George Allen & Unwin., 1924 Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray (from the library of Grace Irwin) 82p. Name of previous owner on title page. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Antigone
Sophocles

Antigone
Stock photo.
New York: Harper & Row, 1962 Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Translated Michael Townsend. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Antigones
Steiner, George and Fagles, Robert (Eds)

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1984 "How the Antigone Legend Has Endured in Western Literature, Art, and Thought" 316[. plates index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Bacchae
Euripdes

London: George Allen & Unwin., 1946 "Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray" 90[. (some notes and underlinings, student copy). Reprint. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Trans Gilbert Murray. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Bardot
Roberts, Glenys

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1985. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and pink lettering on the beige dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Glenys Roberts's biography of Brigitte Bardot is the definitive and most revealing book ever written about the French superstar. 290 pages. Stated 1st U.S. Edition. Large tear on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket edgewear. Minor soil. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition.. Stated 1st U.s. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
6) BARDOT
Roberts, Glenys:

Sidgwick & Jackson 1st GB edition 1984, 1984 A personal biography of Brigitte Bardot. 290 pages. Illustrated with black & white plates. Orange cloth in VG+. in Nr.F DW. Size 24.5 x 16.5 cms. Weight 710 grms approx.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.86)
7) The Birds
Aristophanes (Trans. William Arrowsmith)

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1966 Clean neat text in yellow cloth binding . 2nd.ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuart Ross. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Birds
Aristophanes (Trans. Dudley Fitts)

New York: Heritage Press, 1959 Dos-A-Dos copy bound together with "The Frogs" (The version of 'The Birds' used in this volume first appeared in Dufdley Fitts' collection of 'Six Greek Plays' originally issued by the Dryden Press....) 52 p." Spine just a little damaged at foot. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marian Perry . ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Acting as a Business
Brian O'Neil

Acting as a Business
Stock photo.
Focal Press, 1994. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN:0435086235" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.12)
10) Callback
Friedman, Ginger Howard

New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Near fine, looks unread. Hardcover. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Acting for the camera
Tony Barr

Allyn and Bacon, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages lightly tanned and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
12) CHARLOTTE
Shevelow Kathryn

CHARLOTTE
Stock photo.
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 2005. "A true account of an actress's flamboyant adventures in Eighteenth-Century London's wild and wicked Theatrical World." Nine pages slightly creased.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.42)
13) Breaking Into Commercials
Berland, Terry

Breaking Into Commercials
Stock photo.
The Penguine Group, 1997 Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair in Unknown jacket Fair.. Paper Back. Fair/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $153.00
14) Conservations with Brando
Grobel, Lawrence

New York, NY: Hyperion Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 210pgs DJ rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1562829904 Keywords: Biography, Movie Stars, Hollywood Biography, Marlon Brando. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Conversations with Brando
Grobel, Lawrence

Hyperion 1991. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-56282-990-4. First Edition. Cinema-bio. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) CONVERSATIONS WITH BRANDO
Grobel, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1991. Brando voices his opinions and feelings on a surprisingly diverse number of topics in this extended interview conducted by Lawrence Grobel over a ten-day visit to Tetiaroa, Tahiti, the reclusive star's private island hideaway. Accompanied by the author's astute observations of the man, the actor, the husband, the father in crisis, this in-depth interview allows a unique insight into the mysterious and mythical Brando. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN:... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) CONVERSATIONS WITH BRANDO
LAWRENCE GROBEL

HYPERION, 1991. SOME SMALL BROWN SPOTS ON JACKET, AND END OF BOOK PAGES.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
18) Conversations with Brando FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grobel, Lawrence

Hyperion, 1991. 210pp, plus 8 glossy photo-pages. Brando never gave many interviews, so this one, especially his allowing the interviewer to spend ten-days in his home on his private island in Tahiti, helps make this The Interview of them all, but more than that it is Brando at his best and he shows an intelligence and personality otherwise unknown...a must-have for any Brando afficianado. Unmarked, minor dj wear. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Conversations with Brando
Lawrence Grobel

Hyperion, 1991 "This interview allows a unique insight into the mysterious and mythical Brando." Book has some light creasing and minor wear. A few of the pages have water damage.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Conversations with Brando
Grobel, Lawrence

Hyperion, 1991. ISBN: 1562829211. Trade Paperback. Binding Tight, Pages Bright. BRANDO MARLON 1924 ACTORS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 874
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (595)
Fine or New (191)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (136)
$5-10 (308)
$10-25 (295)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (278)
Paperback (520)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (324)
With dust jacket (447)
Signed (18)
With photos (151)

Filter by country:
United States (467)
Canada (323)
United Kingdom (64)
Australia (13)
Ireland (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: